LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

The Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association released its first weekly high school baseball state polls of the 2014 season on Monday.

Division I

1. Archbishop Moeller (7-0) Total Points: 132

2. Mason (8-1) Total Points: 65

3. Walsh Jesuit (7-0) Total Points: 64

4. Lakota West (10-1) Total Points: 54

5. Amelia (11-0) Total Points: 49

6. Hudson (7-1) Total Points: 45

7. Anderson (11-0) Total Points: 37

8. St. Ignatius (7-1) Total Points: 36

9. Massillon Jackson (7-0) Total Points: 35

10. Aurora (11-0) Total Points: 30

11. Ashland (11-0) Total Points: 29

12. Anthony Wayne (11-0) Total Points: 27

13. Brecksville-Broadview Heights (10-0) Total Points: 26

14. Avon Lake (6-1) Total Points: 23

15. Perrysburg (10-0) Total Points: 20

15. Springboro (11-1) Total Points: 20

17. Cuyahoga Falls (8-4) Total Points: 19

18. Centerville (10-0) Total Points: 18

19. Olentangy Liberty (9-2) Total Points: 17

20. Dublin Coffman (5-1) Total Points: 13

20. Glen Este (10-1) Total Points: 13

20. Lakota East (8-2) Total Points: 13

Other teams receiving votes (points): Zanesville (12), Austintown-Fitch (12), Westerville Central (9), Holland Springfield (9), Dublin Jerome (9), Mayfield (8), Winton Woods (8), Grove City (8), John's Jesuit (8), Lebanon (7), Central Crossing (7), Solon (7), Pickerington North (7), Elder (7), Barberton (7), Beavercreek (7), Avon (7), Dublin Scioto (6), Whetstone (6), Twinsburg (6), Kings (6), St. Edward (6), Hayes (6), GlenOak (6), Hamilton (5), Canal Winchester (5), Strongsville (5), Washington (5), Marysville (4), Xenia (4), Mount Healthy (4), Hamilton Township (4), Central Catholic (4), Elyria (3), Boardman (3), Lorain (3), Wadsworth (3), Loveland (3), North Olmsted (2), Harrison (2), Ellet (2), Northmont (2), Butler (2), Franklin Heights (2), St. Francis De Sales (2), St. Xavier (2), Thomas Worthington (1), Fairland (1), Sycamore (1), Mentor (1), Hoover (1), North Royalton (1), Wooster (1), Olentangy Orange (1)

Division II

1. Tippecanoe (9-1) Total Points: 97

2. Defiance (7-1) Total Points: 85

3. Alliance Total Points: 84

4. Clyde (11-0) Total Points: 74

5. Archbishop Alter (12-0) Total Points: 68

6. Bishop Fenwick (6-1) Total Points: 66

7. Bloom-Carroll (8-0) Total Points: 58

8. Amanda-Clearcreek (12-0) Total Points: 52

9. Archbishop Hoban (12-12) Total Points: 45

10. Archbishop McNicholas (12-0) Total Points: 42

11. Dover (7-2) Total Points: 41

12. Athens (12-0) Total Points: 32

13. Wauseon (8-2) Total Points: 30

13. Marlington (6-2) Total Points: 30

15. Bexley (7-4) Total Points: 29

16. Batavia (12-0) Total Points: 23

17. John Glenn (7-3) Total Points: 22

18. Indian Valley (7-0) Total Points: 21

19. Beechcroft (4-0) Total Points: 19

19. Bishop Watterson (6-3) Total Points: 19

Other teams receiving votes (points): Cardinal Mooney (18), Bath (16), Cincinnati Woodward (15), Napoleon (15), Bay (15), Perkins (15), Jonathan Alder (14), Galion (13), Bellevue (12), River Valley (12), Gallia Academy (12), Beaver (11), Keystone (11), Holy Name (11), Chagrin Falls (10), West Brach (10), Wapakoneta (10), Conneaut (9), Woodridge (9), New Richmond (9), Bryan (9), Marietta (8), Crestwood (8), Carlisle (8), St. Marys Memorial (8), Lexington (8), Eastmoor Academy (8), Lake Catholic (8), Morgan (7), Big Walnut (7), Heath (7), Independence (7), Cambridge (7), Brookside (7), Elida (7), Eaton (6), Unioto (6), Bellbrook (6), Port Clinton (6), Miami Trace (6), Lakewood (6), Norwalk (6), Benjamin Logan (5), East Liverpool (5), West Geauga (5), Highland (5), Shelby (5), Lakeview (4), St. Francis De Sales (4), Talawanda (4), Ontario (4), Field (4), Coventry (4), Franklin (4), McClain (3), Granville (3), Orange (3), Buckeye (3), Wyoming (3), East (2), Perry (2), Rocky River (2), Vermillion (2), Fairview (2), Canfield (2), Meadowbrook (2), Steubenville (2), Streetsboro (1), Jackson (1), Bellefontaine (1), Edison (1), Norwood (1), Revere (1)

Division III

1. Coldwater (7-1) Total Points: 88

2. Edison (9-1) Total Points: 85

3. St. Henry (80) Total Points: 80

4. Adena (3-0) Total Points: 79

5. Alexander (6-2) Total Points: 71

6. Fredericktown (7-1) Total Points: 63

7. Independence (7-0) Total Points: 61

8. Springfield (9-1) Total Points: 51

9. Badin (7-1) Total Points: 45

10. Anna (6-2) Total Points: 43

11. Portsmouth West (7-0) Total Points: 40

11. Allen East Total Points: 40

13. Wheelersburg (9-1) Total Points: 36

14. Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (10-0) Total Points: 35

15. Canton Central Catholic (7-2) Total Points: 32

16. Archbold Total Points: 27

17. Tuslaw (6-0) Total Points: 19

18. Ashland Crestview (12-2) Total Points: 18

19. Coshocton (11-4) Total Points: 16

19. Bellaire Total Points: 16

Other teams receiving votes (points): Ridgewood (14), Centerburg (13), Barnesville (12), Piketon (10), Garaway (10), Columbus Academy (10), Clinton-Massie (9), Reading (9), Waynesville (9), Madeira (8), Crooksville (8), Orrville (8), Bishop Ready (7), Blanchester (7), Ursuline (7), Miami East (7), Dalton (7), Elgin (7), Cardinal (6), Gilmour Academy (6), Berkshire (5), Tri-County North (5), Hillsdale (5), Rock Hill (5), Lima Central Catholic (4), West Jefferson (4), Champion (4), Bucyrus (4), Beachwood (4), Norwayne (3), Waverly (3), Fort Frye (3), Manchester (3), Madison Senior (3), Dixie (3), Clark Montessori (3), Warrensville Heights (3), Versailles (2), Harrison Central (2), Lake (2), Grandview Heights (2), Huntington (2), Zane Trace (2), Liberty-Benton (2), Newcomerstown (2), Hopewell Loudon (2), Chippewa (1), Northmor (1), Swanton (1), Ottawa-Glandorf (1), Clermont Northeastern (1), Fairview (1), Deer Park (1), Woodmore (1), Belpre (1)

Division IV

1. Ada Total Points: 97

2. Newark Catholic (6-2) Total Points: 94

3. Bethel (10-1) Total Points: 82

4. Seneca East (10-0) Total Points: 68

5. Africentric Early College Total Points: 56

6. Tinora (5-5) Total Points: 52

7. Lehman Catholic (7-1) Total Points: 44

8. Cincinnati Country Day (10-5) Total Points: 37

8. Crestview (7-0) Total Points: 37

10. Arcanum Total Points: 35

11. Ansonia Total Points: 33

12. Hiland Total Points: 32

13. Buckeye Central Total Points: 31

13. Aiken Total Points: 31

15. Antwerp Total Points: 29

16. Arcadia Total Points: 26

17. Cardinal Stritch Catholic Total Points: 25

18. Fairport Harding Total Points: 23

19. Arlington Total Points: 22

20. Racine Southern (9-5) Total Points: 21

Other teams receiving votes (points): Trimble (19), Russia (19), Steubenville Catholic Central (19), Badger (19), Cincinnati Christian (18), Riverside (18), John F. Kennedy (16), Rittman (16), Cuyahoga Heights (16), Ayersville (16), Jackson-Milton (12), Patrick Henry (12), Lake Ridge Academy (10), Beaver Eastern (10), Whiteoak (10), Lordstown (9), Central Christian (9), Open Door Christian (9), Mapleton (9), East Canton (9), Toronto (9), Maplewood (9), Lake Center Christian (8), Lockland (8), Fisher Catholic (8), Covington (8), Beallsville (8), Delphos St. John's (7), Richmond Heights (7), Danville (7), Crestline (7), McComb (7), North Baltimore (6), Triad (6), St. Thomas Aquinas (6), Georgetown (6), Gibsonburg (6), Notre Dame (5), Edgerton (5), Leetonia (5), Toledo Christian (5), Cedarville (4), Fairfield (4), Vanlue (4), Minster (4), Fayetteville-Perry (4), Bristol (4), Bishop Rosecrans (4), Heritage Christian (4), Fort Loramie (3), Bradford (3), Columbus Grove (3), Mansfield Christian (3), Ottawa Hills (3), Mohawk (3), Perry (3), Jackson Center (3), Millersport (3), Kalida (3), Botkins (2), Green (2), Shadyside (2), St. Mary Central Catholic (2), Houston (2), Western Reserve (2), Hardin Northern (2), Fort Jennings (1), Peebles (1), Marion Local (1), Tuscarawas Central Catholic (1), Edon (1), Mathews (1)

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit USATodayhss.com/Cleveland.

"Like" USATODAYhss.com/Cleveland on Facebook

Follow USATODAYhss.com/Cleveland on Twitter (@Cle_HSSports)

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://on.wkyc.com/1i9hDTn