OHSAA Regional Semifinal Pairings

5:40 PM, Nov 4, 2012   |    comments
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +
  • FILED UNDER

The Ohio High School Athletic Association announced the pairings and neutral site selections for the regional semifinal round of the football playoffs Sunday afternoon. The pairings are below.

Division I - Games scheduled for 7 p.m. (unless noted) on Saturday, Nov. 10

Region 1

1 Lakewood St. Edward (11-0) vs. 4 Mentor (10-1) at Parma Byers Field

2 Cle. St. Ignatius (10-1) vs. 6 North Royalton (10-1) at Lakewood Stadium

Region 2

1 Massillon Washington (10-1) vs. 5 Canton McKinley (8-2) at Kent State Univ. Dix Stadium

2 Toledo Whitmer (11-0) vs. 6 Hudson (9-2) at Sandusky Strobel Field at Cedar Point Stadium

Region 3

1 Hilliard Darby (11-0) vs. 4 Pickerington North (10-1) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium

7 Hilliard Davidson (9-2) vs. 3 Lewis Center Olentangy (10-1) at Upper Arlington Marv Moorehead Memorial Stadium

Region 4

1 Cin. Colerain (11-0) vs. 4 Cin. Elder (8-3) at Univ. of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium, 6:00 p.m.

7 Liberty Township Lakota East (8-3) vs. 3 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (8-3) at Univ. of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium, 2:00 p.m.

Division II - Games scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 9

Region 5

8 Chagrin Falls Kenston (7-4) vs. 4 Chardon (9-2) at Mentor Jerome T. Osborne Sr. Stadium

2 Kent Roosevelt (10-1) vs. 3 Aurora (10-1) at Hudson Memorial Stadium-Murdough Field

Region 6

1 Tiffin Columbian (11-0) vs. 4 Avon (10-1) at Fremont Ross Harmon Field at Don Paul Stadium

2 Toledo Central Catholic (10-1) vs. 6 Mansfield Madison (10-1) at Sandusky Perkins Firelands Regional Medical Center Stadium

Region 7

1 Dresden Tri-Valley (11-0) vs. 4 New Albany (9-2) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

7 Canal Winchester (9-2) vs. 3 Cols. Marion-Franklin (10-1) at Hamilton Twp. Alumni Field

Region 8

1 Cin. Turpin (11-0) vs. 4 Franklin (10-1) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium

2 Cin. Winton Woods (8-3) vs. 6 Trotwood-Madison (9-2) at Trenton Edgewood Kumler Field

Division III - Games scheduled for 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 10

Region 9

1 Chagrin Falls (10-1) vs. 5 Ravenna (7-4) at Solon Stewart Field

7 Hubbard (8-3) vs. 6 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (9-2) at Austintown-Fitch Falcon Stadium

Region 10

1 Napoleon (10-0-1) vs. 4 Bryan (11-0) at Toledo Central Catholic Gallagher Athletic Complex

2 Bellevue (10-1) vs. 6 Sandusky Perkins (10-1) at Clyde Robert Bishop Jr. Stadium

Region 11

8 Poland Seminary (8-3) vs. 4 Dover (9-2) at Green Infocision Field

2 Millersburg West Holmes (10-1) vs. 3 Steubenville (9-2) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium

Region 12

1 Dayton Thurgood Marshall (10-1) vs. 4 Gallipolis Gallia Academy (9-2) at Western Brown HS Kibler Stadium at Larosa's Field

7 Springfield Shawnee (8-3) vs. 3 The Plains Athens (10-1) at Hamilton Twp. Alumni Field

Division IV - Games scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 9

Region 13

1 Brookfield (11-0) vs. 4 Akron Manchester (8-3) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

2 Creston Norwayne (11-0) vs. 6 Youngstown Liberty (9-2) at Uniontown Lake Alumni Field

Region 14

1 Cols. Bishop Hartley (11-0) vs. 4 Richwood North Union (11-0) at Ohio Wesleyan Univ. Selby Field

2 Ottawa-Glandorf (11-0) vs. 3 Genoa Area (11-0) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 15

1 St. Clairsville (11-0) vs. 5 Piketon (9-2) at Logan Chieftain Stadium

2 Ironton (7-3) vs. 3 Johnstown-Monroe (9-2) at Athens Scott Riggs and Family Stadium

Region 16

1 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (11-0) vs. 4 Batavia (11-0) at Kings Stadium

7 West Milton Milton-Union (9-2) vs. 3 Norwood (10-1) at Kettering Fairmont Roush Stadium

Division V - Games scheduled for 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 10

Region 17

1 Kirtland (11-0) vs. 4 Columbiana Crestview (11-0) at Warren G. Harding Mollenkopf Stadium

7 Youngstown Ursuline (7-4) vs. 3 Cuyahoga Heights (10-1) at Infocision Field at Copley Stadium

Region 18

1 Lima Central Catholic (11-0) vs. 4 Findlay Liberty-Benton (10-1) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

7 Hamler Patrick Henry (9-2) vs. 3 Columbia Station Columbia (10-1) at Fremont Ross Harmon Field at Don Paul Stadium

Region 19

1 Lucasville Valley (11-0) vs. 4 Bucyrus Wynford (9-2) at Reynoldsburg Raider Stadium

2 Oak Hill (9-2) vs. 6 Baltimore Liberty Union (9-2) at Nelsonville-York Boston Field

Region 20

1 Coldwater (11-0) vs. 4 West Liberty-Salem (11-0) at Piqua Alexander Stadium-Purk Field

2 Cincinnati Summit Country Day (11-0) vs. 3 Covington (11-0) at Centerville Stadium

Division VI - Games scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 9

Region 21

1 Mogadore (11-0) vs. 5 Berlin Center Western Reserve (9-2) at Ravenna Gilcrest Field

2 Malvern (10-1) vs. 6 Youngstown Christian School (8-2) at Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary John Cistone Field - Green Street Stadium

Region 22

1 McComb (11-0) vs. 5 Tiffin Calvert (7-4) at Millbury Lake Community Stadium

2 Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic (10-1) vs. 6 Delphos St. John's (7-4) at Perrysburg Widdel Field at Steinecker Stadium

Region 23

1 Danville (10-1) vs. 4 Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (8-3) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium

2 Newark Catholic (9-2) vs. 3 Glouster Trimble (10-1) at Sheridan Paul Culver Jr. Stadium

Region 24

1 Ada (10-1) vs. 4 St. Henry (8-3) at Lima Stadium

2 Minster (9-2) vs. 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (9-2) at Piqua Alexander Stadium-Purk Field

Most Watched Videos