Coaches release pre-regionals cross country polls of 2016 season

The Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches Association released its latest weekly state polls ahead of this weekend’s regional tournament races.

Division I Boys

1. Solon – Total Points: 239 (First-Place Votes: 11)

2. Thomas Worthington – Total Points: 223 (First-Place Votes: 10)

3. St. Xavier – Total Points: 217

4. Louisville – Total Points: 204

5. St. Ignatius – Total Points: 190

6. Hudson – Total Points: 176

7. Medina – Total Points: 152

8. Centerville – Total Points: 119

9. Mason – Total Points: 112

10. Hilliard Davidson – Total Points: 106

11. Gahanna Lincoln – Total Points: 97

12. Olentangy Orange – Total Points: 94

13. Hilliard Bradley – Total Points: 85

13. Lebanon – Total Points: 85

15. Pickerington Central – Total Points: 71

16. Wadsworth – Total Points: 62

17. Mentor – Total Points: 53

18. Lancaster – Total Points: 47

19. Kenston – Total Points: 44

20. Beavercreek – Total Points: 38

21. Olentangy Liberty – Total Points: 26

22. Cincinnati La Salle – Total Points: 24

23. Brecksville-Broadview Heights – Total Points: 17

24. Ashland – Total Points: 13

25. Lakota East – Total Points: 9

26. Perrysburg – Total Points: 6

26. St. Edward – Total Points: 6

28. Kings – Total Points: 5

Division I Girls

1. Troy – Total Points: 233 (First-Place Votes: 9)

2. Centerville – Total Points: 223 (First-Place Votes: 3)

3. Hilliard Davidson – Total Points: 197

4. Gahanna Lincoln – Total Points: 191

5. Olentangy Liberty – Total Points: 182

6. Beavercreek – Total Points: 176

7. Twinsburg – Total Points: 157

8. Medina – Total Points: 155

9. Brunswick – Total Points: 148

10. Mason – Total Points: 139

11. Thomas Worthington – Total Points: 119

12. St. Joseph Academy – Total Points: 108

13. Shaker Heights – Total Points: 100

14. Hudson – Total Points: 80

15. GlenOak – Total Points: 47

16. Ursuline Academy – Total Points: 43

17. Berea-Midpark – Total Points: 36

17. Cincinnati Turpin – Total Points: 36

19. Watkins Memorial – Total Points: 35

20. Olentangy Orange – Total Points: 31

21. Springboro – Total Points: 28

22. Avon – Total Points: 26

23. Medina Highland – Total Points: 11

24. Hilliard Darby – Total Points: 8

25. Aurora – Total Points: 6

26. Lakota East – Total Points: 5

27. Cincinnati St. Ursula – Total Points: 3

28. Toledo Notre Dame – Total Points: 2

29. Stow-Munroe Falls – Total Points: 1

Division II Boys

1. Woodridge – Total Points: 238 (First-Place Votes: 10)

2. Lexington – Total Points: 223 (First-Place Votes: 2)

3. Bay – Total Points: 217

4. Defiance – Total Points: 191

5. Rocky River – Total Points: 184

6. Heath – Total Points: 158

7. Indian Hill – Total Points: 157

8. Carroll – Total Points: 151

9. Hamilton Badin – Total Points: 127

9. Napoleon – Total Points: 127

11. Tuslaw – Total Points: 120

12. Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin – Total Points: 109

13. Springfield Shawnee – Total Points: 97

14. Granville – Total Points: 75

15. St. Vincent-St. Mary – Total Points: 59

16. Eaton – Total Points: 55

17. Carrollton – Total Points: 46

18. Buckeye Valley – Total Points: 35

19. Tippecanoe – Total Points: 29

20. Unioto – Total Points: 25

21. Norwalk – Total Points: 15

22. Sheridan – Total Points: 13

23. Milan Edison – Total Points: 12

24. Shelby – Total Points: 9

25. River View – Total Points: 8

25. Sandusky Perkins – Total Points: 8

28. Waverly – Total Points: 7

29. Eastmoor Academy – Total Points: 6

30. Fairview – Total Points: 3

31. Maumee – Total Points: 2

Division II Girls

1. Woodridge – Total Points: 239 (First-Place Votes: 11)

2. Granville – Total Points: 223 (First-Place Votes: 1)

3. Tippecanoe – Total Points: 209

4. Chagrin Falls – Total Points: 202

5. Lexington – Total Points: 194

6. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy – Total Points: 168

7. Bellbrook – Total Points: 154

8. St. Vincent-St. Mary – Total Points: 140

9. Wyoming – Total Points: 129

10. Liberty Union – Total Points: 124

11. Fairfield Union – Total Points: 109

12. Springfield Shawnee – Total Points: 95

13. Oakwood – Total Points: 76

14. Minerva – Total Points: 71

15. Ashtabula Edgewood – Total Points: 59

16. Alter – Total Points: 57

16. Carrollton – Total Points: 57

18. Defiance – Total Points: 46

19. Bellevue – Total Points: 36

20. Monroe – Total Points: 35

21. Cloverleaf – Total Points: 27

22. Mariemont – Total Points: 24

23. Beaumont – Total Points: 15

24. Unioto – Total Points: 11

25. Fairless – Total Points: 20

26. Marlington – Total Points: 9

27. Versailles – Total Points: 7

28. Padua – Total Points: 1

28. Sheridan – Total Points: 1

Division III Boys

1. Maplewood – Total Points: 237 (First-Place Votes: 9)

2. St. Thomas Aquinas – Total Points: 231 (First-Place Votes: 3)

3. Fort Loramie – Total Points: 206

4. Leesburg Fairfield – Total Points: 201

5. Smithville – Total Points: 191

6. McDonald – Total Points: 171

7. Mount Gilead – Total Points: 153

8. Carey – Total Points: 141

9. Anna – Total Points: 116

10. Caldwell – Total Points: 112

11. Colonel Crawford – Total Points: 108

12. New London – Total Points: 100

13. St. Henry – Total Points: 79

14. Columbus Academy – Total Points: 77

15. Fredericktown – Total Points: 67

16. Mapleton – Total Points: 60

17. Liberty Center – Total Points: 54

18. East Canton – Total Points: 49

19. Lincolnview – Total Points: 37

20. Seneca East – Total Points: 32

21. Summit Country Day – Total Points: 26

22. Parkway – Total Points: 24

23 Rock Hill – Total Points: 19

24. Clark Montessori – Total Points: 7

25. Garaway – Total Points: 6

26. National Trail – Total Points: 5

Division III Girls

1. Minster – Total Points: 237 (First-Place Votes: 9)

2. St. Thomas Aquinas – Total Points: 230 (First-Place Votes: 3)

3. Gilmour Academy – Total Points: 204

4. Pettisville – Total Points: 193

5. McDonald – Total Points: 179

6. Northmor – Total Points: 171

7. Burton Berkshire – Total Points: 158

8. Columbus Grove – Total Points: 153

9. St. Henry – Total Points: 130

10. Fredericktown – Total Points: 107

11. Tusky Valley – Total Points: 106

12. Hawken – Total Points: 95

13. Covington – Total Points: 92

14. Liberty Benton – Total Points: 72

15. Russia – Total Points: 70

16. Columbus Academy – Total Points: 64

17. Holgate – Total Points: 58

18. Liberty Center – Total Points: 43

19. Mount Gilead – Total Points: 41

20. Huron – Total Points: 34

21. New London – Total Points: 24

22. Garaway – Total Points: 20

23. Fort Loramie – Total Points: 18

24. West Liberty Salem – Total Points: 6

24. Bellaire – Total Points: 6

26. Xenia Christian – Total Points: 3

27. Summit Country Day – Total Points: 2

27. Canton Central Catholic – Total Points: 2

29. St. Paul – Total Points: 1

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit WKYC.com/hss.

“Like” WKYC High School Sports on Facebook

Follow WKYC High School Sports on Twitter (@3HSsports)


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment
More Stories