And the Oscar goes to...

1 3 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Who was honored at Hollywood's biggest night, the 86th annual Academy Awards? Here's a full list of winners and nominees from Sunday's show, hosted by Ellen DeGeneres:

Best picture

WINNER: 12 Years a Slave

Other nominees:

  • American Hustle
  • Captain Phillips
  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • Gravity
  • Her
  • Nebraska
  • Philomena
  • The Wolf of Wall Street

Hollywood names the brutal, unshrinking historical drama "12 Years a Slave," best picture and "Gravity" picks up 7 Oscars including best director for Alfonso Cuaron. (March 3) Newslook

---

Best actor

WINNER: Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

Other nominees:

  • Christian Bale, American Hustle
  • Bruce Dern, Nebraska
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave

PHOTOS from the ceremony:

Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions

---

LIST: 2014 Academy Awards winners

OOPS!: John Travolta's Oscars blunder

RECAP: Ellen DeGeneres' best Oscars jokes

RETWEET: Oscars selfie sets Twitter record

---

Best actress

WINNER: Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine

Other nominees:

  • Amy Adams, American Hustle
  • Sandra Bullock, Gravity
  • Judi Dench, Philomena
  • Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

---

Best supporting actor

WINNER: Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Other nominees:

  • Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
  • Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
  • Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
  • Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street

---

Best supporting actress

WINNER: Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years a Slave

Other nominees:

  • Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
  • Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
  • Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
  • June Squibb, Nebraska

---

Best director

WINNER: Alfonso CuarĂ³n, Gravity

Other nominees:

  • Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
  • Alexander Payne, Nebraska
  • David O. Russell, American Hustle
  • Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

---

Best animated feature film

WINNER: Frozen

Other nominees:

  • The Croods
  • Despicable Me 2
  • Ernest & Celestine
  • The Wind Rises

---

Best foreign film

WINNER: The Great Beauty, Italy

Other nominees:

  • The Broken Circle Breakdown, Belgium
  • The Hunt, Denmark
  • The Missing Picture, Cambodia
  • Omar, Palestine

---

Best original screenplay

WINNER: Her, Spike Jonze

Other nominees:

  • American Hustle, Eric Singer and David O. Russell
  • Blue Jasmine, Woody Allen
  • Dallas Buyers Club, Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack
  • Nebraska, Bob Nelson

---

Best adapted screenplay

WINNER: 12 Years a Slave, John Ridley

Other nominees:

  • Before Midnight, Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
  • Captain Phillips, Billy Ray
  • Philomena, Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
  • The Wolf of Wall Street, Terence Winter

---

Best original score

WINNER: Gravity

Other nominees:

  • The Book Thief
  • Her
  • Philomena
  • Saving Mr. Banks

---

Best original song

WINNER: Let It Go, from Frozen

Other nominees:

  • Alone Yet Not Alone, from Alone Yet Not Alone
  • Happy, from Despicable Me 2
  • The Moon Song, from Her
  • Ordinary Love, from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

---

Best cinematography

WINNER: Gravity

Other nominees:

  • The Grandmaster
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Nebraska
  • Prisoners

---

Best costume design

WINNER: The Great Gatsby

Other nominees:

  • American Hustle
  • The Grandmaster
  • The Invisible Woman
  • 12 Years a Slave

---

Best documentary feature

WINNER: 20 Feet From Stardom

Other nominees:

  • The Act of Killing
  • Cutie and the Boxer
  • Dirty Wars
  • The Square

---

Best documentary short subject

WINNER: The Lady in Number 6

Other nominees:

  • CaveDigger
  • Facing Fear
  • Karama Has No Walls
  • Music Saved My Life
  • Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

---

Best film editing

WINNER: Gravity

Other nominees:

  • American Hustle
  • Captain Phillips
  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • 12 Years a Slave

---

Best makeup and hairstyling

WINNER: Dallas Buyers Club

Other nominees:

  • Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa
  • The Lone Ranger

---

Best production design

WINNER: The Great Gatsby

Other nominees:

  • American Hustle
  • Gravity
  • Her
  • 12 Years a Slave

---

Best animated short film

WINNER: Mr. Hublot

Other nominees:

  • Feral
  • Get a Horse!
  • Possessions
  • Room on the Broom

---

Best live-action short film

WINNER: Helium

Other nominees:

  • Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)
  • Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)
  • Pitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)
  • The Voorman Problem

---

Best sound editing

WINNER: Gravity

Other nominees:

  • All Is Lost
  • Captain Phillips
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Lone Survivor

---

Best sound mixing

WINNER: Gravity

Other nominees:

  • Captain Phillips
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Lone Survivor

---

Best visual effects

WINNER: Gravity

Other nominees:

  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Iron Man 3
  • The Lone Ranger
  • Star Trek Into Darkness
1 3 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://on.wkyc.com/1hXkSPO