OHSAA releases football state semifinal matchups, sites

The Ohio High School Athletic Association announced the football regional final pairings and sites for the third round of the playoffs on Sunday.  

Twenty-eight regional champions have now advanced to the state semifinals of the 2016 OHSAA football playoffs. Whether they are one of the four schools in the state semifinals for the first time, or the one school that is back for a state-record 25th time, they are all playing for a chance to compete for a state championship in Ohio Stadium next weekend.

Division I, II, IV and VI games are Friday at 7:30 p.m., and Division III, V and VII games are Saturday at 7 p.m. The OHSAA has selected neutral sites based on the best available sites after a number of factors have been evaluated (see later note).

 Home Team Listed First.

Pairings are shown with seeds and overall records.

Division I – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 25

Home Team Listed First

Region 1 vs. Region 2

4 Cleveland St. Ignatius (12-1) vs. 1 Powell Olentangy Liberty (13-0) at Mansfield Arlin Stadium

Region 3 vs. Region 4

3 Pickerington Central (12-1) vs. 5 Cincinnati St. Xavier (8-5) at Piqua Alexander Stadium, Purk Field

Division II – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 25

Home Team Listed First

Region 7 vs. Region 5

1 Massillon Perry (11-2) vs. 4 Hudson (11-2) at Uniontown Lake Alumni Field

 

Region 6 vs. Region 8

4 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (10-3) vs. 3 Cincinnati La Salle (11-2) at Sidney Memorial Stadium

Division III – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 26

Home Team Listed First

Region 11 vs. Region 9

1 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (13-0) vs. 2 Akron Archbishop Hoban (12-1) vs. at Mansfield Arlin Stadium

Region 10 vs. Region 12

1 Toledo Central Catholic (13-0) vs. 7 Trotwood-Madison (11-2) at Lima Spartan Stadium

Division IV – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 25

Home Team Listed First

Region 15 vs. Region 13

2 Steubenville (12-1) vs. 1 Perry (13-0) at Youngstown Boardman New Spartan Stadium 

Region 16 vs. Region 14

3 Kettering Archbishop Alter (13-0) vs. 5 Columbus Bishop Hartley (10-2) at London Bowlus Field

Division V – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 26

Home Team Listed First

Region 18 vs. Region 17

3 Milan Edison (12-1) vs. 3 Canton Central Catholic (9-3) at Strongsville Pat Catan Stadium

Region 20 vs. Region 19

2 Coldwater (12-1) vs. 3 Coshocton (12-1) vs. at Lewis Center Olentangy Braves Stadium

 

Division VI – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 25

Home Team Listed First

Region 21 vs. Region 23

1 Cuyahoga Heights (13-0) vs. 5 Newark Catholic (9-4) at Orrville Red Rider Stadium

Region 22 vs. Region 24

1 Hamler Patrick Henry (13-0) vs. 1 Maria Stein Marion Local (12-1) at Lima Spartan Stadium

Division VII – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 26

Home Team Listed First

Region 25 vs. Region 27

3 Warren John F. Kennedy (12-1) vs. 7 Canal Winchester Harvest Preparatory (10-3) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium

Region 28 vs. Region 26

3 Minster (9-4) vs. 1 McComb (12-1) vs. at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit WKYC.com/hss.

“Like” WKYC High School Sports on Facebook

Follow WKYC High School Sports on Twitter (@3HSsports)


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment
More Stories