The Ohio High School Athletic Association hosted its girls volleyball state tournaments November 10-12, crowning four state champions at Wright State University.

Padua Franciscan opened the championship matches Saturday with a straight-set victory against Columbus Bishop Hartley to claim the Division II title.

In the day’s next match, Brecksville Broadview Heights made program history by defeating Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame in four sets to win the Division I state championship.

In Division IV, Jackson Center defeated New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic.

The day’s championship matches concluded with Casstown Miami East ‘s five-set win against Zoarsville Tuscarawas Valley.

OHSVBCA all-state honorees

The Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association recently released its all-state teams and coaches’ award recipients.

Division I

First Team

St. Francis de Sales junior Diana Brown

St. Ursula Academy senior Jamye Cox

Elyria senior Madison Cruzado

Elyria senior Jessie Lee

Hilliard Davidson senior Kendyl Paris

Ursuline Academy junior Ali Thompson

Dublin Coffman sophomore Riley Wagoner

Brecksville-Broadview Heights junior Shannon Williams

Second Team

Mason junior Anna Brinkman

Olmsted Falls senior Kacie Burton

Ursuline Academy freshman Logan Case

Wadsworth sophomore Kacie Evans

Mason junior Abbie Hughes

Lakota West senior Maya Krause

Olentangy Orange senior Samantha Rubal

Jackson senior Alexandra Spencer

Third Team

Troy senior Katie Demeo

Strongsville junior Christina Grecol

Berea-Midpark senior Maggie Nedoma

Walsh Jesuit senior Margo Pivonka

St. Ursula Academy senior Lauren Schuermann

Brecksville-Broadview Heights junior Emily Tupa

Hamilton Township senior Nikkie White

Maple Heights senior Ammaarah Williams

Honorable Mention

Turpin senior Claire Armbruster

Dublin Coffman junior Dana Axner

Mayfield junior Gia Cannavino

Walsh Jesuit sophomore Dana Dull

Steele junior Erika Eischen

Mentor junior Alexis Falzone

Bishop Watterson senior Grace Hetterscheidt

Springboro junior Ashleigh Holwegar

Lakota West senior Megan Kaufman

Mother of Mercy senior Chloe Klusman

St. Ursula Academy junior Mariah Paulette

McAuley senior Celia Powers

Walsh Jesuit junior Maryn Shinaberry

Stow-Monroe Falls sophomore Lizzy Stefanov

Mount Notre Dame junior Natalie Steibel

North Royalton junior Lindsey Tout

Coach of the Year: Brecksville-Broadview Heights’ Rob Cline

Coaches Achievement Award: Ursuline Academy’s Jeni Case, Mason’s Tiann Myer, Gahanna Lincoln’s Alisa Franklin

Division II

First Team

Bishop Hartley senior Kristen Chatman

Lake Catholic senior Maya Eller

Padua Franciscan senior Cierah Jackson

Padua Franciscan senior Courtney Morris

West Holmes junior Lauren Park

Logan Elm senior Tabitha Pontious

Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin senior Emily Weigand

Lake Catholic senior Lauren Witte

Second Team

Ottawa-Glandorf senior Jordan Alt

Ottawa-Glandorf Emily Annesser

Archbishop Alter junior Audrey Binzer

Archbishop McNicholas senior Adrian Eli

Granville senior Brooklyn Holthaus

Southeast senior Danielle Norquest

Athens senior Naomi Oberg

Bishop Fenwick senior Jayna Thompson

Third Team

Claymont sophomore Keanna Avery

Bishop Fenwick senior Blaise Chaney

London junior Addison Conley

Bowling Green senior Mackenzie Dunn

Bowling Green senior Maddy Dunn

Unioto junior Madi Eberst

John Glenn senior Brooke Fatheree

Norwalk senior Cara Macfarland

Howland senior Cassie Murcko

Urbana senior Hunter Rogan

Vermilion junior Reese Virgin

Southeast senior Savannah Woodard

Honorable Mention

Oak Harbor sophomore Peyton Bloomer

Benjamin Logan senior Coreen Crosby

Bellbrook senior Abby Crotty

Revere senior Viktoria Farian

Benjamin Logan senior Bri Frazier

Howland junior Faith Grant

Padua Franciscan Rachel Kopchu

Wyoming senior Mia Kraft

Gallia Academy junior Grace Martin

Vermilion senior Maddie Nader

New Philadelphia freshman Josie Pry

Lake Catholic senior Taylor Sharrits

Lakeview senior Jensen Silbaugh

Norwalk senior Sara Staley

Kenton Ridge junior Dakota White

Bishop Hartley senior Tatum Wise

Coach of the Year: Lake Catholic’s Rich Severino

Coaches Achievement Award: Ottawa-Glandorf’s Ann Ellerbrock, Logan Elm’s Kris Kern, Bishop Hartley’s Michael Rahe

Division III

First Team

Independence junior Maura Collins

Gilmour Academy junior Katie Forsythe

Gilmour Academy junior Ella Grbac

Coldwater junior Tasha Kahlig

Miami East junior Jonni Parker

Adena senior Devon Putnam

Huron senior Addie Wisehart

Huron senior Gabriella Wood

Second Team

Amanda-Clearcreek senior Abigail Genders

Tuscarawas Valley senior Kayla Hall

Utica freshman Emily Londot

Utica senior Alyson Londot

Huntington senior Rikki Magill

Eastwood junior Kaitlyn Meyer

Lutheran West senior Margaux Thompson

David Anderson junior Kimmi Wiggers

Third Team

Adena senior Carly Carroll

Crestview junior MacKenzie Daub

Margaretta senior Michaela Eisenhauer

Buckeye Trail senior Karlye Hensley

St. Henry senior Olivia Niekamp

Newark Catholic senior Megan Stanton

Tuscarawas Valley junior Kierrah Stewart

Versailles junior Danielle Winner

Honorable Mention

Edison senior Kennedy Ames

Buckeye Trail senior Jennifer Burga

Piketon junior Cami Chandler

Cardinal Mooney junior Autumn DeSantis

Tuscarawas Valley junior Jenna Franks

Miami East junior Kyndall Hellyer

Waynedale senior Sami Ice

Piketon junior Jordan Morris

Tuscarawas Valley senior Sam Pruett

Garfield senior Grayson Rose

Southeastern junior Ella Skeens

Buckeye Trail senior Lexe Starr

Highland senior Ashton Terrill

Lutheran West senior Kara Thomas

Mohawk senior Chelsey Trusty

Berkshire junior McKenna Tucek

Williamsburg senior Aubrey Young

Coach of the Year: Gilmour Academy’s Danny Coughlin

Coaches Achievement Award: Huron’s Don Wood, Buckeye Trail’s Jeff Beros, Coldwater’s Nikki Etzler

Division IV

First Team

Old Fort senior Allison Adelsperger

Fort Loramie senior Caleigh Barhorst

Lehman Catholic senior Sydney Chapman

Tuscarawas Central Catholic senior Sydney Gilland

Dalton senior Emma Granger

New Bremen junior Paige Jones

Jackson Center senior Alicia Kessler

Jackson Center senior Cassie Meyer

Second Team

Delphos St. Johns junior Madison Ellis

Heartland Christian senior Bonnie Flynn

Tuscarawas Central Catholic junior Alexis Gilland

St. Paul junior Meghan Hedrick

St. Paul senior Halle Schoen

Notre Dame junior Lexi Smith

St. Paul senior Kaeleigh Stang

Arlington senior Lauren Willow

Third Team

Leipsic senior Brooke Gerdeman

New Riegel Brianna Gillig

Minster senior Jordyn Heitbrink

Jackson Center Camryn Hoehne

Carey junior Sydney Kin

New Knoxville senior Kenzie Schorer

South Webster seior Brooklyn Sullivan

Ada junior Melina Woods

Honorable Mention

Marion Local junior Kylie Albers

Lordstown sophomore Kellee Applegate

Waterford junior Megan Ball

Central Christian senior Elizabeth Breckbill

Arlington senior Whitney Dodds

Marion Local sophomore Carrie Fesenmeyer

Fairlawn senior Audrey Francis

Delphos St. Johns senior Jessica Geise

Fort Frye senior Jordyn Hendershot

Fairfield Christian Academy senior RuthAnn Johnson

New Bremen sophomore Rachel Kremer

Old Fort senior Jordan Magers

Russia junior Whitney Pleiman

Delaware Christian freshman Lyssi Snouffer

Monroeville sophomore Stacia Stieber

South Central senior Summer Sweeting

Antwerp junior Rachel Williamson

Coach of the Year: Jackson Center’s Kim Metz

Coaches Achievement Award: Norwalk St. Paul’s Nancy Miller, New Bremen Diana Kremer, Tuscarawas Central Catholic’s Michele Gilland

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit WKYC.com/hss.

“Like” WKYC High School Sports on Facebook

Follow WKYC High School Sports on Twitter (@3HSsports)