Boys Lacrosse: OHSLA all-state teams feature many Northeast Ohioans

10:25 AM, Jul 15, 2013   |    comments
Ohio High School Lacrosse Association logo
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +
  • FILED UNDER

The Ohio High School Lacrosse Association announced its high school boys lacrosse all-state teams and individual award recipients in June.

OHSLA Player of the Year

Hudson junior attacker Bo Lori

OHSLA Division I Position Players of the Year

Hudson junior attacker Bo Lori

Upper Arlington senior defender Jake Nolan

Upper Arlington senior goalie Jack Warmolts

Upper Arlington senior midfielder Gus Ackley

Hudson senior specialist (FO) Zack Vehar

OHSLA Division II Position Players of the Year

Columbus St. Francis de Sales senior attacker JT Blubaugh

Rocky River senior defender Michael Dickey

Rocky River senior goalie Aaron Blossey

University School senior midfielder Hayes McGinley

Rocky River senior specialist (LSM) Mike Poe

OHSLA Club Division Position Players of the Year

Delaware senior attacker Griffin Kinney

Milford senior defender Josiah Greve

Lebanon senior goalie Ryan Chamberlain

Marysville senior midfielder Adam Capuano

Delaware junior specialist Bryan Neitzelt

OHSLA Division I Coach of the Year

Hudson's David Blue

OHSLA Division II Coach of the Year

Columbus St. Francis de Sales' Matt Triplet

OHSLA Club Division Coach of the Year

Delaware's Sean Ryan

OHSLA Division I First-Team All-State

Mason senior attacker Tom Hirsch

St. Xavier senior attacker Ian King

Solon senior attacker Sam Littman

Hudson junior attacker Bo Lori

Mason senior defender Luke Biggers

Upper Arlington senior defender Brandon Jones

Upper Arlington senior defender Jake Nolan

Hudson senior defender Sam Riddell

Upper Arlington senior goalie Jack Warmolts

Hudson senior goalie Tyler Zickel

Upper Arlington senior midfielder Gus Ackley

Dublin Jerome junior midfielder Mikey Bano

Sycamore senior midfielder Vlad Jovic

Mason senior midfielder Adam Osika  

Moeller senior specialist (FO) Kreig Greco

Hudson senior specialist (FO) Zack Vehar

OHSLA Division I Second-Team All-State

Moeller senior attacker Quinn Collison

Dublin Jerome junior attacker Shawn Ewert

Worthington Kilbourne senior attacker Jake Roberts

Upper Arlington junior attacker Justin Wick

Thomas Worthington senior defender Will Byers

St. Ignatius senior defender Joe Cillo

Dublin Coffman senior defender Mark Guzik

Dublin Jerome junior defender JB Smith

Moeller senior goalie Alex Burgdorf

Loveland senior goalie Paul Newbold

Solon senior midfielder Drew Barksdale

Moeller junior midfielder Sam Hubbard

Medina senior midfielder Josh Kuehn

Worthington Kilbourne senior midfielder Matt Wyllly

St. Xavier senior specialist (LSM) Parker Griewe

Olentangy senior specialist (LSM) Tate Stover

OHSLA Division I Honorable Mention All-State

Jackson junior attacker Tyler Furbay

Olentangy sophomore attacker Cliff Kigar

St. John's Jesuit junior Nate Miller

Hudson junior attacker Zach Nye

Mason senior attacker DeClan O'Grady

Dublin Coffman junior attacker Austin Sieple

Upper Arlington senior attacker Zack Stowe

Sylvania Southview senior Jared Yoshino

Olentangy junior defender Austin Bean

Olentangy Liberty sophomore defender Jackson Druckenboard

Solon senior defender Brendan Gallagher

Medina senior defender Tyler Galosi

Jackson junior defender Max Hartong

Mason senior defender Joey Leitch

Moeller senior defender Connor Nelson

Mason junior defender Ben Randall

Solon sophomore goalie Bryan Karn

Sylvania Southview junior goalie Will Koester

Olentangy junior goalie Cole Palmby

Thomas Worthington senior goalie

Dublin Jerome senior midfielder Tanner Barco

Jackson junior midfielder Steven Cross

Upper Arlington senior midfielder Grant Gould

St. Ignatius senior midfielder Garrett Joseph

Pickerington Central senior midfielder Devon Maki

Loveland junior midfielder Max Mather

Hudson junior midfielder Mick Mougey

Olentangy senior midfielder Mitch Newell

Worthington Kilbourne junior specialist (FO) Josh Happ

Olentangy Liberty junior specialist (FO) Ross Pettitt

Gahanna Lincoln senior specialist (LSM) Collin Blaney

Hudson senior specialist (LSM) Adam Coberly

OHSLA Division II First-Team All-State

Columbus St. Francis de Sales senior attacker JT Blubaugh

Rocky River senior attacker Bobby Perez

Hawken senior attacker Stephen Petersilge

Summit Country Day senior Gus Stewart

Rocky River senior defender Michael Dickey

Hawken senior defender Will Holden

Indian Hill senior defender Tanner Landstra

Turpin senior defender Matthew Stocker

Rocky River senior goalie Aaron Blossey

Mariemont junior goalie Sam Long

Walsh Jesuit senior midfielder Alex Fioritto

Kent Roosevelt senior midfielder Kyle Manning

University School senior midfielder Hayes McGinley

Rocky River senior midfielder Eric Sperli

Hoban junior specialist (FO) Mike Jenkins

Rocky River senior specialist (LSM) Mike Poe

OHSLA Division II Second-Team All-State

Chagrin Falls senior attacker Jon Bourisseau

Watterson senior attacker Matt Foley

Summit Country Day senior attacker Will Martin

Mariemont junior attacker Macko Saffin

Mariemont senior defender Erik Flynn

Walsh Jesuit senior defender Joe Lane

Toledo St. Francis de Sales junior defender Mike Minor

Kent Roosevelt senior defender Michael Ruller

New Albany junior goalie Doug Collins

Watterson senior goalie Jordan Lucki

Watterson senior midfielder Eddie Passen

Summit Country Day senior midfieder David Smith

Turpin senior midfielder Thomas Stocker

Chagrin Falls senior midfielder Kyle Weber

Summit Country Day senior specialist (FO) Larson Robinson

West Geauga junior specialist (FO) Gavin Shaner

OHSLA Division II Honorable Mention All-State

Turpin junior attacker Hunter Brightwell

Bay senior attacker Steve Burns

University School junior attacker Clarke Jones

Bexley junior attacker Cole Keny

Rocky River junior attacker Brock Riemenschneider

Sylvania Northview senior attacker Conner Simon

Chagrin Falls sophomore attacker Griffin Stephens

Columbus Academy senior attacker Hart Wise

University School junior defender Andrew Blackwell

Chagrin Falls sophomore defender Patrick Donley

Padua Franciscan junior defender Matt Goebel

Columbus St. Fracis de Sales junior defender Austin Jackson

Wooster senior defender Grant Logee

Central Catholic senior defender Mike Ramirez

Watterson senior defender Adam Thomas

Summit Country Day junior defender Alex Vance

University School junior goalie Liam Ganzhorn

Central Catholic junior goalie Cody Keister

Summit Country Day senior Nathan Lingler

Hawken senior goalie Swayer Opalich

Benedictine senior midfielder Blair Alexanderson

Columbus St. Francis de Sales junior midfielder MaClean Fitzmartin

Toledo St. Francis de Sales senior midfielder Eric Hinkle

Bexley senior midfielder Ethan Knisley

Mariemont senior midfielder Griffin Rolander

Central Catholic senior midfielder Chandler Rygalski

Chagrin Falls senior midfielder Creighton Stephens

Indian Hill senior midfielder Alec Taylor

Padua Franciscan senior specialist (FO) Nick DZurnak

Watterson junior specialist (FO) Evan Woosley

Summit Country Day sophomore specialist (LSM) Chase Lyle

University School junior specialist (LSM) Jack McConnell

OHSLA Club Division First-Team All-State

Lebanon senior attacker Dean Broderick

Bellbrook sophomore attacker Zach Chew

Delaware senior attacker Griffin Kinney

Springboro senior attacker Matt Scherer

Delaware senior defender Jordan Carlson

Milford senior defender Josiah Greve

Springboro senior defender Jack Stachler

Delaware senior defender Andrew Ward

Lebanon senior goalie Ryan Chamberlain

Delaware senior goalie Michael Duffy

Marysville senior midfielder Adam Capuano

Lebanon senior midfielder Ryan Gombita

Lebanon senior midfielder Brady Olier

Big Walnut senior midfielder Trevor Severs

Milford senior specialist (LSM) Sam Miller

Delaware junior specialist (LSM) Bryan Neitzelt

OHSLA Club Division Second-Team All-State

Big Walnut junior attacker Jhordan Lang

Milford junior attacker Gered Lockwood

Delaware senior attacker Dominic Sanfillipo

Avon Lake senior attacker Elliot Smith

Milford senior defender Nick Ehrman

Avon Lake sophomore defender Ian Mack

Marysville junior defender Steve Milroy

Lebanon senior defender Chris Sutherland

Clinton Country junior goalie Jake Grehl

Avon lake junior goalie Turner Keane

Anderson senior midfielder Dex Barga

Bellbrook sophomore midfielder Brian Davidson

St. Thomas Aquinas senior midfielder Trent Ohman

St. Thomas Aquinas senior midfielder Alex Schooley

Lebanon senior specialist (LSM) Jensen Harper

St. Thomas Aquinas senior specialist (LSM) Trevor Hostetler

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit USATodayhss.com/Cleveland.

Most Watched Videos