HS Football: Associated Press releases first state media polls of season

9:45 AM, Sep 18, 2013   |    comments
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +
  • FILED UNDER

Here is how a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters ranks Ohio high school football teams in the first weekly Associated Press poll of the 2013 season. The poll is arranged by Ohio High School Athletic Association divisions, with won-lost record and total points. First-place votes are in parentheses.

Division I

1. Cincinnati Colerain 3-0; 203, (6)

2. Lakewood St. Edward 3-0; 199, (11)

3. Cincinnati Moeller 3-0; 196, (7)

4. Canton McKinley 3-0; 109

5. Austintown-Fitch 3-0; 101, (1)

6. St. Ignatius 2-1; 91

7. Hudson 3-0; 89

8. Hilliard Davidson 3-0; 81

9. Cincinnati Elder 3-0; 75

10. Centerville 3-0; 74

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Cincinnati St. Xavier; 73, (1). 12. Pickerington North; 50. 13. Mentor; 43. 14. Marysville; 23, (1). 15. Cincinnati Sycamore; 14. 16. Elyria; 13. 6. Stow; 13   

Division II

1. Massillon Washington 3-0; 207, (12)

2. New Albany 3-0; 155, (4)

3. Cincinnati Winton Woods 3-0; 144, (2)

4. Willoughby South 3-0; 118, (1)

5. Zanesville 3-0; 106, (2)

6. Avon 3-0; 95, (1)

7. Cincinnati La Salle 3-0; 94, (1)

8. Glenvlle 2-1; 86

9. North Olmsted 3-0; 79, (2)

10. Loveland 3-0; 73, (1)

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Mansfield; 42. 12. Akron Ellet; 41, (1). 13. Lewis Center Olentangy; 40. 14. Nordonia; 37. 15. Brush; 22. 16. Medina Highland; 21. 17. Cincinnati Withrow; 19. 18. Bedford; 17. 19. Madison; 15. 20. Columbus Northland; 13. 21. Garfield Heights; 12.  

Division III

1. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 3-0; 224, (11)

2. Toledo Central Catholic 3-0; 221, (11)

3. Dover 3-0; 92

4. Dayton Thurgood Marshall 3-0; 87

5. Aurora 3-0; 85, (1)

6. Athens 3-0; 80, (2)

7. Poland Seminary 3-0; 78

7. Clyde 3-0; 78

9. Hubbard 3-0; 73, (1)

10. New Philadelphia 3-0; 67

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Chillicothe; 58, (1), 12. Trotwood-Madison; 55. 13. Mount Orab Western Brown; 43. 14. Millersburg West Holmes; 42. 15. Sandusky Perkins; 41. 16. Springfield Shawnee; 29, (1). 17. Canton South; 25. 18. Norwalk; 24. 19. Columbus Marion-Franklin; 18. 20. Celina; 12.   

Division IV

1. Clarksville Clinton-Massie 3-0; 154, (12)

2. Kenton 3-0; 140, (5)

3. Bryan 3-0; 118, (1)

4. Steubenville 3-0; 117, (1)

5. Middletown Bishop Fenwick 3-0; 76

6. Broom-Carroll 3-0; 74, (1)

7. Genoa Area 3-0; 69, (1)

8. Caledonia River Valley 3-0; 63, (2)

9. Washington C.H. Miami Trace 3-0; 61

10. Fairview 3-0; 49

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney; 48, (1). 12. Chagrin Falls; 46, (2). 13. Zanesville Maysville; 45. 14. Wauseon; 38. 15. Germantown Valley View; 36. 16. Galion; 35. 17. Upper Arlington; 33. 18. Kettering Archbishop Alter; 30. 19. Pepper Pike Orange; 28. 19. Struthers; 28, (1). 21. New Concord John Glenn; 26. 22. Perry; 24. 23. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; 21. 24. Eaton; 16. 24. Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; 16. 26. North Bend Taylor; 13. 26. Columbus Bishop Watterson 13.   

Division V

1. Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 3-0; 169, (9)               

2. Wheelersburg 3-0; 108, (2)

3. Coldwater 2-1; 104, (1)

4. St. Clairsville 3-0; 101, (1)

5. Columbiana Crestview 3-0; 99, (3)

6. Martins Ferry 3-0; 88, (2)

7. Findlay Liberty-Benton 3-0; 74, (1)

8. Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 3-0; 71, (1)

9. Youngstown Ursuline 2-1; 69, (2)

10. Orrville 3-0; 68, (1)

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Hamilton Badin; 65. 12. Manchester; 62, (2). 13. Columbus Bishop Hartley; 57. 14. Baltimore Liberty Union; 54. 15. Navarre Fairless; 41. 16. Columbia; 39. 17. Liberty Center; 33 (1). 17. Creston Norwaune; 33. 19. Richwood North Union; 27 (1). 20. Loudonville; 25. 21. Ottawa-Glandorf; 22. 22. Cincinnati Madeira 15.   

Division VI

1. Kirtland 3-0; 194, (13)

2. Mogadore 3-0; 153, (5)

3. Columbus Bishop Ready 3-0; 150, (4)

4. Haviland Wayne Trace 3-0; 119, (1)

5. Cincinnati Summit Country Day 3-0; 87, (2)

6. North Robinson Colonel Crawford 3-0; 69, (1)

7. Lewisburg Tri-County North 3-0; 57

7. Lima Central Catholic 2-1; 57

9. Ada 3-0; 56

10. Villa-Angela St. Joseph 3-0; 52

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Newark Catholic; 50. 12. Brookfield; 38. 12. Canfield South Range; 38, (1). 14. McDonald 33. 14. Lucasville Valley 33. 16. Casstown Miami East; 29. 16. Centerburg; 29. 18. Cincinnati Country Day; 28; 19. Delphos Jefferson 26. 20. Hamler Patrick Henry; 25. 21. West Liberty-Salem; 23. 22. Oak Hill; 22. 23. Beverly Fort Frye; 18. 24. Defiance Ayersville; 17. 24. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas; 17. 26. Cuyahoga Heights; 16. 27. Defiance Tinora; 13.

Division VII

1. Maria Stein Marion Local 3-0; 242, (20)                  

2. Berlin Center Western Reserve 3-0; 144, (1)

3. Shadyside 3-0; 126

4. North Lewisburg Triad 3-0; 113, (1)

5. Leipsic 3-0; 104

6. Glouster Trimble 3-0; 83, (1)

7. Steubenville Catholic Central 3-0; 78,

8. Wellsville 3-0; 76, (1)

9. Arlington 3-0; 67

9. Covington 3-0; 67

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Plymouth; 40. 12. Fort Loramie; 38. 13. Bainbridge Paint Valley 34, (1). 14. Mineral Ridge; 32. 15. Delphos St. John's; 25. 16. Norwalk St Paul; 22, (1). 17. Danville; 15. 17. Manchester; 15.     

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit USATodayhss.com/Cleveland.

Most Watched Videos