Hockey: GCHSHL announces all-league honorees

1:52 PM, Feb 10, 2013   |    comments
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +
  • FILED UNDER

The Greater Cleveland High School Hockey League announced the selections for its all-league teams on Feb. 8. The selections were voted on by the league's coaches and presented by its all-star committee.

Congratulations to all of the 2012-13 honorees.

Red League First Team

Forwards: Rocky River's Eric Sperli, St. Ignatius' Miles McQuinn, Shaker Heights' Jacob Shick and Walsh Jesuit's Ben Romanski

Defenders: University School's Drew Musser, Shaker Heights' Jonathan Greenberg and Walsh Jesuit's Nick Musgrave

Goalie: Shaker Heights' Eric Sterin

Red League Second Team

Forwards: Hudson's Bo Lori, St. Edward's Gabe Lampron and University School's Tyler Dalton

Defenders: St. Ignatius' Joey Malone and Hudson's Zack Thibault

Goalie: St. Ignatius' Bernie Cook

Red League Third Team

Forwards: Shaker Heights' John Longman, Lake Catholic's Declan Conway and Holy Name's Jamie Bucell

Defenders: St. Ignatius' Alex McNulty and Rocky River's Jordan Wooley

Goalies: Hudson's Grayson Kotseos and Lake Catholic's Charlie Denner

Red League Coach of the Year

St. Ignatius' Pat O'Rourke

White League First Team

Forwards: Amherst Steele's Connor Morris, Amherst Steele's Paul Miller, Solon's Sam Littman and Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy's Luke Sunde

Defenders: Orange's Jacob Yelsky and Kenston's Ben Kinney

Goalie: Kent Roosevelt's Nate Grootegoed

White League Second Team

Forwards: Kent Roosevelt's Kyle Manning, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy's Mark Sunde and Orange's Evan Raupp

Defenders: Brecksville-Broadview Heights' Caitlin Koprowski, Elyria Catholic's Colin Lester and Amherst Steele's Jordan Reynolds

Goalie: Orange's Greg Russell

White League Third Team

Forwards: Amherst Steele's Kevin Burgett, North Olmsted's Alex Arendec and Orange's Adam Rukin

Defenders: Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy's Tucker Anderson and Orange's Cory Bonda

Goalies: Amherst Steele's Kevin Kuhn and Kenston's Ryan Malik

White League Coach of the Year

Orange's Rob Whidden

Blue League First Team

Forwards: Cleveland Heights' Ben Urbas, Midview's Austin Steindl, North Canton Hoover's Brad Harcourt and Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin's Ryan Manfredi

Defenders: Benedictine's Mike Adamowski, Mayfield's Dominic Horvath and Cleveland Heights' Isaac Brown

Goalie: Notre-Dame Cathedral Latin's Matt Douglas

Blue League Second Team

Forwards: Bay's Jake Kirk, Avon's Eric Novakovic and Western Reserve's Robert Markwell

Defenders: Midview's Bradley Urig, Mayfield's Andrew Conkey and North Canton Hoover's John Desrosiers

Goalie: Mayfield's Danny Wilson

Blue League Third Team

Forwards: Midview's Manny Ceja, Mayfield's Alex Baele and West Geauga's Skyler Rossbach

Defenders: Avon's Braeden Friss, Parma's Nick Ohmer and Parma's Matt Soldan

Goalies: Nordonia's Justin Post and Twinsburg's Braden Susnik

Blue League Coach of the Year

West Geauga's Dan Gilliam

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit usatodayhss.com/Cleveland.

 

Most Watched Videos