OHSAA releases football regional final matchups, sites

The Ohio High School Athletic Association announced the football regional final pairings and sites for the third round of the playoffs on Sunday.  

Divisions I, II, IV and VI play on Fridays at 7:30 p.m. while Divisions III, V and VII play on Saturdays at 7 p.m. The OHSAA has seven divisions in football, with the largest 72 schools placed in Division I and the remaining schools placed in Divisions II through VII (approximately 108 schools in each division).

The OHSAA has selected neutral sites based on the best available sites after a number of factors have been evaluated. The regional playoffs follow bracket format, with the top team on the bracket designated as the home team.

Later this week, the OHSAA will announce how the regional champions in several divisions will be paired in the state semifinals next weekend. The regional champion pairings in some divisions, however, will not be determined until after the regional finals this weekend. State semifinal pairings are based on geography.

Division I – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Home Team Listed First

Region 1

4 St. Ignatius (11-1) vs. 2 St. Edward (9-2) at Bedford’s Bearcat Stadium 

Region 2

1 Powell Olentangy Liberty (12-0) vs. 3 Lorain (10-2) at Mansfield Madison’s Ram Field at StarTek Stadium

Region 3

1 Huber Heights Wayne (11-0-1) vs. 3 Pickerington Central (11-1) at London’s Bowlus Field

Region 4

5 Cincinnati St. Xavier (7-5) vs. 7 Cincinnati Sycamore (8-4) at Hamilton’s Virgil M. Schwarm Stadium

Division II – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Home Team Listed First

Region 5

4 Hudson (10-2) vs. 3 Warren G. Harding (11-1) at Twinsburg’s Tiger Stadium

Region 6

4 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (9-3) vs. 6 Olmsted Falls (9-3) at Sandusky Perkins’ Firelands Regional Medical Center Stadium

Region 7

1 Massillon Perry (10-2) vs. 3 New Albany (9-3) at Mansfield’s Arlin Field

Region 8

4 Miamisburg (10-2) vs. 3 Cincinnati La Salle (10-2) at Mason’s Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium

Division III – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Home Team Listed First

Region 9

5 New Philadelphia (10-2) vs. 2 Akron Archbishop Hoban (11-1) at Canal Fulton Northwest’s Jim Schalmo Field at Dr. Martin Smilek Stadium

Region 10

1 Toledo Central Catholic (12-0) vs. 6 Lexington (9-3) at Tiffin Columbian’s Frost-Kalnow Stadium

Region 11

1 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (12-0) vs. 3 Columbus Hamilton Township (10-2) at Upper Arlington’s Marv Moorehead Stadium

Region 12

4 St. Marys Memorial (11-1) vs. 7 Trotwood-Madison (10-2) at Piqua Alexander Stadium, Purk Field

Division IV – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Home Team Listed First

Region 13

1 Perry (12-0) vs. 7 Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (9-3) at Mentor’s Jerome T. Osborne Stadium

Region 14

5 Columbus Bishop Hartley (9-2) vs. 2 Ottawa-Glandorf (11-1) at Bellefontaine’s AcuSport Stadium

Region 15

4 Shelby (11-1) vs. 2 Steubenville (11-1) at Massillon Washington’s Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

Region 16

1 Cincinnati Wyoming (12-0) vs. 3 Kettering Archbishop Alter (12-0) at Monroe’s Hornet Stadium

Division V – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Home Team Listed First

Region 17

8 Garrettsville Garfield (9-3) vs. 3 Canton Central Catholic (8-3) at Uniontown Lake’s Alumni Field

Region 18

1 Creston Norwayne (11-1) vs. 3 Milan Edison (11-1) at Medina’s Ken Dukes Stadium

Region 19

1 Wheelersburg (12-0) vs. 3 Coshocton (10-1) at Athens’ R. Basil Rutter Field

Region 20

1 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (12-0) vs. 2 Coldwater (11-1) at Northmont’s Good Samaritan Stadium, Matt Dudon Memorial Field

Division VI – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Home Team Listed First

Region 21

1 Cuyahoga Heights (12-0) vs. 3 Kirtland (11-1) at Solon’s Stewart Field

Region 22

1 Hamler Patrick Henry (12-0) vs. 3 Defiance Ayersville (12-0) at Napoleon’s Charles Buckenmeyer Stadium

Region 23

5 Newark Catholic (8-4) vs. 2 Beverly Ft. Frye (12-0) at Zanesville’s Sulsberger Stadium

Region 24

1 Maria Stein Marion Local (11-1) vs. 3 Mechanicsburg (12-0) at Sidney’s Memorial Stadium

Division VII – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Home Team Listed First

Region 25

1 Norwalk St. Paul (12-0) vs. 3 Warren John F. Kennedy (11-1) at Strongsville’s Pat Catan Stadium

Region 26

1 McComb (11-1) vs. 6 Convoy Crestview (9-3) at Lima’s Spartan Stadium

Region 27

1 Waterford (11-1) vs. 7 Canal Winchester Harvest Preparatory (9-3) at Logan’s Chieftain Stadium

Region 28

5 Fort Recovery (8-4) vs. 3 Minster (8-4) at Wapakoneta’s Harmon Field

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit WKYC.com/hss.

“Like” WKYC High School Sports on Facebook

Follow WKYC High School Sports on Twitter (@3HSsports)


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment