LIVE VIDEO: Channel 3 News Today    Watch
 

Girls Sports Month: Northeast Ohio's greatest female athletes

6:33 AM, Jun 1, 2013   |    comments
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +
  • FILED UNDER
Related Links
  • USATdayhss.com/Cleveland
  •  

    USA Today High School Sports has been celebrating Girls Sports Month the entire month of May.

    In that spirit, the staffs at WKYC-TV Channel 3 and USATodayhss.com/Cleveland recently spent time researching and compiling a list of some of the greatest female athletes of all-time hailing from Northeast Ohio.

    Spanning eight different sports and nearly 100 years of female dominance, this list reveals Northeast Ohio's share of state record holders, national champions and professional and Olympic female athletes that have made Ohio and our country proud.

    The list, though long, is nowhere near finished. Help us compile a more complete catalog of all-time great female athletes from the region by interacting with us through Facebook and/or Twitter. Be sure to take a moment to read the responses we've already received that are posted below.

    Northeast Ohio's Greatest Female Athletes of All-Time (Alphabetical Order):

    Jessica Beard (Track, Euclid HS, 2007) - Two gold medals in world championship 4X400 races; Big 12 Athlete of the Year (Texas A&M, 2010-11)

    Taylor Burke (Track and Soccer, Medina HS, 2011) - Ohio high jump record holder; 2012 SEC champ in high jump (University of Florida)

    Kaayla Chones (Basketball, Eastlake North HS, 1999) - Three years in WNBA; three-time All-ACC (NC State, 2002-04)

    Sarah Dorenkott (Swimming, Hawken HS, 2006) - 16 state swimming titles, two state records; member of US Junior National Team

    Malina Howard (Basketball, Twinsburg HS, 2012) - No. 8 overall ESPN recruit; 2011 USA Today first-team, Cleveland Plain Dealer POY and Ms. Basketball; University of Maryland basketball player

    Emily Infeld (Track, Beaumont HS, 2008) - Six high school running state championship medals; six-time All American (Georgetown)

    Shirley Fry Irvin (Tennis, Akron Central HS, 1945) - Former world No. 1 player; one of 17 players to win all four grand slam titles

    Dalanda Jackson (Track, Shaker Heights HS, 2000) - Three-time state champion in 100m hurdles; All-America at 2002 NCAA Championships (Ohio State)

    Alyssa Kiel (Swimming, Hawken HS, 2005) - 18 state swimming titles (most in history); US national champion in 800 free (2004)

    Jantel Lavender (Basketball, Cleveland Central Catholic, 2007) - 2007 Ms. Ohio Basketball; 2010 and 2011 AP All-American (Ohio State); drafted fifth overall in WNBA Draft

    Tianna Madison (Track, Elyria HS, 2003) - Long jump world champ; member of 2012 world-record 4X100 Olympic team

    Paige Maxwell (Soccer, Medina HS, 2007) - Former Cleveland Plain Dealer POY; 2010 Big Ten Offensive POY (Ohio State)

    Brianne McLaughlin (Ice Hockey, Elyria Catholic HS, 2005) - Member of US Women's Olympic team (debut in 2010); NCAA record 3,809 saves (Robert Morris 2006-09)

    Madeline Manning Mims (Track, John Hay HS, 1965) - Olympic track athlete (1968, 1972 and 1976); gold and one silver medalist

    Diana Munz (Swimming, Chagrin Falls HS, 2000) - 2000 US Olympic team: gold, silver and bronze (4X200, 400 free and 800 free, respectively)

    Passion Richardson (Track, Berea HS, 1992) - 2000 US Olympic team; bronze medal in 4X100 relay

    Margot Shumway (Crew, Westlake HS, 2000) - Competed in 2008 and 2012 Olympics (fifth and sixth place, respectively)

    Jessica Simpson (Softball, North Canton Hoover HS, 2008) - Three first-team All-Ohio and Federal league POY awards; state record holder for career shutouts (69)

    Katie Spotz (Crew, Mentor HS, 2005) - Youngest person to row solo across Atlantic Ocean; first to swim entire Allegheny River

    Kelli Stack (Ice Hockey, Cuyahoga Heights HS, 2006) - US Olympic team member; holds scoring record at Boston College (209), drafted 14th overall (2011 CWHL Draft)

    Rachel Tecca (Basketball, Archbishop Hoban, 2008) - All-time leading scorer at Hoban (1,135 points); 2009-10 All-MAC Freshmen team, 2010-11 All-MAC team

    Barbara Turner (Basketball, East Tech HS, 2002) - 2002 Ms. Basketball; two-time NCAA national champ (UCONN); drafted 11th overall in 2006 WNBA Draft

    Stella Walsh (Track, Cleveland South HS, 1929) - Set 18 world records; Women's Olympic Champion, member of US Track and Field Hall of Fame

    PHOTO GALLERY: Northeast Ohio's Greatest Female Athletes

     

    Most Watched Videos