HS Football: AP releases 2016 All-Northeast Lakes District teams

The 2016 Associated Press All-Northeast Lakes District football teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, were released Tuesday night.

DIVISION I

Offensive player of the year: Noah Mitchell, Euclid

Defensive player of year: Matt Brown, Solon

Coach of the year: Dave McFarland, Lorain

First team

Offense

Quarterback-Noah Mitchell, Euclid, 6-feet-5, 200 pounds, senior. Running back-Carlos Chavis, Lorain, 5-10, 193, sr.; Thomas Wilks, Solon, 5-7, 175, jr. Receiver-Jaylen Harris, Cleveland Heights, 6-5, 215, sr.; Micah Hills, Shaker Heights, 6-0, 180, jr.; Ramone Collins, Euclid, 5-11, 180, sr.; Manning Trubisky, Mentor, 6-3, 180, sr. Tight end-James Leyden, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-2, 225, sr. Line-John Spellacy, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-1, 285, sr.; Dylan Woodings, Elyria, 6-2, 230, sr.; Nate Westrich, Solon, 6-0, 260, sr.; Terrel Lee, Euclid, 6-1, 260, sr.; Kyle Payne, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-2, 300, sr. Athlete-Jamir Dismukes, Shaker Heights, 6-0, 175, jr. Kicker-Colin Goodfellow, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-2, 195, sr.

Defense

Line-Cam King, Elyria, 6-2, 225, sr.; Jaylin Nolden, Euclid, 6-4, 220, sr.; Michael Chime, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-1, 260, sr.; Quentin Pardon, Lorain, 6-0, 190, sr. Linebacker-Matt Brown, Solon, 6-0, 210, sr.; Naz Bohannon, Lorain, 6-6, 218, sr.; Adam Shibley, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-1, 228, sr.; Omar Fattah, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-11, 205, jr.; Qwanda Woodson, Elyria, 6-0, 215, so. Backs-Arquon Bush, Euclid, 6-0, 170, jr.; Daesean Brooks, Lorain, 6-4, 180, sr.; Michael Ballentine, Mentor, 6-1, 185, sr.; Melvin Jackson, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-1, 170, sr. Athlete-Jake McCurry, Solon, 6-0, 180, sr. Punter-Aaron Huff, Lorain, 6-0, 190, sr.

Second team

Offense

Quarterback-Tadas Tatarunas, Mentor, 6-4, 220, jr. Running backs-Isaiah Gullick, Mentor, 5-10, 185, sr.; DeQuan Pruitt, Euclid, 5-9, 160, sr. Ends-Steven Baird, Mentor, 5-10, 170, jr.; Kordell Hoover, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-0, 170, sr.; Jovon Owens, Euclid, 5-9, 160, jr. Line-John Jamieson, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-2, 290, jr.; Solomon Villarreal, Lorain, 6-1, 225, sr.; Sly Worthy, Lorain, 6-0, 285, sr.; Chris Glaser, Solon, 6-4, 255, sr.; Kylen McCracken, Cleveland Heights, 6-4, 285, jr.; Ryan Jacoby, Mentor, 6-4, 240, so. Athlete-Dontae Beckett, Elyria, 6-0, 185, jr. Kicker-Mason Lawler, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-3, 187, jr.

Defense

Line-Justin Herold, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-2, 250, sr.; Joe Gibbons, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-1, 260, sr.; James Corbin, Lorain, 5-11, 213, sr.; Mark Gordon, Mentor, 6-2, 230, sr. Linebackers-Ryan Bischof, Mentor, 6-2, 220, sr.; Antonio Hills, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-1, 220, sr.; Adam White, Euclid, 5-11, 180, sr.; Sam Meinhardt, Shaker Heights, 6-1, 205, sr. Backs-Zion Cross, Lorain, 5-10, 157, jr.; Tommy Klepcyk, Mentor, 5-8, 160, sr.; DeShane Bloodworth, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-0, 160, sr.; Brandin Sturgill, Lorain, 5-11, 190, sr. Punter-Derek Kleinhenz, Mentor, 6-3, 180, jr.

Honorable Mention

Antonio Wyatt, Lorain; Tyre Stephens, Elyria; Brendan Price, Elyria; Chris Atkinson, Elyria; Cam Searight, Cleveland Heights; Darrell Gaddis, Cleveland Heights; Reggie Harris, Cleveland Heights; Andre Starks, Cleveland John Marshall; Patrick Ryan, Cleveland St. Ignatius; Mark Bobinski, Cleveland St. Ignatius; John Velotta, Cleveland St. Ignatius; Jovan Owens, Euclid; Larenz Wright, Euclid; Mitch O'Hara, Lakewood St. Edward; Darnell Shields, Lakewood St. Edward; Zach Antonio, North Royalton; David Steward, North Royalton; Colin Leyden, Parma; Jaylin Garner, Shaker Heights; Joe Bubonics, Solon; Taj Ward, Solon; Darryl Sinclair, Solon; John Kidner, Mentor; Kyle Ulshafer, Mentor; Will Laganke, Mentor.

DIVISION II

Offensive player of the year: Dustin Crum, Grafton Midview

Defensive player of the year: Joe Cyvas, Chardon

Coach of the year: Dave Dlugosz, Avon Lake

First team

Offense

Quarterback-Dustin Crum, Grafton Midview, 6-3, 205, sr.; Mark Pappas, Avon Lake, 6-1, 180, sr. Backs-Christian Wright, Lyndhurst Brush, 5-11, 195, sr.; Spencer Linville, Olmsted Falls, 5-9, 245, sr. Receiver-Devanaire Conliffe, Willoughby South, 6-2, 210, sr.; Keith Johnson, Grafton Midview, 6-1, 180, sr.; Carson Toy, Avon Lake, 6-1, 185, sr. Tight end-Trevor Bielozer, Westlake, 5-11, 205, sr. Line-Justin Stanko, Chardon, 6-3, 275, sr.; Sam Gerak, Avon, 6-4, 290, sr.; Sam Vas, Olmsted Falls, 6-1, 300, sr.; Dustin Clute, Chardon, 6-0, 225, sr.; James Kendall, Willoughby South, 5-11, 285, sr. Athlete-Tommy Benenati, Chardon, 5-10, 167, sr.; Trey Bialowas, Westlake, 6-0, 170, sr. Kicker-Ethan Ziegenfuss, Chardon, 6-0, 182, sr.

Defense

Line-Tyrone Chambers, Lyndhurst Brush, 6-4, 330, sr.; Derey Menefield, Maple Heights, 6-1, 203, sr.; Ryder Davis, Chardon, 6-1, 238, sr.; Izzy Watson, Mayfield, 6-3, 215, sr. Linebackers-Joe Cyvas, Chardon, 6-0, 203, sr.; Eric Steinmetz, Avon, 5-11, 210, sr.; Chase Kline, Chardon, 6-4, 225, jr.; Alec Forrer, Grafton Midview, 5-11, 195, sr. Backs-Ja'Vonte Richardson, Maple Heights, 6-5, 220, sr.; Davidson Gaggi, Olmsted Falls, 5-11, 170, sr.; Robert Walker, Ashtabula Lakeside, 6-3, 195, sr.; Andrew Turski, Olmsted Falls, 5-11, 185, sr. Athlete-Bailey Rotsky, Mayfield, 5-10, 175, sr. Punter-Mark Harris, Amherst Steele, 5-11, 185, sr.

Second team

Offense

Quarterback-Mike Federico, Willoughby South, 6-1, 190, sr.; Arshaun Wilson-Boone, Bedford, 6-0, 188, sr. Backs-Shomari Williams, North Ridgeville, 5-10, 185, jr.; Joey Dinko, Chardon, 5-11, 172, sr.; Mason McLemore, Avon, 5-9, 170, sr. Receivers-Connor Sterneckert, Westlake, 5-10, 160, sr.; Josh Hufstetler, North Olmsted, 6-1, 205, sr.; Drevon Lindsay, Garfield Heights, 6-1, 173, so. Line-Teeshawn Turpin, Cleveland Glenville, 6-4, 260, sr.; Patton Sidbeck, Ashtabula Lakeside, 5-10, 245, sr.; Ryan Sidlowski, Avon Lake, 6-2, 235, sr.; Justice Davis, Maple Heights, 6-1, 300, jr.; Chase Johnson, Grafton Midview, 6-1, 227, sr. Athlete-Terrence Rose, Westlake, 5-9, 165, sr. Kicker-Mitch Cooper, Avon, 5-11, 158, sr.

Defense

Line-John McCabe, Olmsted Falls, 6-4, 245, jr.; Matt Lee, Amherst Steele, 6-2, 280, jr.; Josh Ferry, Madison, 6-6, 225, sr.; Spencer Berthold, Grafton Midfield, 6-4, 240, sr. Linebackers-Jamir Malone, North Ridgeville, 6-1, 195, jr.; Donald Willis, Garfield Height, 6-2, 180, so.; Quinten Howell, Painesville Riverside, 6-1, 170, so.; Kyle Kudla, Avon, 5-10, 205, jr. Backs-Josh Goodwin, Olmsted Falls, 6-0, 175, sr.; Shane Quin, Chardon, 5-11, 175, sr.; Hunter Bateman, Avon Lake, 6-3, 180, sr.; Luke Hunt, Grafton Midview, 6-0, 195, sr. Athlete-Trenton Cloud, Bedford, 6-1, 191, sr. Punter-Mason Ziegenfuss, Chardon, 6-1, 176, jr.

Honorable Mention

Spencer Loftus, Ashtabula Lakeside; Parker Meany, Ashtabula Lakeside; David Carlton, Ashtabula Lakeside; Collin Sullinger, North Ridgeville; Eri Davila, North Ridgeville; Alex Carpenter, North Ridgeville; Brett Hutkay, Olmsted Falls; Luke Lombardo, Olmsted Falls; Ricky Castrigano, Olmsted Falls; Khennedy Scagliozzo, Amherst; Jeremy Smith, Amherst; Tyler Nelson, Avon Lake; Jason Sullivan, Avon Lake; Chris Jones, North Olmsted; Jacob Snider, Grafton Midview; Jacob Scheetz, Grafton Midview; Arik Brizes, Westlake; Cameron Judge, Avon; Max Torbert, Avon; Davion Johnson, Bedford; Deanjelius Brown, Bedford; Kevin Brewer, Bedford; Demerius Goodwin, Cleveland Glenville; Coby Bryant, Cleveland Glenville; Elliott Gates, Cleveland Glenville; Adrian Grant, Cleveland Glenville; Sylvester Harris, Cleveland Glenville; Dashon Bush-Pierce, Cleveland Glenville; Robert Littlejohn, Cleveland Lincoln West; Lawerance Johnson, Cleveland Lincoln West; Devin Degron, Lincoln West; Maurice Talley, Cleveland Lincoln West; Jermaine Camp, Garfield Heights; JT Gamble, Garfield Heights; Hollis Lemons Jr., Maple Heights; Brandon Adams, Maple Heights; Julian Hicks, Mayfield; Noah Frederickson, Mayfield; Michael Canganelli, Mayfield; Kyle McCaffrey, Chardon; Jesse Smith, Chardon; Alex Caswell, Madison; Dhel Duncan-Busby, Madison; Ted Davis, Madison; Lane Lucas, Madison; Seth Schrock, Madison; Kenny Streb, Eastlake North; Jake Tanski, Eastlake North; Carlo Macellin, Eastlake North; Jacob Sartain, Eastlake North; Joe Ivelljic, Eastlake North; Dakota Meinhardt, Willoughby South; James Slaughter, Willoughby South; Austin Van Pelt, Painesville Riverside; Brandon Horn, Painesville Riverside; Owen Young, Painesville Riverside; James Fitzgerald, Painesville Riverside; Spencer Zak, Chagrin Falls Kenston; James Thigpen, Chagrin Falls Kenston; Kee'Shaun Merrill, Chagrin Falls Kenston; Godwin Joe, Lyndhurst Brush; Aaron Murphy, Lyndhurst Brush.

DIVISION III

Offensive player of the year: Jayden Cunningham, Hunting Valley University School

Defensive player of the year: Jimmy Hoke, Bay Village Bay

Coach of the year: Ben Malbasa, Hunting Valley University School

First team

Offense

Quarterback-Jayden Cunningham, Hunting Valley University School, 6-1, 190, jr. Backs-Dameon Crawford, Rocky River, 5-8, 157, jr.; Joe Daddario, Chesterland West Geauga, 5-8, 170, sr.; DeCavlion Reese, Cleveland Benedictine, 5-9, 196, sr. Receiver-Antonio Dargaj, Hunting Valley University School, 6-4, 180, sr.; Alex Ludwick, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-0, 185, sr. Tight end-Ryan Borkey, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-0, 185, sr. Line-Maxton Edgerly, Bay Village Bay, 6-3, 275, sr.; John Reid, Bay Village Bay, 5-11, 205, sr.; Albert Becker, Rocky River, 6-0, 255, sr.; Donovan Corlew, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-2, 270, sr.; Jake Penko, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-0, 315, sr. Athlete-Sean Chambers, Bay Village Bay, 6-0, 173, sr. Kicker-Michael Konrad, Rocky River, 5-9, 160, jr.

Defense

Line-Jack Dawson, Chagrin Falls, 6-3, 270, jr.; Titus Snavely, Rocky River, 5-11, 230, sr.; Camryn Hubbard, Hunting Valley University School, 6-2, 240, jr.; Anthony Amata, Mentor Lake Catholic, 5-10, 225, sr. Linebacker-Trey Psota, Bay Village Bay, 6-0, 198, jr.; Charlie Koach, Chesterland West Geauga, 6-1, 210, sr.; Creshawn Long, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-1, 185, so.; Sam Gaizutis, Chagrin Falls, 5-9, 170, jr. Backs-Jimmy Hoke, Bay Village Bay, 6-0, 190, sr.; Darrius Alston, Mentor Lake Catholic, 5-10, 170, sr.; Jack Aerni, Rocky River, 6-2, 180, sr.; Brandon Scadlock, Hunting Valley University School, 5-11, 180, sr. Athlete-Keith Williams, Cleveland Benedictine, 5-10, 190, jr. Punter-Anthony Coneglio, Chesterland West Geauga, 6-1, 180, jr.

Second team

Offense

Quarterback-Kevin Peterson, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-5, 190, jr. Backs-Josh Corbin, Mentor Lake Catholic, 5-10, 210, sr.; Joe Kadlic, Hunting Valley University School, 6-1, 200, jr. Receiver-Brad Rehak, Hunting Valley University School, 5-11, 180, sr.; Duane Grimes, Painesville Harvey, 5-10, 175, jr. Tight end-Jack Rodgers, Rocky River, 6-1, 190, sr. Line-Brendan Nemunaitis, Hunting Valley University School, 6-0, 225, sr.; Ben Fitzgibbon, Rocky River, 6-0, 225, jr.; Nick Rossi, Chesterland West Geauga, 5-8, 215, sr.; Sam Herendeen, Painesville Harvey, 6-5, 280, sr.; Jim McAdams, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-4, 305, so. Athlete-Aubrey Ward, Cleveland Benedictine, 5-8, 160, sr. Kicker-John Dosen, Cleveland Benedictine, 5-10, 150, jr.

Defense

Line-Kyle Gallagher, Chesterland West Geauga, 6-0, 215, sr.; Michael Shoaf, Rocky River, 6-2, 215, so.; Nick DiFiore, Chagrin Falls, 6-4, 215, jr. Linebackers-Hunter Williams, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-1, 230, sr.; Carter White, Bay Village Bay, 6-0, 180, sr.; Jesse Todd, Chesterland West Geauga, 5-9, 185, sr.; Juan Rodriguez, Geneva, 5-8, 185, sr. Backs-John Dumas, Hunting Valley University School, 6-0, 175, sr.; Tom Marjak, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-1, 170, so.; Alec Newlon, Chesterland West Geauga, 5-9, 205, sr. Athlete-Chris Jefferson, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-0, 163, jr. Punter-Kyle Ulbrich, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-0, 180, sr.

Honorable Mention

Kody Brown, Geneva; Logan Cermak, Geneva; Matt Popovich, Rocky River; Jacob Fuchs, Rocky River; Ross Hartman, Rocky River; Pat Holland, Chagrin Falls; Mick Lawrence, Chagrin Falls; Jack O'Brien, Chagrin Falls; Cole Newbauer, Chagrin Falls; Michael Chappman, Cleveland John Hay; Thomas Aston, Cleveland John Hay; Levi Pokersnik, Cleveland Benedictine; Michael Williams, Cleveland Benedictine; Michael Fallon, Cleveland Benedictine; Curtis Kirk, Cleveland Benedictine; Justin Walton, Hunting Valley University School; Lewis Allen, Hunting Valley University School; Trent Cramer, Parma Padua Franciscan; Sam Orth, Chesterland West Geauga; Jorge Mirabelli, Chesterland West Geauga; Jax Shenkel, Chesterland West Geauga; D.J. Griffus, Mentor Lake Catholic; Brian Robinson, Mentor Lake Catholic; Jack Gibbons, Mentor Lake Catholic.

DIVISION IV

Offensive player of the year: Jeremiah Knight, Jefferson

Defensive player of the year: Andy Foley, Perry

Coach of the year: Matt Rosati, Perry

First team

Offense

Quarterback-Kolston Brewster, Perry, 6-2, 195, jr. Backs-Jeremiah Knight, Jefferson Area, 5-10, 200, sr.; Nick Denney, Oberlin Firelands, 6-1, 175, jr.; Josh Petruccelli, Perry, 5-10, 185, sr. Receiver-Andreus Harhalos, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-2, 195, jr.; Jacob Allen, Perry, 6-1, 195, so. Tight end-DeAri Todd, Lorain Clearview, 6-4, 240, sr. Line-Trevor Stefanski, Oberlin Firelands, 6-3, 315, sr.; Austin Norris, Jefferson Area, 5-9, 250, sr.; Hayden Makad, Perry, 6-4, 250, jr.; Josiah Tate, Pepper Pike Orange, 6-2, 250, sr.; Aidan McDonald, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-2, 245, so. Athlete-Bobby Weber, LaGrange Keystone, 6-3, 185, jr. Kicker-Gabe Brkic, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-2, 165, jr.

Defense

Line-Landon Peterson, Oberlin Firelands, 5-8, 210, jr.; Tre Snoddy, Pepper Pike Orange, 6-4, 225, sr.; Nick Mason, Perry, 6-3, 240, jr.; Manni Malone, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-10, 210, jr. Linebacker-Zach Sobota, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-0, 215, sr.; Alex Sturgill, Conneaut, 5-11, 205, sr.; Kyler Stoller, LaGrange Keystone, 5-10, 205, sr.; Ryan LaBanc, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-1, 230, sr. Backs-Andy Foley, Perry, 6-2, 195, sr.; Trey Minnich, LaGrange Keystone, 6-0, 185, sr.; Jack Stolar, Parma Heights Holy Name, 5-11, 185, sr.; Josh Peroni, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-11, 190, jr. Athlete-Josh Fillkill, Fairview Park Fairview, 5-11, 176, sr. Punter-Jonah Pfeil, Vermilion, 5-10, 170, so.

Second team

Offense

Quarterback-Joe Carter, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-1, 185, jr. Backs-Jake Sonkin, Pepper Pike Orange, 5-4, 127, jr.; Drew Engle, Lorain Clearview, 5-9, 170, so. Receiver-John McQuate, Fairview Park Fairview, 5-11, 169, sr.; Kash Warren, Lorain Clearview, 6-0, 160, jr. Tight end-Sam Chaney, Jefferson Area, 6-3, 245, sr. Line-Ben Markovich, Oberlin Firelands, 6-3, 300, sr.; Seth Lyons, Vermilion, 5-11, 290, sr.; Michael Kovacs, Sheffield Brookside, 6-3, 266, sr.; Tanner Kapen, Conneaut, 6-1, 190, jr.; Tyler Poff, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-3, 255, sr. Athlete-Charles Forbes, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-1, 210, jr. Kicker-Erik Heinonen, Conneaut, 5-9, 142, sr.

Defense

Line-Dakota Stout, Lorain Clearview, 5-11, 235, sr.; Harrison Richardson, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-9, 200, sr.; Jonny Moneypenny, Conneaut, 5-9, 205, so.; Chase Brown, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-2, 210, jr.; Jacob Arsulic, Ashtabula Edgewood, 5-9, 180, sr. Linebacker-Luke Peterson, Oberlin Firelands, 5-10, 210, jr.; Pablo Garcia, Pepper Pike Orange, 6-0, 175, jr.; Seth Smith, Perry, 5-10, 195, sr.; Jarred Williams, Jefferson Area, 5-10, 190, sr. Backs-Logan Strader, Oberlin Firelands, 6-0, 180, jr.; Jon Jackson, Jefferson Area, 6-0, 150, sr.; Ty Cowling, LaGrange Keystone, 6-0, 175, sr.; Jack Provenza, Fairview Park Fairview, 5-8, 149, sr. Athlete-Jamel Billings, Lorain Clearview, 5-9, 150, sr.

Honorable Mention

Dalton Talso, Ashtabula Edgewood; Jesse Williams, Jefferson Area; Braden Hamper, Jefferson Area; J.J. Henson, Jefferson Area; Ethan Moore, Jefferson Area; Tysen Hunt, Conneaut; Alex Rivera, Conneaut; Mike Whitacre, Oberlin Firelands; Ethan Hayes, Oberlin Firelands; Tim Ackerman, Sheffield Brookside; David Chambers, Sheffield Brookside; Kevin Decato, Sheffield Brookside; Jacob Collier, Lorain Clearview; Demetrius Allen, Fairview Park Fairview; Caine Zannoni, Vermilion; Ben Revay, Parma Heights Holy Name; Nolan Gaines, Pepper Pike Orange; Colin Costanzo, Parma Heights Holy Name; Palmer Hanley, Pepper Pike Orange; Darrian White, Pepper Pike Orange; Justin Goodrum, Pepper Pike Orange; Jacob Glovan, Pepper Pike Orange; Mike Varcelli, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; Brandon Mounts, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; Charles Forbes, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; Jacob Rigby, Perry; Tyler Horvath, Perry.

DIVISION V

Offensive Player of the year: Ben Conner, Beachwood

Defensive player of the year: Anthony Crum, Orwell Grand Valley

Coach of the year: Marce Porcello, Wickliffe

First team

Offense

Quarterback-Ben Conner, Beachwood, 6-2, 190, sr. Backs-Eduardo Hernandez, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-9, 170, jr.; Isaac Pettway, Wickliffe, 5-9, 175, so. Receivers-Trevor Porter, Wellington, 6-3, 180, jr.; Mark Ferrell, Beachwood, 6-5, 200, jr. Tight ends-Doug Taylor, Elyria Catholic, 6-3, 200, sr. Line-Tyler Leroux, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-5, 275, jr.; Austin Mathis, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-2, 270, sr.; Nate Varney, Wickliffe, 6-3, 280, sr.; Dauson Hammer, Wellington, 6-3, 310, sr.; Jared Szinte, Wickliffe, 6-3, 275, jr. Athlete-Jerry Higgins, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 5-8, 170, jr. Kicker-Tanner Brooks, Elyria Catholic, 5-8, 165, sr.

Defense

Line-Griffin Perkins, Elyria Catholic, 6-2, 210, sr.; Cody Osburn, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-5, 190, sr.; Erick Willis-Jordan, Gates Mills Hawken, 6-1, 195, jr.; Brandon Sorg, Wellington, 6-3, 210, jr. Linebacker-Josh Bialosky, Beachwood, 6-2, 210, sr.; Anthony Crum, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-11, 225, sr.; Gaige Willis, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 6-2, 210, jr.; Tony Loparo, Elyria Catholic, 5-7, 159, sr. Backs-Tristan Arno, Wellington, 5-10, 185, jr.; Jake Reichek, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-9, 165, sr.; Max Carevic, Wellington, 6-2, 215, sr.; Danny McGarry, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 6-4, 180, sr. Athlete-Daryl Davis, Elyria Catholic, 5-9, 160, sr. Punter-Matt Chiancone, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-0, 165, sr.

Second team

Offense

Quarterback-Michael McGovern, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-4, 190, jr. Backs-Donte Norris, Warrensville Heights, 6-0, 185, jr.; Jonathan Abrams, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-0, 195, sr. Receiver— Kendrick Robinson, Beachwood, 5-10, 185, jr.; Mason Wright, Wellington, 5-8, 150, jr.; Emil Hess, Burton Berkshire, 6-4, 190, sr. Line-Austin Rofe, Elyria Catholic, 6-0, 280, sr.; Nate Sudberry, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-0, 300, sr.; David Tucek, Burton Berkshire, 6-4, 195, sr.; Drew Mason, Wellington, 6-0, 240, jr.; Austin Klatick, Middlefield Cardinal, 6-1, 225, sr. Athlete-Owen Albers, Rocky River Lutheran West, 5-9, 185, jr. Kicker-Griffen Davis, Beachwood, 5-9, 175, sr.

Defense

Line-Lukas Quadros, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-4, 225, sr.; Max Mohrman, Wellington, 6-3, 160, sr.; Andre Rodriguez, Elyria Catholic, 5-8, 200, jr.; Mason Alexander, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 6-1, 205, sr. Linebackers-Evan Ditchman, Gates Mills Hawken, 5-11, 160, so.; Clayton Takacs, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-10, 160, so.; Nate Nocella, Wellington, 5-9, 180, sr.; Nick Hunt, Burton Berkshire, 5-11, 160, sr. Back— C.J. Charleston, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-0, 145, so.; Justin Fortkamp, Wickliffe, 6-2, 190, sr.; Sam Best, Elyria Catholic, 5-9, 175, sr.; Will Rowley, Gates Mills Hawken, 5-10, 165, jr. Athlete-Brandon Vincenzo, Elyria Catholic, 5-8, 160, sr.

Honorable Mention

Steven Dodge, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Jacob Chiles, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Luke Hockran, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Orwell Jacob Kocab, Orwell Grand Valley; Rory Zakareckis, Rocky River Lutheran West; Brett Mather, Rocky River Lutheran West; Shawn Naim, Rocky River Lutheran West; Leighton Banjoff, Elyria Catholic; Donovan Warfield, Elyria Catholic; Zach Evans, Elyria Catholic; Josh Klingshirn, Elyria Catholic; Nick Fox, Wellington; Alex Goss, Wellington; Michael Moore, Wickliffe; Jacob Chesnes, Wickliffe; Christian Martinitis, Wickliffe; Lucas Thomeier, Wickliffe; Nick Fenton, Wickliffe; Trey Shirkey, Middlefield Cardinal; Kyle Simms, Middlefield Cardinal; Cam Klepper, Middlefield Cardinal; Matthew Henry, Beachwood; Will Blechschmid, Burton Berkshire; Joe Hauser, Burton Berkshire; Brandon Lorenzo, Burton Berkshire; Jacob Young, Burton Berkshire; James Lorenzo, Burton Berkshire; Griffin Urban, Burton Berkshire.

DIVISION VI

Offensive player of the year: Brett Lowther, Cuyahoga Heights

Defensive player of the year: Owen Loncar, Kirtland

Coach of the year: Al Martin, Cuyahoga Heights

First team

Offense

Quarterback-Brett Lowther, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-2, 162, sr. Backs-Brandon Coleman, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-2, 185, so.; Joey Torok, Kirtland, 5-9, 138, so. Receiver-Austin Sahlica, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-9, 170, sr.; Dylan Drummond, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-11, 155, jr. Tight end-Journey Toole, Oberlin, 6-1, 190, sr. Line-Brett Diemer, Kirtland, 5-10, 240, jr.; Chad McDaniel, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-11, 184, sr.; Jonathan Teter, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-2, 225, jr.; Matt Rasmussen, Oberlin, 6-3, 245, jr.; Sam Speece, Kirtland, 6-2, 280, sr. Athlete-Devan Yarber, Oberlin, 5-10, 175, jr. Kicker-Mark Shafer, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-0, 145, sr.

Defense:

Line-Jarel Owens, Richmond Heights, 5-10, 175, fr.; Antonio Rini, Kirtland, 5-10, 150, sr.; Jeremy Austin, Oberlin, 6-0, 210, jr.; Ramaria'a Eison, Oberlin, 6-1, 185, sr.; Blake Andonian, Kirtland, 5-10, 150, sr. Linebackers-Owen Loncar, Kirtland, 6-0, 175, sr.; Matt Harris, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-10, 200, sr.; Mike Jacobucci, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-10, 175, sr.; Tyler Selig, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-1, 175, sr. Backs-Lucas D'Orazio, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-2, 195, jr.; Jeremy Davis, Kirtland, 5-11, 155, sr.; Palmer Capretta, Kirtland, 5-11, 155, sr. Punter-Cody Schwartz, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-1, 180, sr. Athlete-Justin Noble, Oberlin, 6-0, 185, jr.

Honorable Mention

David Payne, Oberlin; Marquis Walker, Oberlin; Nayib Besarus, Oberlin; Garhett Wheatley, Columbia Station Columbia; Matt Caraballo, Columbia Station Columbia; Brandon Booker, Richmond Heights; Dylan Fulco, Kirtland; Jared Ianiro, Kirtland; Alex Weaver, Kirtland; Joey Stefanko, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights; Trey Combs, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights; Jesse Woodall, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights; Nick Frye, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights.

DIVISION VII

Offensive player of the year: Johnny Chambers, Newbury

Defensive player of the year: Alex Lampert, Newbury

Coach of the year: Ryan Williams, Newbury

First Team

Offense

Quarterback-Johnny Chambers, Newbury, 6-0, 185, jr. Running back-Christian Blank, Ashtabula St. John, 6-0, 165, so.; Tom McKale, Newbury, 6-0, 200, sr.; Kaylin Heard, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 5-10, 195, so. Receiver-Hunter Garisek, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 5-7, 163, sr.; Marvell Harrison, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-0, 180, sr. Tight end-Tobin Schafer, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 6-2, 200, so. Line-Max Hammers, Ashtabula St. John, 6-0, 200, sr.; Joe Ule, Newbury, 6-2, 255, sr.; Mak Sanders, Newbury, 5-10, 200, sr.; Isaiah Blue, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 5-8, 200, fr.; Ryan Thomas, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 5-9, 176, sr.

Defense:

Line-Ron Nejbauer, Ashtabula St. John, 6-0, 290, jr.; Tre Boyd, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-1, 255, sr.; Mike Weston, Newbury, 5-10, 180, jr. Linebacker-Myles Sidney, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-0, 190, sr.; Ryan Rivera, Ashtabula St. John, 5-8, 190, sr.; Alex Lampert, Newbury, 5-9, 175, jr. Backs-Aviyon Fitz, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 5-8, 165, jr.; Ivan Percy, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 5-7, 165, so.; Tanner Nahorniak, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 5-11, 180, sr.; Mark McCary, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 5-10, 175, sr. Athlete-Kade Marker, Newbury, 6-1, 220, sr.

Honorable Mention

Nate Severino, Ashtabula St. John; Mark McCary, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Sam Johnson, Lutheran East; Jaden Ciccilla, Newbury.

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit WKYC.com/hss.

“Like” WKYC High School Sports on Facebook

Follow WKYC High School Sports on Twitter (@3HSsports)


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment