OATCCC 2012 Cross Country All-Ohio honorees

12:40 PM, Dec 4, 2012   |    comments
Ohio Track and Cross Country Coaches Association logo
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +
  • FILED UNDER

The Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches presents All-Ohio certificates to the top 25 finishers in each race at each year's state tournament.

The 2012 Ohio High School Athletic Association Cross Country Championships took place on Nov. 3 at the National Trail Raceway in Hebron, Ohio.

The top 25 finishers in each of the day's six races, along with their respective finish times, are listed below,. Each participant listed has been recognized as an All-Ohio honoree by the OATCCC.

Boys Division III 5K Run

1. Versailles senior Samuel Prakel - Finish Time: 15:16.62

2. St. Thomas Aquinas senior Cory Glines - Finish Time: 15:20.66

3. Independence senior Kyle Polman - Finish Time: 15:24.30

4. Tri-Village senior Clayton Murphy - Finish Time: 15:32.45

5. McDonald junior Bobby Johnson - Finish Time: 15:39.45

6. McDonald senior Patrick Kunkel - Finish Time: 15:45.31

7. Columbus Grove senior Jake Graham - Finish Time: 15:45.66

8. Garaway senior Logan Kettlewell - Finish Time: 15:51.30

9. Racine Southern senior Kody Wolfe - Finish Time: 15:58.98

10. Georgetown senior Nick McAfee - Finish Time: 15:59.16

11. New London senior Jonathan Albaugh - Finish Time: 16:01.68

12. South Range senior Tim Nichols - Finish Time: 16:04.11

13. Grandview Heights junior Luke Evans - Finish Time: 16:10.92

14. Leesburg Fairfield junior Michael Mangus - Finish Time: 16:11.67

15. Minster senior Eric Dahlinghaus - Finish Time: 16:11.74

16. Garaway senior Brady Yoder - Finish Time: 16:11.77

17. Seneca East junior Jason Willman - Finish Time: 16:14.19

18. Maplewood senior Wyatt Hartman - Finish Time: 16:14.47

19. West Salem Northwestern Shane Berger - Finish Time: 16:14.49

20. Garaway junior Alex Shrock - Finish Time: 16:14.56

21. Maplewood junior Solomon Yoder - Finish Time: 16:14.88

22. Coldwater sophomore Jon Wenning - Finish Time: 16:15.45

23. Lehman Catholic junior Joe Fuller - Finish Time: 16:17.04

24. Seneca East sophomore Carson Pipher - Finish Time: 16:17.85

25. St. John Central senior Corey Leasure - Finish Time: 16:18.06

Girls Division III 5K Run

1. Coldwater sophomore Sarah Kanney - Finish Time: 17:58.03

2. Liberty Center sophomore Brittany Atkinson - Finish Time: 18:06.67

3. Toledo Christian senior Delainey Phelps - Finish Time: 18:16.06

4. Hawken senior Alexandra Markovich - Finish Time: 18:19.55

5. West Liberty-Salem senior Meghan Vogel - Finish Time: 18:24.76

6. Coldwater junior Christina Seas - Finish Time: 18:33.45

7. Shadyside senior Tara Tollett - Finish Time: 18:41.57

8. Russia sophomore Emily Borchers - Finish Time: 18:42.65

9. Liberty Center senior Kelly Haubert - Finish Time: 18:44.18

10. Garaway freshman Rachel Wentworth - Finish Time: 18:47.08

11. St. John Central sophomore Fallon Doyle - Finish Time: 18:51.15

12. Russia freshman Lauren Heaton - Finish Time: 18:58.58

13. United junior Allison Parks - Finish Time: 19:00.30

14. Fredericktown senior Sarah Fowler - Finish Time: 19:00.38

15. Liberty Center junior Paige Chamberlain - Finish Time: 19:00.58

16. Kalida senior Jessica Doepker - Finish Time: 19:01.93

17. Garaway sophomore Kenzie Widder - Finish Time: 19:03.13

18. Northmor senior Dani Blum - Finish Time: 19:07.90

19. St. Thomas Aquinas senior Victoria Laubacher - Finish Time: 19:08.50

20. Gilmour Academy senior Alexis Anton - Finish Time: 19:11.94

21. Yellow Springs senior Lois Miller - Finish Time: 19:12.37

22. Independence sophomore Jennifer Wisniewski - Finish Time: 19:13.20

23. Minster senior Hannah Butler - Finish Time: 19:16.14

24. Smithville senior Erin Moomaw - Finish Time: 19:16.89

25. Fort Loramie junior Meg Westerheide - Finish Time: 19:17.12

Boys Division II 5K Run

1. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary senior Mick Iacofano - Finish Time: 15:32.98

2. Defiance senior Abel Flores - Finish Time: 15:46.48

3. Sheridan junior Matt Bromley - Finish Time: 15:49.94

4. Springfield Shawnee senior Michael Tymoski - Finish Time: 15:54.53

5. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy junior Ben Bockoven - Finish Time: 15:57.26

6. Van Wert senior Jon Kase Schalcis - Finish Time: 15:58.83

7. Buckeye senior Ryan Gallagher - Finish Time: 16:00.77

8. Woodridge senior Matthew Wojcik - Finish Time: 16:01.22

9. Lexington senior Nick Molnar - Finish Time: 16:05.82

10. Buckeye senior J.J. Grzincic - Finish Time: 16:06.32

11. Defiance junior Alex Barrietos - Finish Time: 16:06.38

12. Valley View sophomore Zach Bussard - Finish Time: 16:06.68

13. Granville junior Tyler Otterstedt - Finish Time: 16:09.59

14. Woodridge senior Alex Frederick - Finish Time: 16:10.61

15. Sandy Valley senior Ben Lehotay - Finish Time: 16:11.39

16. East Liverpool senior Nate Boyer - Finish Time: 16:11.62

17. Perkins senior Bill Minshall - Finish Time: 16:12:94

18. Granville senior Kevin Huddle - Finish Time: 16:15.69

19. Woodridge senior Sam Scourfield - Finish Time: 16:15.87

20. Springfield Shawnee sophomore Will Holmes - Finish Time: 16:19.31

21. Carroll senior Ryan Dull - Finish Time: 16:21.40

22. Springfield Shawnee Austin Szekacs - Finish Time: 16:21.44

23. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy sophomore Ryan Adams - Finish Time: 16:23.10

24. Ottawa-Glandorf junior Matias Trampe-Kindt - Finish Time: 16:23.23

25. Defiance junior Nate Wichman - Finish Time: 16:23.67

Girls Division II 5K Run

1. Oakwood freshman Mary Kate Vaughn - Finish Time: 17:41.57

2. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary freshman Rachel Iacofano - Finish Time: 18:20.70

3. Lexington senior Ellen Isaac - Finish Time: 18:22.24

4. Wauseon sophomore Taylor Vernot - Finish Time: 18:24.88

5. Athens freshman Emily Cass - Finish Time: 18:27.27

6. Caledonia River Valley junior Hannah Campbell - Finish Time: 18:29.83

7. Tippecanoe junior Allison Sinning - Finish Time: 18:32.33

8. Zane Trace senior Jessie Proehl - Finish Time: 18:37.74

9. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary senior Marissa Rossetti - Finish Time: 18:39.65

10. Licking Valley senior Mackenzie Butler - Finish Time: 18:40.27

11. Minerva senior Kaele Lightfoot - Finish Time: 18:41.09

12. Eaton junior Michelle McKinney - Finish Time: 18:43.73

13. Lexington junior Lillian Freundlich - Finish Time: 18:45.20

14. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary junior Julia Mendiola - Finish Time: 18:50.81

15. Oakwood senior Mackie Keller - Finish Time: 18:51.98

16. Claymont freshman Katelynn Dillon - Finish Time: 18:58.17

17. Triway sophomore Jen Muhlenkamp - Finish Time: 18:58.76

18. Poland Seminary senior Libby Rogenski - Finish Time: 19:03.68

19. Northeastern junior Madison King - Finish Time: 19:04.13

20. St. Clairsville senior Juliana Madzia - Finish Time: 19:04.27

21. Poland Seminary senior McKinsie Klim - Finish Time: 19:05.16

22. West Muskingum junior Lauren Paul - Finish Time: 19:07.38

23. John Glenn junior Rheanna Wilson - Finish Time: 19:08.55

24. Unioto sophomore Kinkela Harkins - Finish Time: 19:08.98

25. Lexington senior Elizabeth Volz - Finish Time: 19:13.36

Boys Division I 5K Run

1. Tippecanoe senior Sam Wharton - Finish Time: 15:09.95

2. Westerville North senior Jacob Dumford - Finish Time: 15:17.61

3. Walsh Jesuit senior Brian Brennen - Finish Time: 15:22.63

4. Chardon junior Nick Elswick - Finish Time: 15:24.01

5. Westerville North senior Kent Ford - Finish Time: 15:29.11

6. Boardman junior Mark Hadley - Finish Time: 15:29.74

7. Dublin Coffman senior John Sotos - Finish Time: 15:33.01

8. Twinsburg junior Garrett Crichlow - Finish Time: 15:33.43

9. St. Xavier senior Jake Grabowski - Finish Time: 15:38.76

10. Butler junior Jake Brumfield - Finish Time: 15:39.89

11. Berea senior Dan Zupan - Finish Time: 15:40.87

12. Olentangy Liberty senior Jim Pappas - Finish Time: 15:41.44

13. St. Ignatius senior Jack Miller - Finish Time: 15:42.55

14. Hudson senior Vince Moeglin - Finish Time: 15:42.64

15. Dublin Jerome junior Jake Mandel - Finish Time: 15:42.93

16. Solon junior Kevin Blank - Finish Time: 15:45.75

17. Avon junior Austin Fascana - Finish Time: 15:46.12

18. Solon senior Justin Riordan - Finish Time: 15:46.37

19. Mason junior Tom Clark - Finish Time: 15:47.28

20. Hilliard Davidson sophomore Colin Burdette - Finish Time: 15:47.42

21. Centerville senior Josh Steible - Finish Time: 15:48.57

22. St. Xavier senior Michael Momper - Finish Time: 15:50.03

23. Hudson sophomore Kyle Mau - Finish Time: 15:50.87

24. St. Xavier junior Michael Hall - Finish Time: 15:52.55

25. Lancaster junior Adam Wise - Finish Time: 15:52.68

Girls Division I 5K Run

1. Lebanon junior Jacquelyn Crow - Finish Time: 17:39.31

2. Sylvania Northview senior Janelle Noe - Finish Time: 17:40.88

3. Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy sophomore Annie Heffernan - Finish Time: 17:45.07

4. Mason senior Lauren Wood - Finish Time: 17:52.35

5. Sycamore senior Samantha Siler - Finish Time: 17:56.57

6. Colerain senior Kristen Seiler - Finish Time: 18:05.13

7. Beavercreek senior Sydney Leiher - Finish Time: 18:10.73

8. Oregon Clay junior Erin Gyurke - Finish Time: 18:10.77

9. Solon senior Therese Haiss - Finish Time: 18:13.55

10. Bay junior Maddie Britton - Finish Time: 18:13.64

11. Chardon senior Corinne Kule - Finish Time: 18:13.95

12. Dublin Coffman junior Rachel Bosworth - Finish Time: 18:16.58

13. Mason freshman Maegan Murphy - Finish Time: 18:17.34

14. Lakota East sophomore Abbie VanFossen - Finish Time: 18:19.62

15. Hilliard Davidson Lauren Hoover - Finish Time: 18:21.08

16. Reynoldsburg sophomore Leah Wallace - Finish Time: 18:24.28

17. Mason senior Tori Martin - Finish Time: 18:30.57

18. Lakota East senior Kelly Burrows - Finish Time: 18:31.17

19. Sylvania Northview senior Robin Foster - Finish Time: 18:32.59

20. Westerville North sophomore Heather Sandvik - Finish Time: 18:33.34

21. Walsh Jesuit junior Melinda Renuart - Finish Time: 18:37.15

22. Springboro senior Lycia Hollon - Finish Time: 18:39.76

23. Mason senior Emily Schlimm - Finish Time: 18:40.74

24. Roosevelt freshman Kaylie Murray - Finish Time: 18:40.90

25. Mentor sophomore Kinsey Robinson - Finish Time: 18:41.28

The OATCCC also recognized those state meet qualifiers and participants with a cumulative GPA of 3.5 or higher as Academic All-Ohio honorees.

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit usatodayhss.com/Cleveland.

Most Watched Videos