6 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

The 2013 Associated Press Northeast Lakes All-District football teams, as selected by a media panel from the district:

DIVISION I

First Team

OFFENSE:

Quarterback—Conner Krizancic, Mentor, 6-2, 195, sr.

Backs—Marcus Bagley, Cleve. Hts., 5-10, 205, sr.; Jordan Connell, Elyria, 5-9, 185, sr.; Eddie Daugherty, Mentor, 5-8, 165, jr.

Ends—Alex Stump, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-3, 190, jr.; Brandon Fritts, Mentor, 6-4, 225, sr.

Tight end—Rashod Berry, Lorain, 6-5, 220, jr.; Linemen-Jimmy Byrne, Cleve. St. Ignatius, 6-4, 285, sr.; Jamerez Bowen, Shaker Hts., 6-5, 270, sr.; Jake Pruehs, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-3, 285, sr.; Darius Badford, Elyria, 6-2, 300, sr.; DeAngelo Ware, Cleve. Hts., 6-5, 330, sr.; Mitch Morrison, Mentor, 6-2, 250, sr.

Athlete—Shaun Crawford, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-10, 175, jr. Kicker-Matt Colella, Cleve. St. Ignatius, 5-9, 155, sr.

DEFENSE:

Linemen—Tyler King, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-3, 280, sr.; Joe Henderson, Shaker Hts., 6-4, 230, sr.; Kent Berger, Mentor, 6-4, 245, sr.; Nico Lautanen, Mentor, 6-3, 260, jr.; Michael Jayjack, North Royalton, 6-3, 215, sr.

Linebackers—Conner Kamczyc, Elyria, 6-0, 215, sr.; Troy Dipre, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-0, 220, jr.; Justin McMahon, Mentor, 6-1, 215, sr. Backs-Zach Robinson, Elyria, 6-2, 205, sr.; Kollyn Crenshaw, 5-8, 155, sr.; Eriq Hall, Lorain, 5-10, 175, sr.; Pat Riley, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-10, 170, sr.

Athlete—Aaron Neal, Lorain, 5-10, 180, jr. Punter-Mike Muzic, Mentor, 6-1, 175, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Conner Krizancic, Mentor

Defensive player of the year: Conner Kamczyk, Elyria

Coach of the year: Kevin Fell, Elyria

DIVISION II

First Team

OFFENSE:

Quarterbacks—Tim Tupa, Brecksville-Broadview Hts., 6-1, 190, sr.; Cody Callaway, Grafton Midview, 6-3, 195, sr.; Tommy Glenn, Avon, 6-3, 172, sr.

Backs—Demario McCall, North Ridgeville, 5-9, 165, soph.; Brandon Davis, Madison, 6-3, 200, sr.; Davon Anderson, Cleve. Glenville, 6-0, 185, sr.

Ends—Ryan Bailey, Mayfield Village Mayfield, 5-11, 175, sr.; Ugochukwu Onunwar, Lyndhurst Brush, 6-3, 205, sr.; Logan Bolin, Grafton Midview, 6-2, 180, soph.

Tight end—Nick Meola, Ashtabula Lakeside, 6-4, 215, sr. Linemen-Marcelys Jones, Cleve. Glenville, 6-5, 325, sr.; Kyle Ritz, Willoughby South, 6-6, 285, sr.; Ben Oxley, Avon Lake, 6-6, 280, sr.; Walter Rauterkus, Avon, 6-6, 290, sr.; Tony Gaydos, Mayfield Village Mayfield, 6-6, 306, sr.

Kicker—Eric Sumislawski, Avon, 6-2, 165, jr.

DEFENSE:

Linemen—Troy Lang, Brecksville-Broadview Hts., 5-11, 190, sr.; Kyle Kuhar, Avon Lake, 6-6, 270, sr.; Danny Disbrow, Avon Lake, 6-2, 205, jr.; Jarred Patton, Ashtabula Lakeside, 6-3, 190, soph.

Linebackers—Ricky Simcic, Madison, 5-11, 205, jr.; Jay Rose, Brecksville-Broadview Hts., 6-2, 220, sr.; Derek Eibon, Amherst Steele, 5-11, 190, sr.; Ross Dawson, Painesville Riverside, 5-11, 195, sr.

Backs-Marshon Lattimore, Cleve. Glenville, 6-0, 175, sr.; Jarred Yoe, Madison, 6-2, 190, sr.; Mike Hansinger, Olmsted Falls, 6-2, 185, sr.; Erick Smith, Cleve. Glenville, 6-0, 181, sr.; Wyatt Ohm, Avon Lake, 5-10, 185, sr.

Athlete-Dylan Caruso, Willoughby South, 5-10, 185, sr.

Punter-Adam Horvat, Painesville Riverside, 6-0, 180, sr.

Offense player of the year: Tim Tupa, Brecksville-Broadview Hts.

Defensive player of the year: Marshon Lattimore, Cleve. Glenville

Coach of the year: Jason Black, Brecksville-Broadview Hts.

DIVISION III

First Team

OFFENSE:

Quarterbacks—Matt Lowry, Rocky River, 5-7, 165, jr.; Conner Krouse, Chesterland West Geauga, 6-2, 180, sr.

Backs—Aaron Rossi, Geneva, 5-9, 190, jr.; Pedro Velasco, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 5-11, 160, sr. Ends-Pat Connors, Rocky River, 5-10, 148, jr.; Kyle Oktavec, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-0, 170, sr.; Austin Clutter, Geneva, 6-0, 180, jr.

Tight end—Andrew Gray, Chardon, 6-4, 214, sr.

Linemen—Andrew Lucci, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-3, 290, jr.; Andrew Balkovec, Chesterland West Geauga, 6-0, 250, sr.; Marty Keppler, Chardon, 6-1, 245, sr.; Chris Ross, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-2, 225, sr.; Carmen Gianguzzo, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-0, 210, jr.

Athlete-Patrick Sullivan, Chardon, 6-0, 170, soph. Kicker-Bobby Bukovec, Chardon, 5-10, 160, sr.

DEFENSE:

Linemen—Jake Hartman, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-1, 210, sr.; Matt Kozlowski, Geneva, 5-11, 205, sr.; Danny November, Chesterland West Geauga, 6-0, 180, sr.; Kareem Haddix, Mentor Lake Cath., 6-3, 210, sr.; Joey Fodor, Chardon, 6-6, 208, sr.

Linebackers-CJ Yonek, Parma Padua Franciscan, 5-10, 195, sr.; Sam Gambatese, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 5-10, 185, sr.; Nick Lippert, Chardon, 6-0, 204, sr.; Ethan Barham, Hunting Valley University School, 6-2, 230, sr.

Backs—Curt Williams, Chesterland West Geauga, 5-9, 170, sr.; Anthony Cantanzriti, Chardon, 5-8, 153, sr.; Luke Turk, Mentor Lake Cath., 5-10, 190, sr.; Justin Oh, Chardon, 5-7, 162, jr.

Punter—Alex Theiling, Rocky River, 6-5, 205, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Matt Lowry, Rocky River

Defensive player of the year: Curt Williams, Chesterland West Geauga

Coach of the year: Lou Cirino, Chesterland West Geauga

DIVISION IV

First Team

OFFENSE:

Quarterbacks—Roger Engle, Lorain Clearview, 6-2, 205, jr.; Tyler Gullett, LaGrange Keystone, 6-2, 200, sr.

Backs—Jerome Baker, Cleve. Benedictine, 6-2, 193, jr.; Drew Kostos, Fairview Park Fairview, 5-9, 181, sr.; Domnic DiFranco, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-9, 175, sr.

Ends—Matt Merimee, Cleve. Benedictine, 6-3, 188, sr.; Matt Iammarino, Chagrin Falls, 5-8, 150, sr.; Gerrell Williams, Lorain Clearview, 6-3, 175, sr.

Tight end—C.J. Conrad, LaGrange Keystone, 6-5, 225, jr.

Linemen—Daniel Herbener, Chagrin Falls, 6-1, 250, sr.; Connor Lowe, Perry, 6-1, 270, sr.; Ethan Griffith, Vermilion, 6-2, 260, jr.; Matt Fitchett, Ashtabula Edgewood, 6-5, 263, sr.; J.J. Lower, Conneaut, 5-10, 208, jr.

Athlete—Lance Billings, Lorain Clearview, 5-11, 160, soph. Kicker-Ed Shelley, Chagrin Falls, 6-0, 192, sr.

DEFENSE:

Linemen—Billy Doughty, Lorain Clearview, 6-0, 225, sr.; Antonio Robinson, Cleve. Benedictine, 5-10, 223, sr.; Luke Farrell, Perry, 6-5, 220, soph.; Alex Goebel, Chagrin Falls, 6-1, 235, sr.

Linebackers—Anthonie Magda, Ashtabula Edgewood, 5-11, 193, sr.; Thomas Smith, Lorain Clearview, 5-11, 180, sr.; Kyle Kremiller, Perry, 5-9, 205, jr.; Sean Mackin, Chagrin Falls, 6-2, 205, jr.

Backs—Jake Morgan, Sheffield Brookside, 5-10, 160, sr.; Matt Mears, Fairview Park Fairview, 5-7, 147, sr.; Cole Ference, Oberlin Firelands, 5-7, 125, soph.; Riis Smith, Ashtabula Edgewood, 6-1, 178, sr.

Athlete—Dontez Rash, Cleve. Benedictine, 5-7, 168, soph. Punter-Brandon Bellman, Sheffield Brookside, 5-8, 135, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Jerome Baker, Cleve. Benedictine.

Defensive player of the year: Anthonie Magda, Ashtabula Edgewood

Coaches of the year: Rob Clarico, LaGrange Keystone; Mark Iammarino, Chagrin Falls

DIVISION V

First Team

OFFENSE:

Quarterbacks-Jay Banyasz, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-3, 185, sr.; Jake Vormelker, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-1, 180, sr. Backs-Khari Anderson, Gates Mills Hawken, 6-3, 195, sr.; Brycen Wise, Independence, 5-9, 163, sr.; Rodell Golphin, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-9, 165, sr.

Ends—Julio Stevens, Beachwood, 5-11, 175, sr.; Tyler Edmiston, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-2, 180, sr.

Tight end—Andrew O'Hara, Rocky River Lutheran West, 6-4, 210, jr.

Linemen—Josh Goode, Beachwood, 6-3, 335, sr.; Dakota Tallman, Elyria Cath., 6-5, 300, sr.; Jimmy Wotowiec, Independence, 5-10, 230, sr.; Jack Green, Gates Mills Hawken, 6-0, 185, soph.; Brandon Heidecker, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-6, 280, jr.

Athlete—Justin Rankin, Elyria Cath., 5-10, 185, jr.

Kicker—Dean Granot, Beachwood, 6-0, 180, sr.

DEFENSE:

Linemen—Glenn Zaller, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-0, 205, sr.; A.J. Wright, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-3, 220, sr.; Jack Konopa, Independence, 6-2, 248, sr.; Alex Scotton, Independence, 5-10, 240, sr.; Daniel Loub, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-11, 180, sr.

Linebackers—Parker Berzin, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-2, 240, sr.; Jacob Kleinhenz, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-0, 195, sr.; Aaron Geye, Rocky River Lutheran West, 6-1, 185, sr.; Sam Diamond, Beachwood, 5-8, 220, sr.;

Backs—Ishmael Hargrove, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-1, 198, sr.; Justin Reznik, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-4, 180, sr.; Conner Riddell, Elyria Cath., 6-0, 145, sr.

Punter—Quintin Ratliff, Pymatuning Valley, 6-2, 175, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Jay Banyasz, Columbia Station Columbia

Defensive player of the year: Ishmael Hargrove, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy

Coach of the year: Shawn Dodd, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy

DIVISION VI

First Team

OFFENSE:

Quarterbacks—Sam Skiljan, Kirtland, 6-0, 190, jr.; Tre'Von Williams, Cleve. Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 6-3, 200, jr.

Backs—Marvelle Ross, Cleve. Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 5-9, 150, jr.; Sam Kukura, Kirtland, 5-10, 200, sr.; Adam Hess, Kirtland, 5-10, 208, jr.; Kiylan Bugg, Oberlin, 5-2, 130, sr.

Ends—Jaylen Harris, Cleve. Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 6-5, 200, fresh.; Tyler Gallo, Cleve. Cuyahoga Hts., 5-8, 154, sr. Linemen-Mike Cymbal, Kirtland, 6-1, 235, sr.; Kovas Kijauskas, Cleve. Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 6-5, 280, jr.; Dylan Diemer, Kirtland, 5-11, 240, jr.; Erin Williams, Cleve. Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 5-10, 240, jr.; Zac Lowther, Cleve. Cuyahoga Hts., 6-2, 214, jr.

Athlete—Jordan Martin, Cleve. Cuyahoga Hts., 6-0, 194, sr.

Kicker—Jordan Ianiro, Kirtland, 6-0, 160, jr.

DEFENSE:

Linemen—Canon Schroeder, Kirtland, 6-2, 200, sr.; Brad Blankenship, Kirtland, 5-6, 202, sr.; Chase Kiriazis, Cleve. Cuyahoga Hts., 6-1, 234, jr.; TreShon Walker, Cleve. Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 5-11, 220, fresh.

Linebackers—Matthew Finkler, Kirtland, 6-3, 235, jr.; Ben Huff, Cleve. Cuyahoga Hts., 5-7, 166, jr.; Keanu Martin, Burton Berkshire, 5-9, 190, sr.; Kyle Storm, Burton Berkshire, 5-10, 155, jr.; Cody Charvat, Burton Berkshire, 5-7, 150, jr.

Backs—Trent Gallo, Cleve. Cuyahoga Hts., 5-8, 150, sr.; Ryan Loncar, Kirtland, 5-11, 190, sr.; Tyler Cruickshank, Cleve. Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 6-3, 185, sr.; Ben Blechschmid, Burton Berkshire, 5-7, 160, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Marvelle Ross, Cleve. Villa Angela-St. Joseph

Defensive player of the year: Matthew Finkler, Kirtland

Coach of the year: John Storey, Cleve. Villa Angela-St. Joseph

DIVISION VII

First Team

OFFENSE:

Quarterbacks—Jo'Vaugn Scott, Richmond Hts., 6-1, 185, sr.; Kyle McSweeney, Garfield Hts. Trinity, 6-0, 150, soph.

Backs—Jarrett Young, Thompson Ledgemont, 5-7, 150, soph.; Jordan Johnson, Fairport Harbor Harding, 5-10, 175, sr.

Ends—Griffin Filippi, Garfield Hts. Trinity, 6-2, 175, sr.; Jareese Pritchard, Richmond Hts., 6-0, 175, sr.

Linemen—Jimmy Leanza, Richmond Hts., 5-10, 205, sr.; Landon Scott, Richmond Hts., 6-3, 240, jr.; Andrew Jordan, Fairport Harbor Harding, 6-6, 250, sr.; Anthony Titus, Richmond Hts., 6-2, 250, jr. Athlete-Cory Haire, Garfield Hts. Trinity, 5-7, 140, sr. Kicker-Julian Peters, Richmond Hts., 5-8, 160, sr.

DEFENSE:

Linemen—Justin Young, Thompson Ledgemont, 5-11, 240, sr.; Dan Stintsman, Elyria Open Door, 6-3, 185, jr.; Dennis Robinson, Elyria Open Door, 5-11, 265, jr.

Linebackers—Rasheed Lewis, Richmond Hts., 5-10, 185, sr.; Mike McKeon, Thompson Ledgemont, 5-11, 185, sr.; Antonio Capasso, Garfield Hts. Trinity, 5-10, 220, sr. Back-Brett Dawson, Garfield Hts. Trinity, 5-9, 140, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Ja'Vaughn Scott, Richmond Hts.

Defensive player of the year: Antonio Capasso, Garfield Hts. Trinity

Coach of the year: Jeff McSweeney, Garfield Hts. Trinity

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit USATodayhss.com/Cleveland

6 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://on.wkyc.com/Ih3VnC