Track and Field: OATCCC names female academic all-state honorees

10:43 PM, Jul 13, 2013   |    comments
Ohio Track and Cross Country Coaches Association logo
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +
  • FILED UNDER

The Northeast Ohio high school female track and field student-athletes who earned Academic All-Ohio distinction from the Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches are listed below by division and school. Number in parenthesis indicates place in event at 2013 state tournament.

To qualify for an OATCCC Academic All-Ohio award, an athlete must be a state meet qualifier and/or a participant with a cumulative GPA of 3.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale.

Division I

Amherst Steele

Erin Kasper - senior with 3.948 GPA; High Jump (2)

Becki Stuckart - senior with 3.722 GPA; 4X200 M Relay (5)

Cassie Vince - senior with 3.831 GPA; 3200 M Run (8)

Avon Lake

Christine Bohan - senior with 3.625 GPA; High Jump (7), Pole Vault (7), Shot Put (4)

Bay Village Bay

Hallie Bechtel - junior with 3.733 GPA; 4X800 M Relay

Maddie Britton - junior with 3.988 GPA; 4X800 M Relay, 3200 M Relay (4)

Sarah Christel - junior with 3.824 GPA; 4X800 M Relay

Eva Rezek - senior with 3.988 GPA; 4X200 M Relay

Maddie Voiers - sophomore with 3.749 GPA; 4X800 M Relay

Brecksville-Broadview Heights

Rachel Kotchman - sophomore with 3.748 GPA; 800 M Run (2)

Canton GlenOak

Jhni Fleming - senior with 3.885 GPA; 100 Hurdles (5)

Kristin Kirkland - senior with 3.745 GPA; 4X100 M Relay

Cleveland St. Joseph Academy

MaryKate Caja - senior with 3.586 GPA; 4X200 M Relay

Gabrielle Leon - junior with 3.586 GPA; 4X200 M Relay

Brenna McGrath - senior with 3.950 GPA; 4X200 M Relay

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit

Melinda Renuart - junior with 3.800 GPA; 1600 M Run (4)

Geneva

Emily Deering - sophomore with 4.000 GPA; 4X800 M Relay, 4X400 M Relay

Emily O'Dell - senior with 4.000 GPA; 4X800 M Relay, 4X400 M Relay

Hailey VanHoy - junior with 3.500 GPA; 4X800 M Relay, 4X400 M Relay

Green

Morgan Estes - senior with 3.563 GPA; Pole Vault (1)

Emily Hooker - junior with 3.724 GPA; 400 M Run (3)

Erika Rector - senior with 3.738 GPA; 800 M Run (6)

Massillon Perry

Jackie Genetin - senior with 3.630 GPA; 4X200 M Relay, 4X400 M Relay (1)

Hannah Luke - junior with 3.646 GPA; 100 M Dash (7), 4X200 M Relay, 200 M Dash (4), 4X400 M Relay (1)

Medina

Alyssa Acevedo - sophomore with 3.933 GPA; Long Jump

Jenna D'Errico - senior with 4.000 GPA; Pole Vault

Maria Scavuzzo - junior with 3.789 GPA; 4X800 M Relay

Alexis Smith - senior with 3.969 GPA; 4X800 M Relay; 4X400 M Relay

Kimberly Vidika - junior with 4.000 GPA; 4X800 M Relay

Morgan Wickey - sophomore with 4.000 GPA; 4X400 M Relay

Mentor

Ashlyn Woods - senior with 4.000 GPA; 3200 M Run

North Canton Hoover

Colleen Bentler - junior with 3.916 GPA; 4X800 M relay

Taylor Cropper - senior with 3.734 GPA; 4X800 M relay

Ashley Hinderer - senior with 3.977 GPA; 4X800 M Relay

Julie Worley - junior with 4.000 GPA; High Jump (3)

North Olmsted

Becky Smith - senior with 4.000 GPA; 4X100 M relay, Long Jump (6)

Olmsted Falls

Danielle Augustin - senior with 3.960 GPA; 100 M Hurdles

Allison Duber - senior with 3.660 GPA; 400 M Dash (5)

Rocky River

Madi Connelly - senior with 3.970 GPA; 800 M Run (7), 4X400 M Relay

Sarah Lesiecki - senior with 3.884 GPA; 4X400 M Relay

Monica McDonough - sophomore with 4.000 GPA; 300 M Hurdles, 4X400 M Relay

Solon

Jelvon Butler - junior with 3.900 GPA; 4X200 M Relay (1), 100 M Dash (2), 200 M Dash (2), 4X400 M Relay (5)

Alexis Gray - junior with 3.800 GPA; Discus (4), Shot Put (5)

Therese Haiss - senior with 3.580 GPA; 4X800 M Relay, 1600 M Run (2), 800 M Run, 4X400 M Relay

Geneva Sandridge - sophomore with 3.740 GPA; 4X800 M Relay

Alison Wright - junior with 4.000 GPA; 4X400 M Relay (5)   

Twinsburg

Jordan Laley - senior with 3.520 GPA; 4X100 M Relay

Taylor Ware - senior with 3.726 GPA; 4x100 M Relay

Uniontown Lake

Alexandria Gower - junior with 3.595 GPA; Discus

Wadsworth

Sara Berger - junior with 3.970 GPA; 4X800 M Relay (4), 1600 M Relay (7), 4X400 M Relay

Michalla Gordon - senior with 3.860 GPA; 4X800 M Relay (4), 4X400 M Relay (7)

Courtney Palange - junior with 3.510 GPA; 4X800 M Relay (4), 4X400 M Relay (7)

Leah Runkle - junior with 3.950 GPA; 4X400 M Relay (7)

Madi Salem - sophomore with 3.800 GPA; 4X800 M Relay (4)

Division II

Beachwood

Gabrielle Perryman - senior with 3.535 GPA; 4X400 M Relay (8)

Beloit West Branch

Erin Carver - junior with 3.545 GPA; 4X400 M Relay (3)

Kyla Sharp - senior with 3.903 GPA; 4X400 M Relay

Canton South

Sydney Vaughn - junior with 3.629 GPA; Long Jump; 4X100 M Relay (3)

Chagrin Falls

Emma Allen - sophomore with 3.891 GPA; 4X800 M Run (7)

Kate Girouard - senior with 4.000 GPA; 4X800 M Relay (7), 800 M Run

Chardon Notre Dame Cathedral Latin

Kendra Zbinovec - senior with 3.532 GPA; Shot Put (5), Discus (2)

Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy

Sammy Bockoven - senior with 4.000 GPA; 4X800 M Relay (3), 1600 M Run

Katie Hess - senior with 3.690 GPA; 4X400 M Relay (5)

Mallory Myers - senior with 3.560 GPA; 4X800 M Relay (3), 800 M Run, 4X400 M Relay (5)

Natalie Pasicznyk - sophomore with 3.790 GPA; 4X800 M Relay (3)

Autumn Young - sophomore with 3.900 GPA; Long Jump, 100 M Dash (3), 200 M Dash (7), 4X400 M Relay (5)

Girard

Alexis Cloud - junior with 3.920 GPA; 4X200 M Relay

Destiny Hall - junior with 3.500 GPA; 4X200 M Relay

Justine Kagy - junior with 3.560 GPA; 4X200 M Relay

Caitlyn Trebella - sophomore with 3.690 GPA; 4X200 M Relay

LaGrange Keystone

Brittany Gates - senior with 3.900 GPA; 4X100 M Relay

Emily Peters - junior with 3.900 GPA; 4X100 M Relay, 200 M Dash (7)

Jenna Quillen - junior with 3.700 GPA; 4X100 M Relay, 300 M Hurdles (8)

Nikki Tuttle - senior with 3.900 GPA; 4X100 M Relay

Mantua Crestwood

Tori Chiller - senior with 4.000 GPA; 4X800 M Relay (6), 400 M Dash

Marissa Midgley - junior with 4.000 GPA; 400X800 M Relay (6)

Abby Soltisz - junior with 4.000 GPA; 4X800 M Relay (6), 3200 M Run

Madeleine Sorrick - sophomore with 4.000 GPA; 4X800 M Relay (6)

Mentor Lake Catholic

Joanna Hallisy - senior with 4.000 GPA; Shot Put (3), Discus (6)

Millersburg West Holmes

Natalie Abraham - senior with 3.910 GPA; Discus (8)

Alexis Kandel - junior with 3.680 GPA; 4X800 M Relay (8)

Emily Molnar - junior with 3.980 GPA; 4X800 M Relay (8)

Elise Neville - sophomore with 3.650 GPA; 4X200 M Relay, 4X100 M Relay (7),

Ciera Rose - sophomore with 3.750 GPA; 100 M Hurdles (7)

Kennedy Smth - junior with 3.950 GPA; 4X200 M Relay, 4X100 M Relay (7), 200 M Dash

Laina Snyder - junior with 3.890 GPA; Shot Put (4)

Minerva

Maddie Fisher - junior with 4.000 GPA; Discus (4)

Navarre Fairless

Rebecca Fortner - senior with 3.980 GPA; High Jump (5)

Orrville

Noel Hartmann - junior with 3.793 GPA; 4X200 M Relay

Hannah Plybon - senior with 4.000 GPA; 4X200 M Relay

Rylee Scott - senior with 3.652 GPA; High Jump

Padua Franciscan

Jaimie Adams  - sophomore with 3.765 GPA; 100 M Run (8)

St. Clairsville

Amy Castle - senior with 3.540 GPA; 1600 M Run, 3200 M Run (7)

Juliana Madzia - senior with 3.900 GPA; 3200 M Run (5)

Alyssa Robinson - senior with 3.664 GPA; Shot Put (1), Discus

Clair Slavick - senior with 3.603 GPA; 4X100 M Relay

Ayla Stewart - junior with 3.610 GPA; 4X200 M Relay, 4X100 M Relay

Audre Vrotsos - senior with 3.501 GPA; 4X200 M Relay, 4X100 M Relay

Vermilion

Hannah Bartlome - junior with 3.519 GPA; 4X200 M Relay (5), High Jump (3)

Abbey Bodeker - junior with 3.685 GPA; 4X200 M Relay (5)

AuBree LaForce - senior with 4.000 GPA; 4X200 M Relay (5)

Mallory Morris - senior with 3.593 GPA; 4X200 M Relay (5) 

Wooster Triway

Tessa Brooks - senior with 4.000 GPA; Pole Vault (3), 300 M Hurdles (3)

Jen Muhlenkamp - sophomore with 4.000 GPA; 1600 M Run (7)

Division III

Ashland Crestview

Abby Motter - sophomore with 4.000 GPA; 4X400 M Relay

Emily Trent - senior with 3.579 GPA; 1600 M Run, 4X400 M Relay

Bristolville Bristol

Olivia Pilon - sophomore with 3.852 GPA; Long Jump

Canton Central Catholic

Katie Mokros - junior with 3.959 GPA; 100 M Dash (1), 200 M Dash (1)

Creston Norwayne

Riane Stahl - junior with 3.916 GPA; 300 M Hurdles

Dalton

Mary Briceland - senior with 3.700 GPA; 100 M Hurdles (7)

Elyria Catholic

Michaela Foisy - senior with 3.628 GPA; 1600 M Run (6)

Garfield Heights Trinity

Molly Tupta - sophomore with 3.915 GPA; 200 M Dash (4)

Gates Mills Gilmour Academy

Halle Markel - junior with 3.592 GPA; 4X800 M Relay (6), 3200 M Run (7)

Caitlin Whetstone - sophomore with 3.748 GPA; 4X800 M Relay (6)

Gates Mills Hawken

Rachel Makay - senior with 3.940 GPA; 4X800 M Relay

Alexandra Markovich - senior with 4.000 GPA; 4X800 Relay, 1600 M Run (1), 3200 M Run (2)

Hartville Lake Center Christian

Jenae Linville - senior with 4.000 GPA; Shot Put

Kinsman Badger

Leah Blaney - junior with 3.955 GPA; Long Jump (7)

Jennilyn Krumpe - junior with 3.864 GPA; 400 M Dash (1)

Rittman

Tresa Hartzler - junior with 3.810 GPA; 1600 M Run (4)

Smithville

Kaitlyn Hostetler - senior with 4.000 GPA; High Jump

Maggie Poorman - sophomore with 4.000 GPA; 400 M Dash (8)

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit USATodayhss.com/Cleveland.

Most Watched Videos