48 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

High school senior student-athletes from across the country – including numerous Northeast Ohioans – will sign binding national letters of intent today, officially accepting athletic scholarships offered to them by a college or university.

Today is the start of the regular signing period for many sports, including baseball, football, golf, ice hockey, lacrosse, softball, volleyball and wrestling.

Below is a list of student-athletes who are expected to sign a letter of intent today and the school which they're expected to commit to attending in the fall. Non-scholarship signees and student-athletes who signed earlier in the school year are included.

The list of expected signings was complied by submissions provided by area schools and published media reports.

For real-time updates and reaction, visit our 2014 National Signing Day Blog throughout the day.

Akron Ellet

Brittany Torres – soccer – Wayne State College

Amherst Steele

Sher Champe – track and field – University of Iowa

Kylie Haslage – soccer – Ursuline College

Julie Lacock – soccer –Ashland University

Olivia Morales – soccer – Notre Dame College

Austintown Fitch

Gabby Figueroa – track and field – Louisiana State University

Avon

Walter Rauterkus – football – West Virginia State University

Kevin Maloney – football – University of Dayton

Shaun Traine – football – Walsh University

Vince Orlando – football – Ohio Dominican University

Alex Habeeb – football – Case Western Reserve Universirt

Mallory Deel – soccer – Walsh University

Annie DeLuca – tennis – Covenant College

Avon Lake

Ben Oxley – football – Northwestern University

Kyle Kuhar – football – Ohio University

Collin Lucas – football – Michigan State University

Max Seipel – track and field – Ohio State University

Maddie McQuiston – swimming – Ashland University

Bedford

Jon Morgan-Cunningham – football – Kent State University

Antoine Stone – football – Western Michigan University

Anthony Brown – football – Ashland University

Benedictine

Matt Merimee – football – Miami University

Chagrin Fallls

Max Hallwachs – soccer – University of Notre Dame

Lukas Sontich – football – University of Pennsylvania

Antonio Conte - track and field - University of Cincinnati

Ed Shelley - football - University of Toledo

Chardon

Joe Connick - football - Notre Dame College

Nick Elswick - cross country and track - Ohio State University

Stephanie Ferrante - track - Oklahoma State University

Joe Fodor - football - Notre Dame College

Andrew Gray - football - University of Maryland

Cleveland Heights

Ellen Posch – diving – Georgia Tech University

Ashaunti Abshaw – basketball – Cleveland State University

Dorian Baker – football – University of Kentucky

Marcus Bagley – football – undecided

DeAngelo Ware – football – undecided

Kory Pearson – football – St. Francis University

David Steele – football – Robert Morris University

Melon Haney-Barnes – football – undecided

Rayshaun Dickerson – football – University of Charleston

Taz Pauldo – football – undecided

Stewart Smith – football – University of Charleston

Deandre Bearden – football – University of Charleston

Marquan Menefee – football – undecided

Derwin Martin – football – undecided

Deonte Powell – football – undecided

Devon Cox – football – undecided

Drew Thrasher – football – undecided

Karvell Booker-Hunt – football – undecided

Copley

Anna Haverchak – soccer – University of Cincinnati

Beth Moore – soccer – St. Bonaventure University

Andrew Ong – tennis – Duquesne University

Field

Macklin Coleman – football – Walsh University

Gilmour Academy

Ishmael Hargrave – football – University at Buffalo

Jimmy Rooney – football – Georgetown University

Glenville

Davon Anderson - track - Ohio State University

Aaron Ivory - football - University of Findlay

Tyree Farrier - football - Hiram College

Marshon Lattimore - football - Ohio State University

Marcelys Jones - football - Ohio State University

Erick Smith - football - Ohio State University

Darius Lewis - football - Notre Dame College

Devine Redding - football - University of Illinois

Quan Robinson - football - Kent State University

Erik Simpson - football - Kent State University

Lorenzo Burgess - football - Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College

Kris Brown - football - College of Mt. St. Joseph

John Hay

Vincent Ellis - football - Notre Dame College

Dale Rodick - football - Lake Erie College

Laurel

Sydney Riddle – soccer – Youngstown State University

Magnificat

Jaycie Brown – soccer – University of Cincinnati

Natalie Coury – soccer – University of Cincinnati

Massillon Jackson

Evan Bailey – basketball – College of Charleston

Mentor

Von Maddox – football – Ohio Dominican University

Kiyah Powell – football – Duquesne University

Kent Berger – football – Ohio University

Mitch Morrison – football – Robert Morris University

Conner Krizancic – football – University of Minnesota

Colin Eedy – soccer – Cleveland State University

Payton Lewis – soccer – Cleveland State

Ally Dipre – soccer – Lake Erie College

Caleb Potter – baseball – West Virginia University

Kade McClure – baseball – University of Louisville

John Maurins – track and field – Wake Forest University

Ashley Fortuna – bowling – Notre Dame College

Midview

Cody Callaway – football – Bowling Green State University

Devon Crum – football – Ashland University

North Canton Hoover

Luke Grandjean – football – Kent State University

Padua Franciscan

CJ Yonek - football - Ohio Dominican University

Gina Kliner - volleyball - Cleveland State University

Emily Marcinowski - volleyball - St. Francis University

Jenna Veres - volleyball - St. Francis University

Sarah Peterson - volleyball - Indiana State University

Rocky River

Grace Bennett – soccer – Elon University

McKenna Klodnick - soccer - Marshall University

Sydney (Abby) Elinsky – soccer – University of Illinois

St. Ignatius

Michael DobScha – crew – Syracuse University

Dominic Santora – crew – Syracuse University

Kyle Berger – football – Ohio State University

Jimmy Byrne – football – University of Notre Dame

Matt McVey – football – Gannon University

Michael Siragusa – football – Yale University

Dameon Willis – football – Indiana University

Nick Fabian – baseball – West Virginia University

Nick Margevicious – baseball – Rider University

Nick Longo – baseball – Miami University

P.J. Malik – golf – University of Dayton

Mike Vitale – lacrosse – Sienna College

Jacob Maruna – lacrosse – College of the Holy Cross

Peter Simcox – swimming – Miami University

Alec Nagucki – soccer – Cleveland State University

Anthony McLaughlin – wrestling – U.S. Air Force Academy

St. Thomas Aquinas

Nathan Hawkins – football – U.S. Naval Academy

Shaker Heights

Joe Henderson – football – University of Tennessee

Trey Johnson – football – Bucknell University

Odell Spencer – football – University of Cincinnati

Ja'Merez Bowen – football – University of Cincinnatti

Nolan Jackson-Daniels – football – University at Buffalo

Rameses Owens – football – Robert Morris University

Greg Claytor – football – undecided

Rashaun Searles – football – undecided

Darien Ferguson – football – undecided

Brian Jones – football – John Carroll University or Mount Union University

Shaw

Javannah Jackson – basketball – Bethune-Cookman University

Strongsville

Kelly Novak – soccer – University of Kentucky

Nicolette Grieslinger = soccer – University of Dayton

Lizzie Ehrnfelt – soccer – University of Cincinnati

Andrea Larson – soccer – Western Kentucky University

Maddy Novak – soccer – Walsh University

Alissa Lisi – soccer – Elon University

Sarah Baskey – soccer – Edinboro University

Samantha Ortenzi – soccer – Tiffin University

Ana Akovic – soccer – Ohio Dominican University

Alyssa Church – soccer – Ohio Northern University

Solon

Madison Bieganski – track and field – Butler University

Kevin Blank – cross country and track – Ohio State University

Jelvon Butler – track and field – UCLA

Maria Collica – soccer – Butler University

Alexis Gray – track and field – University of Cincinnati

Antwain Hamilton – football – Notre Dame College

Maddie Kresevic – soccer – Southeastern Louisiana University

Brandon Reynolds – football – University of Toledo

Vermilion

Kyle Shreves - football - University of Findlay

Forrest Boyd - football - University of Findlay

Wadsworth

Sarah Berger – soccer, track – Walsh University

Leah Runkle – soccer – Bowling Green State University

Logan Harvey - soccer - Eastern Kentucky University

Walsh Jesuit

Chase Johnson – golf – Kent State University

Mike Knoll – football – Boston College University

Bryan DiCillo – football – Ohio University

John Conner – football – Ashland University

Alex Conley – football – Duquesne University

Westlake

Alexis Carpenter – soccer – Miami University

Grace Jenkins – cross country – The Citadel

Willoughby South

Victoria Scott – softball – Wheeling Jesuit University

Kyle Ritz – football – University of Akron

Morgan Tippie – volleyball – Youngstown State University

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit USATodayhss.com/Cleveland.

48 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://on.wkyc.com/1n9UlA2