HS Football: AP releases Division I, II all-state teams

The 2016 Associated Press Division I and Division II football all-state teams, as selected by a media panel, were released Monday night.

DIVISION I

Offensive player of the year: Will Phillis, Hilliard Bradley

Defensive player of the year: Matt Brown, Solon

Coach of the year: Steve Hale of Powell Olentangy Liberty

First team

Offense

Tight ends/wide receivers-Dillon Dingler, Massillon Jackson, 6-foot-2, 195 pounds, Sr., Jaylen Harris, Cleveland Heights, 6-4, 215, Sr., L’Christian “Blue” Smith, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-5, 215, Jr., Daevon Anderson, Hilliard Bradley, 6-1, 170, Jr., Trent Gillison, Pickerington Central, 6-6, 235, Jr.

Lineman-Michael Miranda, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-4, 300, Sr., Keegan Ferrell, Hilliard Darby, 6-0, 260, Sr., Sam Backenstoe, Hilliard Davidson. 6-2, 249, Jr., Terrel Lee, Euclid, 6-1, 260, Sr., Jahneil Douglas, Toledo Start, 6-4, 255, Sr., Dillon Brauser, Medina, 6-5, 315, Sr., John Spellacy, St. Ignatius, 6-1, 285, Sr.

Quarterbacks-Will Phillis, Hilliard Bradley, 6-4, 225, Sr., Noah Mitchell, Euclid, 6-5, 200, Sr., Kyle Vantrease, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-3, 225.

Backs-Jimmy Daw, Medina, 6-4, 223, Sr., EJ Caldwell, Upper Arlington. 6-1, 205, Sr., Ra’Von Bonner, Cincinnati Sycamore, 5-11, 210, Sr., Carlos Chavis, Lorain, 5-10, 193, Sr., Morgan Ellison, Pickerington Central, 6-2, 215.

Kickers-A.J. Smith, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-3, 195, Sr.

Defense

Linemen-Cam King, Elyria, 6-2, 225, Sr., Ben Frye, Dublin Coffman. 6-3, 239, Sr., Zach Harrison, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange, 6-6, 225, So., Kyle Walsh, Toledo Whitmer, 6-2, 220, Sr.

Linebackers-Matt Brown, Solon, 6-0, 210, Sr., Adam Shibley, St. Ignatius, 6-1, 228, Sr., Kyle Bolden, Cincinnati Colerain, 6-1, 215, Sr., Cael Baker, Gahanna-Lincoln. 6-0, 250, Sr., Brady Stoll, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-1, 215, Sr., Bosston Nolty, Hilliard Davidson. 6-0, 188, Sr.

Backs-Xavier Henderson, Pickerington Central. 6-2, 190, Jr., Thomas Henderson, Dublin Jerome, 5-11, 172, Jr., Reggie Corner, Canton McKinley, 5-10, 195, Sr., Daesean Brooks, Lorain, 6-4, 180, Sr., Arquon Bush, Euclid, 6-0, 170, Jr., Dominique Long, Westerville South, 6-2, 185, Sr.

Punter-Caleb Stoneburner, Dublin Coffman. 6-4, 202.

Second team

Offense

Tight ends/wide receivers: Ty Henderson, Dublin Jerome. 6-0, 160, Sr., Nick Witcher, Toledo Whitmer, 6-3, 190, Sr., Nick Kovacs, Springboro, 6-3, 190, Sr., Connor Gessells, Pickerington North, 6-4, 195, Sr.

Lineman: Matt Esterle, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-2, 240, Sr., Sam Neverov, Dublin Jerome, 6-4, 290, Sr., Connor Parrish, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-1, 270, Sr., Jack Carman, Fairfield, 6-6, 310, Jr., Ben Jackson, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-2, 265, Sr.

Quarterback: Jimmy Weirick, Pickerington North. 6-0, 175, Sr.

Backs: Danny Davis, Springfield, 6-3, 190, Sr., Ryan Royer, Hilliard Davidson, 5-11, 195, Sr.

Kicker: Charlie Kuhbander, Springboro, 5-10, 190, Sr., Jed Quackenbush, Newark. 6-2, 165, Sr.

Defense

Linemen: Steven Wolfe, Marysville. 6-1, 220, Sr., Luke Sheridan, Lancaster. 6-1, 235, Sr.

Linebackers: Josh Chandler, Canton McKinley, 6-0, 225, Jr., Naz Bohannon, Lorain, 6-6, 218, Sr., Bryce Houston, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange, 6-1, 220, Jr., Ed Warinner, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-1, 220, jr.

Backs: Tyler Woodruff, Lancaster, 5-11, 165, Sr., J.C. Mikovich, Austintown Fitch, 5-6, 135, Sr., Michael Ballentine, Mentor, 6-1, 185, Sr., Kyle Nunn, Findlay, 6-3, 200, Sr., Keontae Jones, Cincinnati Colerain, 5-11, 170, Sr., Melvin Jackson, St. Edward, 6-1, 170, Sr.

Punter: Colin Robertson, Westerville Central, 6-1, 195, Nick DeSalvo, Austintown Fitch, 5-11, 155, Jr.

Third team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers-Dylan Fultz, Medina, 6-0, 170, Jr.

Lineman-Haydon Schmidt, Lewis Center Olentangy, 6-4, 290, Sr.

Quarterback-Brody Mahle, Springboro, 5-10, 175, Sr.

Backs-Elijah Ladson, Canton GlenOak, 6-2, 215, Sr., Fred Pitts, Huber Heights Wayne, 5-10, 200, Sr., Jack Dear, Massillon Jackson, 5-11, 185 Sr., Melvin Jackson, St. Edward, 6-1, 170.

Kicker-Chase Wilcox, Findlay, 5-9, 140, Jr.

Defense

Linemen: Mazon Walker, Huber Heights Wayne, 5-11, 285, Sr.

Linebackers: Qwanda Woodson, Elyria, 6-0, 215, so.

Backs: Zach Kubicki, Toledo Whitmer, 5-11, 180, Sr., Matt Wilcox, Huber Heights Wayne, 5-10, 190, Sr.

Punter: Jerred McGuire, Fairfield, 6-1, 205, Sr.

Special Mention

Joe Andrassy, Stow; Hayden Grider, Canton GlenOak; Eric Sarbaugh, North Canton Hoover; Aaron Naples, Brunswick; Adrian Woliver, Stow; Bryce Warmouth, Austintown Fitch; Joe Gobble, Stow-Munroe Falls; Dillon Smith, North Canton Hoover; Mike Rekstis, Canton GlenOak; Trey Mihok, Massillon Jackson; Xavier Smith, Canton McKinley; Nick Pankow, Medina;

Thomas Wilks, Solon; Micah Hills, Shaker Heights; Ramone Collins, Euclid; Manning Trubisky, Mentor; James Leyden, St. Ignatius; Dylan Woodings, Elyria; Nate Westrich, Solon; Kyle Payne, St. Edward; Jamir Dismukes, Shaker Heights; Colin Goodfellow, St. Ignatius; Jaylin Nolden, Euclid; Michael Chime, St. Ignatius; Quentin Pardon, Lorain; Omar Fattah, St. Edward; Jake McCurry, Solon; Aaron Huff, Lorain;

Lance Hale, Toledo Whitmer; Riley Keller, Toledo Whitmer; Stephon Watson, Toledo Start; Kaleb Breitner, Toledo Whitmer; Cam Dillon, Findlay; David Smith, Toledo Start; Brandon Armstrong, Findlay; Sam Stickles, Toledo Whitmer; Jacob Boling, Toledo Start;

Zelwyn Robinson, West Chester Lakota West; Zack Richardson, Cincinnati Sycamore; Howard Watkins, Cincinnati Colerain; Jake Borman, Cincinnati Sycamore; Malik Vann, Fairfield; Zaid Hamdan, Mason; Jackson Knipper, Beavercreek; Josiah Scott, Fairfield; Zach Lyons, Cincinnati Elder; Carl Grimm, Cincinnati St. Xavier.

DIVISION II

Offensive player of the year: Lynn Bowden, Warren Harding

Defensive player of year: Brian Zimmerman, Dublin Scioto

Coach of the year: Tennyson Varney, Columbus Franklin Heights

First team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers-Adjrain Settler, Columbus Franklin Heights, 5-foot-9, 170 pounds, junior; Keith Johnson, Midview, 6-1, 180, sr.; Austin Jasinski, Massillon Washington, 6-1, 163, sr.; Izayeh Aekins, Groveport Madison, 5-10, 170, jr.

LinemanJordan Coulter, Pataskala Licking Heights. 6-3, 250, sr.; Matt Carrick, Massillon Perry, 6-4, 310, sr.; Mitch Berg, Toledo St. John's, 6-6, 292, sr.; Josh Myers, Miamisburg, 6-6, 310, sr.; Carson Van Lynn, Worthington Kilbourne. 6-6, 245, sr.; Taj Harper, Warren Harding, 6-3, 310.

Quarterbacks-Demetrius Brown, Columbus West. 6-1, 195, sr.; Lynn Bowden, Warren Harding, 6-0, 185, sr.; Dustin Crum, Grafton Midview, 6-3, 205, sr.

Backs-Brian Benson, Mansfield Senior, 5-9, 190, sr.; Evan Brown, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-0, 195, sr.; Marquise Bridges, Akron Ellet, 5-10, 180, sr.; Weston Bridges, Copley, 6-0, 204, sr.; Ke'Shawn Moore, Pataskala Licking Heights. 5-7, 150, sr.; Christian Wright, Lyndhurst Brush, 5-11, 195, sr.

Kicker-Trey Crockett, Macedonia Nordonia, 5-11, 175.

Defense

Linemen-Brian Zimmerman, Dublin Scioto. 5-11, 245, sr.; Jerron Cage, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-3, 285, sr.; Zach Blackiston, Massillon Perry, 6-4, 190, jr.; Kory Henthorne, Logan, 6-4, 265, sr.

Linebackers: Jack Trombetti, Worthington Kilbourne, 6-2, 205, sr.; Bubba Arslanian, Aurora, 6-0, 205, sr.; Joe Cyvas, Chardon, 6-0, 203, sr.; Johnny Rupp, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-0, 215, sr.; Lang Evans, Cincinnati Turpin, 5-11, 215, sr.; Will Orazen, Hudson, 6-2, 200.

Backs: Tre'Sean Smith, Cincinnati La Salle, 6-1, 190, sr.; Michael Ayers, Columbus Walnut Ridge. 6-3, 190, sr.; Gavin Blunt, Aurora, DB, 6-2, 195, jr.; Tycen Anderson, Toledo St. John's, 6-3, 184, sr.

Punter: Jonah Wieland, Punter, Hudson, 6-3, 215, sr.

Second team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers-Meechi Harris, Xenia, 6-2, 175, jr.; Noah Lenz, Perrysburg, 5-8, 155, sr.; Lamar Witcher, Holland Springfield, 5-11, 180, sr.; Devanaire Conliffe, Willoughby South, 6-2, 210, sr.; James Morgan, Columbus Franklin Heights, 6-1, 190.

Lineman-Jacob Ebright, New Albany, 6-1, 220, sr.; Austin Sable, Columbus West, 5-11, 215, sr.; Justin Stanko, Chardon, 6-3, 275, sr.; Travis Hall, Troy, 6-4, 310, sr.; Joe Young, Holland Springfield, 6-3, 245, sr.; Sam Vas, Olmsted Falls, Sr., 6-1, 300; Sam Gerak, Avon, 6-4, 290, sr.

Quarterbacks-Hayden Kotwica, Troy, 6-1, 169, sr.; Dylan Akers, Columbus Franklin Heights. 6-0, 185, sr.; Trey Bialowas, Westlake, 6-0, 170. sr.

Backs-Christian Turner, Cincinnati La Salle, 5-9, 175, sr.; Josh Browder, Troy, 5-9, 192, sr.; Brandon DeHass, New Albany. 6-2, 220, sr.; Brenden Knox, Columbus Franklin Heights, 6-0, 205, sr.; Jeremy McAleese, Green, 5-9, 175, sr.

Kicker-Kyle Rhonehouse, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-2, 175, so.

Defense

Linemen-Izzy Watson, Mayfield, 6-3, 215, sr.; Chance Canady, Pataskala Licking Heights, 6-3, 245, sr.; Ray Candela, Marion Harding. 6-1, 220, sr.; Chris Meyers, Miamisburg, 6-3, 195, sr.; Bryan Rogers, Holland Springfield, 5-10, 235, sr.

Linebackers-Kevin Leary, Columbus St. Charles. 6-2, 185, sr.; Alex Beck, Hudson, 6-3, 210, sr.; Kobie Booker, Barberton, 6-2, 260, sr.; Keye Thompson, Barberton, 6-0, 200, jr.; Chase Kline, Chardon, 6-4, 225, jr.; Eric Steinmetz, Avon, 5-11, 210, sr.; Mose' Lattimore, Columbus West, 6-0, 225, sr.; Jarell White, Cincinnati La Salle, 5-9, 195, sr.; Josiah Harrell, Pataskala Licking Heights, 5-8, 190, sr.

Backs- Davidson Gaggi, Olmsted Falls, 5-11, 170, sr.; T.J. Jefferson, Marion Harding, 5-7, 135, sr.; Dante Fair, Pataskala Watkins Memorial, 6-2, 175, sr.; Tevion Cleveland, Massillon Perry, 5-7, 165, sr.; Brandon Easterling, Fairborn, 5-11, 185, sr.

Punter-Thomas Wilson, Worthington Kilbourne, 5-9, 220, jr.

Third team

Offense

Ends/wide receivers-Jake Newton, Cincinnati Anderson, 5-9, 164, sr.; Carson Toy, Avon Lake, 6-1, 185, sr.

Lineman-Austin Wolfe, Canal Winchester, 6-5, 285, sr.; Darius Collins, Lima Senior, 6-2, 295, sr.; Chris Anthony, Massillon Washington, 6-4, 285, sr.; Holden Semancik, Aurora, 6-3, 250, sr.

Quarterbacks-A.J. Gucciardo, Holland Springfield, 6-0, 165, so.; Joey Baughman, Wadsworth, 6-1, 185, jr.; Mark Pappas, Avon Lake, 6-1, 180 sr.

Backs-Jaden Walker, Lima Senior, 6-0, 185, sr.; Spencer Linville, Olmsted Falls, 5-9, 245, sr.

Kicker-Zach Shirk, New Albany, 6-0, 215, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Joah Schricker, Troy, 6-1, 210, Jr.

Linebackers-Dallas Gant, Toledo St. John’s, 6-3, 208, Jr., Jake Brown, Miamisburg, 6-1, 215, Sr.

Backs-Zach Sturmi, Uniontown Lake, 5-11, 150, Sr.

Special Mention

Joshua Feyh, Ashville Teays Valley; Christopher Thomas, Pataskala Licking Heights; Davionn Johnson, Columbus St. Charles;

Colin Slaboden, Dresden Tri-Valley; Andrew Newsom, Dresden Tri-Valley; Caleb Craig, Dresden Tri-Valley; Chase Dinan, Dresden Tri-Valley; Steve Snyder, Dresden Tri-Valley; Cody Collins, Dresden Tri-Valley; Bryce Farmer, Dresden Tri-Valley, Jake McLoughlin, Dresden Tri-Valley;

Marlin Richardson, Warren Harding; Travis Koontz, Youngstown Boardman; Tye Evans, Nordona; Dan Angelo, Warren Harding; Adam Mehelic, Hudson; Zafeer Muhammad, Copley; Zane Ries, Barberton; Anthony Perrine, Nordonia; Chris Vanzo, Aurora; Trey Mathis, Wooster; Robert Harris, Uniontown Lake; Michael Cicolani, Wooster; Malcolm Robinson, Massillon Washington; Jarrett Mercier, Massillon Perry; Jamir Thomas, Massillon Washington; Thad McCollough, Warren Harding; Jaylon Doss, Copley; Zuriel Sanders, Akron Firestone;

Trevor Bielozer, Westlake; Dustin Clute, Chardon, James Kendall, South; Tommy Benenati, Chardon; Ethan Ziegenfuss, Chardon;

Tyrone Chambers, Brush; Derey Menefield, Maple Heights; Ryder Davis, Chardon, Alec Forrer, Midview; Ja’Vonte Richardson, Maple Heights; Robert Walker, Lakeside; Andrew Turski, Olmsted Falls; Bailey Rotsky, Mayfield; Mark Harris, Amherst.

Keaton Upshaw, Lima Senior; Cole Ragan, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne; Montrell Caldwell, Mansfield Senior; Dawson Zaleski, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne; Shawn Newsome, Fremont Ross; Jackson Klusmeyer, Perrysburg; Tim Selhorst, Perrysburg; Trey Mathena, Toledo Waite; Tre’suan Windham, Mansfield Senior; Kevontae Tyson, Lima Senior; Noah Hotz, Fremont Ross; Jenson Wallace, Logan; Gerald Smith, Harrison, Matt Sichterman, Kings Mills Kings; Bryce Couch, Trenton Edgewood; Jay Volpenhein, Cincinnati Anderson; Harry Sands, Cincinnati Turpin; Dan Sichterman, Kings Mills Kings; Cris Oats, Cincinnati Winton Woods, Will Hausfeld, Cincinnati Turpin; Raymond Kozlowski, Cincinnati Princeton.

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit WKYC.com/hss.

“Like” WKYC High School Sports on Facebook

Follow WKYC High School Sports on Twitter (@3HSsports)


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment