LIVE VIDEO: Channel 3 News at 6 p.m.    Watch
 

Track and Field: OATCCC names male academic all-state honorees

12:42 PM, Jul 17, 2013   |    comments
Ohio Track and Cross Country Coaches Association logo
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +
  • FILED UNDER

The Northeast Ohio high school male student-athletes who received Academic All-Ohio distinction from the Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches are listed below by division and school. Number in parenthesis indicates place in event at 2013 state tournament.

To qualify for an OATCCC Academic All-Ohio award, an athlete must be a state meet qualifier and/or a participant with a cumulative GPA of 3.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale.

Division I

Boardman

Mark Hadley - junior with 4.000 GPA; 3200 M Run (3)

Brunswick

Tyler Laffin - junior with 3.613 GPA; 4X400 M Relay

Chagrin Falls Kenston

Owen Norley - junior with 3.897 GPA; 1600 M Relay

Chesterland West Geauga

Paedyn Gomes - junior with 4.000 GPA; 110 High Hurdles (4)

Cleveland St. Ignatius

Joe Arquillo - senior with 3.900 GPA; 3200 M Run

Patrick Jeffries - senior with 3.850 GPA; 4X100 M Relay (8)

Kevin Kavalec - senior with 3.950 GPA; Shot Put (2), Discus (7)

Jack Miller - senior with 3.500 GPA; 3200 M Run

Kent Roosevelt

Grant Mercer - senior with 3.800 GPA; 300 Hurdles

Massillon Jackson

Micah Johnson - senior with 4.000 GPA; 4X800 M Relay

Josh Reed - senior with 4.000 GPA; 4X800 M Relay

Mentor

Jeff Gudowicz - senior with 4.000 GPA; 3200 M Run

Mentor Lake Catholic

Matt Ludwig - sophomore with 4.000 GPA; Pole Vault

Middleburg Heights Midpark

Branson Repasy - senior with 3.958 GPA; Polr Vault (5)

North Ridgeville

Jason Lucas - junior with 3.901 GPA; 4X100 M Relay (7)

Norwalk

Jared Lee - junior with 4.000 GPA; 4X800 M Relay

Tallmadge

Brian McGovern - junior with 3.900 GPA; 800 M Run (6)

Twinsburg

Thomas King - senior with 3.850 GPA; 4X800 M Relay

Nicholas Schank - junior with 3.685 GPA; 4X800 M Relay

Wooster

Stefan Fraga - senior with 3.645 GPA; 4X200 M Relay (7)

Kevin White - sophomore with 3.979 GPA; 800 M Run

Division II

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary

Nick Campbell - sophomore with 3.500 GPA; 4X800 M Relay (6)

Mick Iacofano - senior with 3.500 GPA; 4X800 M Relay (6)

Matt Oswald - senior with 3.500 GPA; 4X800 M Relay (6)

Beloit West Branch

Drake Lohnes - senior with 3.756 GPA; 4X800 M Relay, 3200 M Run (6)

Jerry Sanor - senior with 3.907 GPA; 4X800 M Relay

Tyler Ware - senior with 3.556 GPA; 4X800 M Relay

Chagrin Falls

Matt Iammarino - junior with 4.000 GPA; 4X100 M Relay (5), 4X400 M Relay

Bradley Munday - senior with 4.000 GPA; 4X100 M Relay (5), 200 M Dash, 4X400 M Relay

Michael Munday - junior with 4.000 GPA; 4X100 M Relay (5), 4X400 M Relay

Blake Wynveen - sophomore with 4.000 GPA; 4X400 M Relay

Creston Norwayne

Logan Studer - senior with 3.751 GPA; Pole Vault (4)

Jon Zimmerly - senior with 3.949 GPA; 4X200 M Relay (6)

Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy

Evan Carroscia - junior with 3.810 GPA; 110 M Hurdles, 300 M Hurdles (5), 4X400 M Relay (2)

Benny Schwarz - senior with 3.660 GPA; 4X800 M Relay (1), 4X400 M Relay (2)

Fairview Park Fairview

Blake Beard - senior with 3.947 GPA; 800 M Run

Magnolia Sandy Valley

Benjamin Lehotay - senior with 3.960 GPA; 3200 M Run

Mansfield Ontario

Bronson Krull - sophomore with 3.627 GPA; Shot Put

Medina Buckeye

Ryan Gallagher - senior with 3.890 GPA; 3200 M Run (8)

Milan Edison

Lucas Wallace - sophomore with 3.700 GPA; 4X800 M Relay (2)

Millersburg West Holmes

Sam Boyd - junior with 3.610 GPA; 4X800 M Relay

Cully Gordon - senior with 3.880 GPA; 4X800 M Relay, 3200 M Run (7)

Grant Hay - senior with 3.650 GPA; Pole Vault (8)

Matt Miller - senior with 3.550 GPA; 4X800 M Relay

Phillip Schaffter - sophomore with 3.700 GPA; 4X800 M Relay

Mogadore Field

Brian Hanshaw - senior with 3.740 GPA; Long Jump (8)

Navarre Fairless

Clayton Guest - sophomore with 3.630 GPA; Pole Vault

Tyler Neff - junior with 4.000 GPA: 400 M Dash (8)

Orrville

Elijah Coleman - junior with 3.978 GPA; 400 M Run (3)

Peninsula Woodridge

Matthew Wojcik - senior with 3.857 GPA; 3200 M Run

Perry

Zak Hurd - junior with 4.000 GPA; Long Jump (3), 100 M Dash  

St. Clairsville

Jay Gossett - senior with 3.638 GPA; 4X100 M Relay

Jesse Smith - senior with 3.571 GPA; 4X100 M Relay

Drake Walker - senior with 3.554 GPA; 800 M Run (5) 

Struthers

Temeko Holness - junior with 3.800 GPA; 4X200 M Relay

Steve Seifert - senior with 3.850 GPA; 4X200 M Relay

Wooster Triway

Mark Stair - senior with 3.687 GPA; High Jump (4)

Zoarville Tusky Valley

Nick Gauding - junior with 3.693 GPA; 4X400 M Relay

Alex Watson - junior with 3.705 GPA; Pole Vault

Division III

Ashland Crestview

Cory Perfetta - senior with 3.679 GPA; 4X400 M Relay (5)

Canfield South Range

Tanner Greene - junior with 3.920 GPA; 4X200 M Relay

Cole Krumpak - senior with 4.000 GPA; 4X400 M Relay (5)

Tim Nichols - senior with 4.000 GPA; 3200 M Run (3)

Cortland Maplewood

Wyatt Hartman - senior with 4.000 GPA; 4X800 M Relay (4), 800 M Run (2), 4X400 M Relay

Solomon Yoder - junior with 3.513 GPA; 4X800 M Relay (4), 4X400 M Relay

Cuyahoga Heights

Jack Sample - senior with 3.663 GPA; 4X200 M Relay (5)

Gates Mills Gilmour Academy

Alex Clapacs - junior with 3.800 GPA; 4X800 M Relay (1), 800 M Run (3), 4X400 M Relay

Brandon Phillips - sophomore with 3.700 GPA; 4X400 M Relay

Hanoverton United

Riley Fillman - sophomore with 3.692 GPA; Long Jump, 4X100 M Relay (7), 300 M Hurdles

Kirtland

Evan Brettrager - senior with 3.853 GPA; 4X400 M Relay (4)

Scott Eilerman - senior with 3.882 GPA; 400 M Dash (8), 4X400 M Relay (4)

Sam Skiljan - sophomore with 3.944 GPA; 4X400 M Relay (4)

New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic

Jay O'Donnell - sophomore with 3.940 GPA; 4X800 M Relay (6)

Adam Price - sophomore with 3.960 GPA; 4X800 M Relay (6)

Danny Price - junior with 3.970 GPA; 4X800 M Relay (6)

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit USATodayhss.com/Cleveland.

Most Watched Videos