AP releases state's first prep football polls of 2016 season

Here is how a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters ranks Ohio high school football teams in the first weekly Associated Press poll of the 2016 season. The poll is arranged by Ohio High School Athletic Association divisions, with won-lost record and total points. First-place votes are in parentheses.

Division I

1. St. Edward 3-0; 189, (11)

2. Cincinnati Colerain 3-0; 178, (1)

3. St. Ignatius 3-0; 126, (1)

4. Stow-Munroe Falls 3-0; 104, (1)

5. Huber Heights Wayne 2-0; 80, (1)

6. Pickerington Central 3-0; 77

7. Hilliard Bradley 3-0; 65

8. Pickerington North 3-0; 50

9. Lewis Center Olentangy 3-0; 47

10. Massillon Jackson 3-0; 46

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Hamilton; 34. 11. Columbus Upper Arlington; 34. 13. North Canton Hoover; 32. 14. Findlay; 30. 15. Cincinnati Moeller; 17. 15. Powell Olentangy; 17. 17. Mason; 15.

Division II

1. Avon 3-0; 119, (1)

2. Cincinnati La Salle 2-1; 111, (8)

3. Bedford 3-0; 98, (2)

4. Toledo St. John’s 3-0; 97

5. Warren G. Harding 3-0; 93, (4)

6. Uniontown Lake 3-0; 80, (1)

7. Princeton 3-0; 77

8 Troy 3-0; 69

9. Worthington Kilbourne 3-0; 58

10. Midview 3-0; 48, (1)

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Dresden Tri-Valley; 45, (2). 12. Ellet; 44. 13. Holland Springfield; 39, (1). 14. Miamisburg; 36, (1). 14. Cincinnati Turpin; 36. 16. Wooster; 23. 17. Hudson; 18. Kings Mills Kings; 18, (1). 19. Barberton; 14.

Division III

1. Columbus St. Francis DeSales 3-0; 164, (6)

2. Toledo Central Catholic 3-0; 147, (8)

3. Franklin 3-0; 102

4. Archbishop Hoban 2-1; 91, (4)

5. Wapakoneta 3-0; 75, (1)

6. Alliance Marlington 3-0; 73, (1)

7. Sandusky 3-0; 70

8. Whitehall-Yearling 3-0; 61

9. Trotwood-Madison 2-1; 42

9. Worthington C.H. Miami Trace 3-0; 422

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Carrollton; 40. 12. St. Marys Memorial; 39. 13. Revere; 37. 14. St. Vincent-St. Mary; 36. 15. Columbus Beechcroft; 35, (1). 16. Cincinnati Mount Healthy; 33. 17. Tipp City Tippecanoe; 22. 18. Alliance; 17. 19. Columbus Bexley; 13. 20. New Philadelphia; 12.           

Division IV

1. Steubenville 3-0; 160, (4)

2. Johnstown-Munroe 3-0; 145, (6)

3. Perry 3-0; 87

4. Kettering Archbishop Alter 3-0; 85, (3)

5. Columbus Bishop Hartley 2-1; 72, (5)

6. Indian Hill 3-0; 69

7. Plain City Jonathan Alder 3-0; 65, (3)

8. Germantown Valley View 3-0; 64, (1)

9. Shelby 2-0; 61

10. Crestwood 3-0; 46

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Port Clinton; 45. 12. Waverly; 38. 13. Cambridge; 34. 14. Ottawa-Glandorf 30. 15. Ursuline; 26. 16. Cardinal Mooney; 23. 17. Woodridge; 22. 18. Hubbard; 21. 19. Cincinnati Wyoming; 16. 19. Hebron Lakewood; 16. 21. Heath; 13. 21. Clarksville Clinton-Massie; 13. 23. Zanesville Maysville; 12.

Division V

1. Coldwater 3-0; 210, (17)

2. Wheelersburg 3-0; 126, (2)

3. Cincinnati Hills Christian 3-0; 111

4. Warrensville Heights 3-0; 96, (2)

5. Garrettsville Garfield 3-0; 75, (1)

6. Milan Edison 3-0; 64

7. Sugarcreek Garaway 3-0; 57, (1)

8. Canton Central Catholic 2-1; 50

9. West Salem Northwestern 3-0; 48

10. Swanton 3-0; 43

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Sandy Valley; 39. 12. Richwood North Union; 26. 13. Elyria Catholic; 29. 14. Doylestown Chippewa; 24. 15. Wickliffe; 22. 16. Canfield South Range; 20. 17. Versailles; 19. 17. Coshocton; 19. 17. Marion Pleasant; 19. 20. West Lafayette Ridgewood; 18. 21. Belmont Union Local; 15.    

Division VI

1. Kirtland 3-0; 163, (9)

2. Liberty Center 3-0; 149, (4)

3. Maria Stein Marion Local 3-0; 132, (6)

4. Mechanicsburg 3-0; 117, (1)

5. Cuyahoga Heights 3-0; 99

6. Newark Catholic 3-0; 85, (1)

7. Hamler Patrick Henry 3-0; 81

8. Barnesville 3-0; 65, (1)

8. North Robinson Colonel Crawford 3-0; 65

10. Beverly Fort Frye 3-0; 33

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Smithville; 29. 12. Bucyrus Wynford; 27. 13. Tipp City Bethel; 23. 13. Defiance Ayersville; 23. 15. Hannibal River; 21. 16. Jeromesville Hillsdale; 18. 17. Delphos Jefferson; 12.

Division VII

1. Mogadore 3-0; 185, (9)

2. Fort Recovery 3-0; 144, (7)

3. Warren John F. Kennedy 3-0; 126, (2)

4. Lucas 3-0; 99, (1)

5. Covington 3-0; 82, (1)

6. Toronto 3-0; 57

7. Miami Valley Christian 3-0; 55

8. Norwalk St. Paul 3-0; 54

9. Convoy Crestview 3-0; 53

10. Shadyside 3-0; 46

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Racine Southern; 38. 12. Minster; 35; 13. Monroeville; 32. 14. McComb; 31. 14. Zanesville Rosecrans; 31, (1). 16. Edgerton; 23, (1). 17. Delphos St. John’s; 21. 18. Portsmouth Sciotoville Community; 15. 19. Troy Christian; 14. 20. Newbury; 13.

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit WKYC.com/hss.

“Like” WKYC High School Sports on Facebook

Follow WKYC High School Sports on Twitter (@3HSsports)


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment