LIST | Trick-or-treat times for Northeast Ohio communities 2017

↓ Advertisement ↓

As the sun sinks and the moon rises, goblins and ghouls will soon be haunting your neighborhood seeking Halloween treats.

Below you will find an extensive guide of local community trick-or-treat times throughout Northeast Ohio for 2017.

If you don't see your area's trick-or-treat time listed, keep checking back as we are updating it frequently.

Akron: Saturday, Oct. 28 from 5-7 p.m.

↓ Advertisement ↓

Alliance: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 5-7 p.m.

Amherst: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-7:30 p.m.

Ashland: Thursday, Oct. 26 from 6-7:00 p.m.

Ashtabula: Saturday, Oct. 28 from 5-7 p.m.

Auburn Township: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Aurora: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Austintown Township: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Avon:  Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-7:30 p.m.

Avon Lake: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-7:30 p.m.

Bainbridge Township: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Barberton: Saturday, Oct. 28 from 5-7 p.m.

Bath Township: Sunday, Oct. 29: 5-7 p.m. Annual fire department Halloween party from 6-8 p.m. at Fire Station #1.

Bay Village: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Bedford: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Bentleyville: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Berea: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Boardman: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 5-7 p.m.

Boston Heights: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Bowling Green: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6:30-8 p.m. Downtown trick-or-treat is Thursday, Oct. 26 from 4-6 p.m.

Brecksville: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Brimfield: Sunday, Oct. 29 from 5-7 p.m.

Broadview Heights: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Brook Park: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8:30 p.m.

Brooklyn: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Brooklyn Heights: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Brunswick: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Bucyrus: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 5-7 p.m.

Canal Fulton: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Canfield: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Canton: Sunday, Oct. 29 from 3-5 p.m.

Carrollton: Saturday, Oct. 28 from 6-8 p.m.

Chagrin Falls: Tuesday Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Chardon: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Chippewa Lake: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-7:30 p.m.

Cleveland: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Cleveland Heights: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Copley: Sunday, Oct. 29 from 5-7 p.m.

Crestline: Sunday, Oct. 29 from 2-4 p.m. Scary business trick-or-treat will be held downtown from 4-5 p.m. on the same day.

Cuyahoga Falls: Saturday, Oct. 28 from 6-8 p.m.

Cuyahoga Heights: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-7:30 p.m.

Dover: Saturday, Oct. 28 from 6-8 p.m.

Doylestown: Thursday, Oct. 26 from 5:30-7 p.m.

East Sparta: Saturday, Oct. 28 from 6:30-7:30 p.m. The fire department's annual Halloween party follows immediately after trick-or-treat.Elyria: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-7:30 p.m. Annual Halloween parade on Sunday, Oct. 29 at 2 p.m.

Euclid: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Fairlawn: Sunday, Oct. 29 from 5-7 p.m.

Fairview Park: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Garfield Heights: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Garrettsville: Tuesday, Oct. 31 6-8 p.m.

Geneva: Sunday, Oct. 29 4-6 p.m.

Glenwillow: Tuesday, Oct. 29 6-8 p.m.

Grafton: Tuesday, Oct. 31 6- 7:30 p.m.

Green: Saturday, Oct. 28 from 6-8 p.m.

Hartville: Sunday, Oct. 29 from 3-5 p.m.

Highland Heights: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Hiram: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 5-7 p.m.

Hudson: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Huron: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 5-7 p.m.

Independence: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Jackson Township: Sunday, Oct. 29 from 3-5 p.m.

Kent: Sunday, Oct. 29 from 3-5 p.m.

Kirtland: Monday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Lafayette Township: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Lakemore: Saturday, Oct. 28 5-7 p.m.

Lakewood: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Litchfield: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Lorain: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-7:30 p.m.

Lordstown: Monday, Oct. 30 from 5-7 p.m.

Louisville: Sunday, Oct. 29 from 3-5 p.m.

Macedonia: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Madison Township: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Mansfield: Thursday Oct. 26 from 5:30-7 p.m.

Maple Heights: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Marion: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Massillon: Sunday, Oct. 29 from 3-5 p.m.

Mayfield Heights: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Mayfield Village: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8:30 p.m.

Medina: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m. Main Street Medina and PNC Bank are also hosting trick-or-treat in the Medina Historic District on Saturday, Oct. 21 from 5-7 p.m. The first 1,000 kids can pick up a free bag at Cool Beans Cafe.Mentor: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Middleburg Heights: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Middlefield: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 5-7 p.m.

Mogadore: Sunday, Oct. 29 from 5:30-7 p.m.

Moreland Hills: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Munroe Falls: Saturday, Oct. 28 from 6-8 p.m.

Navarre: Thursday, Oct. 26 from 6-7 p.m. followed by a Halloween party at the Towpath YMCA from 7-9 p.m.

New Philadelphia: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Newbury Township: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Newton Falls: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 5-6:30 p.m.

North Canton: Saturday, Oct. 28 from 5-7 p.m.

North Olmsted: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

North Ridgeville: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from: 6-7:30 p.m.

North Royalton: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Norton: Saturday, Oct. 28 from 5-7 p.m.

Norwalk: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-7:30 p.m.

Oakwood: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Olmsted Falls: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Olmsted Township: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Orrville: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m. (Rain date on Wednesday, Nov. 1 from 6-8 p.m.)

Painesville (city): Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Painesville (township): Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Parma: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Parma Heights: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m. (rain or shine)

Ravenna: Saturday, Oct. 28 from 3-5 p.m.

Reminderville: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Rittman: Saturday, Oct. 28 from 6-8 p.m.

Rocky River: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Sagamore Hills: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Sandusky: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 5-7:30 p.m.

Seven Hills: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Shaker Heights: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-7:30 p.m.

Sheffield Lake: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-7:30 p.m.

Shelby: Thursday, Oct. 26 from 5:30-7 p.m.

Silver Lake: Saturday, Oct. 28 from 6-8 p.m.

Solon: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

South Euclid: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Stow: Saturday, Oct. 28 from 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Streetsboro: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Strongsville: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Suffield: Sunday, Oct. 29 from 2-4 p.m.

Tallmadge: Thursday, Oct. 26 from 5:30-7 p.m. followed by the Halloween Street Dance at the Recreation Center’s parking lot.

Twinsburg: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Wadsworth: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Warren: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 5-7 p.m.

Warrensville Heights: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Wellington: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-7:30 p.m.

Westlake: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

West Salem: Saturday, Oct. 28 from 6-7:30 p.m.

Wickliffe: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Willoughby: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Willoughby Hills: Tuesday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Wooster: Times vary per neighborhood. CLICK HERE to see the various schedules.

Youngstown: Tuesday, Oct. 5-7 p.m.