LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

The Ohio High School Athletic Association announced Sunday the pairings and host sites for the third round of the football playoffs, which are the regional semifinals in Division I and the regional finals in Divisions II through VII.

Divisions II, III, IV and VI will play on Friday, Nov. 22 at 7:30 p.m., while Divisions I, V and VII will play on Saturday, Nov. 23 at 7 p.m.

Included in the third-round pairings below is how the Division II through VII state semifinal regional champions will be matched up in the state semifinals Nov. 29-30.

Pairings are shown with seeds and records

Division I Regional Semifinals – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 23

Home Team Listed First. Division I regional finals will be Sat., Nov. 30

Region 1

1 Lakewood St. Edward (10-1) vs. 4 Austintown Fitch (12-0) at the University of Akron's InfoCision Stadium – Summa Field

2 Mentor (11-1) vs. 11 Cle. St. Ignatius (8-4) at Parma's Byers Field

Region 2

1 Hilliard Davidson (12-0) vs. 5 Huber Heights Wayne (11-1) at Upper Arlington's Marv Moorehead Stadium

2 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (11-1) vs. 6 Cincinnati Colerain (12-0) at Mason's Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium

Division II Regional Finals – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 22

Home Teams Listed First.

State semifinals will be Friday, Nov. 29: Region 3 vs. Region 4; Region 5 vs. Region 6

Region 3

1 Cleveland Glenville (11-1) vs. 6 Madison (10-2) at Mentor's Jerome T. Osborne Sr. Stadium

Region 4

1 Medina Highland (12-0) vs. 2 Avon (12-0) at Brunswick's Judy Kirsch Field

Region 5

1 New Albany (11-1) vs. 3 Zanesville (12-0) at Columbus St. Francis DeSales' Alumni Stadium

Region 6

1 Loveland (12-0) vs. 2 Cincinnati Mount Healthy (11-1) at Lockland's Roettger Field

Division III Regional Finals – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 22

Home Teams Listed First.

State semifinals will be Friday, Nov. 29: Region 7 vs. Region 9; Region 8 vs. Region 10

Region 7

1 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (12-0) vs. 2 Hubbard (12-0) at Ravenna's Gilcrest Field

Region 8

1 Toledo Central Catholic (12-0) vs. 2 Clyde (11-1) at Bowling Green State University's Doyt Perry Stadium

Region 9

1 The Plains Athens (12-0) vs. 2 Columbus Marion-Franklin (11-1) at Logan Chieftain Stadium

Region 10

1 Tipp City Tippecanoe (12-0) vs. 7 Trotwood-Madison (9-2) at Piqua Alexander Stadium – Purk Field

Division IV Regional Finals – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 22

Home Teams Listed First.

State semifinals will be Friday, Nov. 29: Region 11 vs. Region 13; Region 12 vs. Region 14

Region 11

5 Cleveland Benedictine (9-3) vs. 3 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (8-4) at Solon's Stewart Field

Region 12

5 Bryan (12-0) vs. 2 Kenton (12-0) at Findlay's Donnell Stadium

Region 13

8 Steubenville (8-4) vs. 2 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (10-2) at Dover's Crater Stadium

Region 14

1 Kettering Archbishop Alter (11-1) vs. 2 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (11-1) at Dayton's Welcome Stadium

Division V Regional Finals – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 23

Home Teams Listed First.

State semifinals will be Saturday, Nov. 30: Region 15 vs. Region 17; Region 16 vs. Region 18

Region 15

1 Akron Manchester (10-2) vs. 2 Columbiana Crestview (11-1) at Minerva's Dr. Robert H. Hines Stadium

Region 16

5 Coldwater (10-2) vs. 7 Huron (9-3) at Findlay's Donnell Stadium

Region 17

1 Columbus Bishop Hartley (11-1) vs. 3 Wheelersburg (11-1) at Nelsonville''s Boston Field

Region 18

1 West Jefferson (11-1) vs. 3 Hamilton Badin (10-2) at Clayton Northmont's Good Samaritan Stadium – Matt Dudon Memorial Field

Division VI Regional Finals – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 22

Home Teams Listed First.

State semifinals will be Friday, Nov. 29: Region 19 vs. Region 21; Region 20 vs. Region 22

Region 19

1 Kirtland (12-0) vs. 3 Mogadore (11-1) at Twinsburg's Tiger Stadium

Region 20

5 Haviland Wayne Trace (11-1) vs. 7 Ada (9-3) at Lima Stadium

Region 21

4 Newark Catholic (11-1) vs. 2 Columbus Bishop Ready (11-1) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium

Region 22

4 Mechanicsburg (10-2) vs. 6 West Liberty-Salem (10-2) at Wapakoneta's Harmon Field

Division VII Regional Finals – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 23

Home Teams Listed First.

State semifinals will be Saturday, Nov. 30: Region 23 vs. Region 25; Region 26 vs. Region 24

Region 23

1 Berlin Center Western Reserve (12-0) vs. 2 Norwalk St. Paul (11-1) at Medina's Ken Dukes Stadium

Region 24

8 Delphos St. John's (8-4) vs. 6 Arlington (9-3) at Lima Stadium

Region 25

1 Glouster Trimble (12-0) vs. 2 Shadyside (12-0) at Zanesville's Sulsberger Stadium

Region 26

1 North Lewisburg Triad (12-0) vs. 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (12-0) at Piqua Alexander Stadium – Purk Field

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit USATodayhss.com/Cleveland.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE