Associated Press releases fourth state polls of HS boys hoops season

Here is how a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters ranks Ohio high school boys basketball teams in the fourth weekly Associated Press polls of the 2015-16 season. The poll is arranged by Ohio High School Athletic Association divisions, with won-lost record and total points. First-place votes are in parentheses.

Division I

1. Huber Heights Wayne 17-0; 233, (11)

2. Lima Senior 15-0; 239, (10)

3. Cincinnati Moeller 16-1; 182, (2)

4. Gahanna Lincoln 18-1; 134

5. Wilmington 17-1; 124

6. Garfield Heights 14-3; 120

7. Warren Harding 14-1; 90, (2)

8. Columbus Northland 16-1; 64

9. Westerville South 16-3; 63

10. Cincinnati Elder 15-3; 25

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Dublin Coffman; 21. 12. Mason; 19. 13. Columbus St. Charles; 14.

Division II

1. New Concord John Glenn 17-1; 236, (21)

2. Chillicothe Unioto 16-0; 214, (4)

3. St. Vincent-St. Mary 12-3; 177

4. Defiance 15-3; 116

5. Trotwood-Madison 15-2; 114

6. Upper Sandusky 16-0; 111

7. Napoleon 12-2; 102

8. Lexington 16-2; 73

9. Poland Seminary 13-3; 29

10. McArthur Vinton County 13-3; 19

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. McConnelsville Morgan; 15. 11. Johnstown-Munroe; 15. 11. East Tech; 15. 14. Alliance; 14. 14. 15. Franklin; 16. Cleveland Central Catholic; 12. 16. Byesville Meadowbrook; 12.         

Division III

1. Lima Central Catholic 16-1; 232, (16)

2. Massillon Tuslaw 16-0; 210, (8)

3. Dayton Northridge 17-1; 164

4. Berlin Hiland 16-2; 140

5. Worthington Christian 15-3; 114

6. Cincinnati Purcell Marian 15-3; 95

7. Villa Angela-St. Joseph 12-4; 92

8. Beachwood 14-2; 89

8. Casstown Miami East 15-2; 89

10. Milan Edison; 14-2; 33

Others receiving 12 or more points: 12. Poctorville Fairchild; 24, (1). 12. Leavittsburg LaBrae; 17. 13. Van Buren; 12.

Division IV

1. Van Wert Lincolnview 18-0; 245, (23)

2. Defiance Ayersville 15-1; 204

3. Sandusky St. Mary 15-1; 192

4. Jackson Center 16-2; 142

5. Mogadore 14-1; 117

6. Gorham Fayette 15-1; 109

7. New Madison Tri-Village 15-3; 84

8. Columbus Africentric 14-5; 60

9. Waterford 11-3; 38

10. Glouster Trimble 13-3; 31

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Russia; 20. 12. McDonald; 19. 13. Columbus Wellington; 18. 13. Bristol; 18, (1). 15. South Charleston Southeast; 14. 16. Lutheran East; 13. 17. Lisbon David Anderson; 12, (1).

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit WKYC.com/hss.

“Like” WKYC High School Sports on Facebook

Follow WKYC High School Sports on Twitter (@3HSsports)


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment