x
Breaking News
More () »

List: Trick-or-treat times in Northeast Ohio for 2021

Here's when your community is having trick-or-treat this year.

CLEVELAND — As the sun sinks and the moon rises, goblins and ghouls will soon be haunting your neighborhood seeking Halloween treats.

So when is trick-or-treat in Cleveland, Akron and Canton? What about your specific neighborhood? Below you will find an extensive alphabetical guide to local community trick-or-treat times throughout Northeast Ohio for 2021.

If you don't see your area's trick-or-treat time listed, keep checking back as we are updating this page frequently.

RELATED: Fall fun in Northeast Ohio: the best things to do this autumn

Akron: Saturday, Oct. 30 from 5-7 p.m.

Alliance: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 5-7 p.m.

Amherst: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-7:30 p.m.

Ashland: Thursday, Oct. 28 from 5-7 p.m.

SUBSCRIBE: Get the day's top headlines sent to your inbox each weekday morning with the free 3News to GO! newsletter

Ashtabula: Saturday, Oct. 30 from 5-7 p.m.

Atwater: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 2-4 p.m.

Auburn Township: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Aurora: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Austintown Township: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Avon: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-7:30 p.m.

Avon Lake: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-7:30 p.m.

RELATED: 27 haunted houses you can visit in Ohio this Halloween

Barberton: Saturday, Oct. 30 from 5-7 p.m.

Bath Township: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 5-7 p.m.

Bay Village: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Beachwood: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Bedford: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Bentleyville: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m. 

Berea: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Boardman: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 5-7 p.m.

Boston Heights: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Bowling Green: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6:30 - 8 p.m.

Brecksville: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Brimfield: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 5-7 p.m.

Broadview Heights: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Brook Park: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Brooklyn: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Brooklyn Heights: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Brunswick: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

RELATED: CDC director says Halloween trick-or-treating safe for kids outside this year

Canfield: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 5-7 p.m.

Canton: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 3-5 p.m.

Carrollton: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 5-7 p.m.

Chagrin Falls: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Cuyahoga Heights: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-7 p.m.

Chardon: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 5:30-7:30 p.m. Following the trick-or-treat, the Chardon Square Association will be handing out bags of candy at the gazebo starting at 7:30 p.m. The Chardon Police Department will hand out cider and donuts as the Fire Department leads a parade around the square.

Chippewa Lake: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-7:30 p.m.

Cleveland: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m. NOTE: Rec centers will host their trick-or-treat on Friday, Oct. 29 from 5-7 p.m.

Cleveland Heights: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Copley: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 5-7 p.m.

Cuyahoga Falls: Saturday, Oct. 30 from 6-8 p.m.

Dover: Saturday, Oct. 30 from 6-8 p.m.

Eastlake: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Elyria: Saturday, Oct. 30 from 6-7:30 p.m.

Euclid: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Fairlawn: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 5-7 p.m.

Fairview Park: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Garfield Heights: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Geneva: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 3-5 p.m.

Green: Saturday, Oct. 30 from 6-8 p.m.

Hartville: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 3-5 p.m.

Highland Heights: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Hiram: Saturday, Oct. 30 from 6-8 p.m.

Hudson: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Huron: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 5-7 p.m.

Independence: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Jackson Township: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 3-5 p.m.

RELATED: What's the full schedule for Freeform's 31 Nights of Halloween? 'Hocus Pocus' to air 14 times

Kent: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 3-5 p.m.

Kirtland: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Lakemore: Sunday, Oct. 30 from 5-7 p.m.

Lakewood: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Lorain: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-7:30 p.m.

Lordstown: Saturday, Oct. 30 from 5-7 p.m.

Louisville: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 3-5 p.m.

Macedonia: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Madison Township: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Mansfield: Saturday, Oct. 30 from 1-3 p.m.

Maple Heights: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Marion: Saturday, Oct. 30 from 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Massillon: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 3-5 p.m.

Mayfield Heights: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Mayfield Village: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-9 p.m.

Medina: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Mentor: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Mentor-on-the Lake: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Middleburg Heights: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Middlefield: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 5:30-7 p.m.

Mogadore: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 5:30-7 p.m.

Moreland Hills: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Munroe Falls: Saturday, Oct. 30 from 5-7 p.m.

Navarre: Thursday, Oct. 28 from 6-7 p.m.

New Franklin, based on four different school districts:

  • Manchester is on Saturday, Oct. 30 from 5-7 p.m.
  • Norton same as above
  • Coventry is on Sunday, oct. 31 from 5:30-8:30 p.m.
  • Northwest in Canal Fulton on Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

New Philadelphia: Saturday, Oct. 30 from 6-8 p.m.

Newton Falls: Saturday, Oct. 30 from 4-6 p.m.

North Canton: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 3-5 p.m.      

North Olmsted: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

North Ridgeville: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-7:30 p.m.

North Royalton: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Norton: Saturday, Oct. 30 from 5-7 p.m.

Norwalk: Saturday, Oct. 30 from 5-7 p.m.

Oakwood: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Oberlin: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-7:30 p.m.

Olmsted Falls: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Olmsted Township: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Orrville: Saturday, Oct. 30 from 6-8 p.m.

Painesville (city): Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Painesville Township: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Parma: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Parma Heights: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Peninsula: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Pepper Pike: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Perry Township: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 3-5 p.m.

Ravenna: Saturday, Oct. 30 from 3-5 p.m.

Reminderville: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Rittman: Saturday, Oct. 30 from 4-6 p.m.

Rocky River: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Rootstown: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 3-5 p.m.

Sagamore Hills: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Sandusky: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 5-7:30 p.m.

Seven Hills: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Shaker Heights: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-7:30 p.m.

Sheffield Lake: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-7:30 p.m.

Sheffield Village: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-7:30 p.m.

Silver Lake: Saturday, Oct. 30 from 6-7:30 p.m.

Solon: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Springfield Township: Saturday, Oct. 30 from 4-6 p.m.

Stow: Saturday, Oct. 30 from 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Streetsboro: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Strongsville: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Suffield: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 2-4 p.m.

Tallmadge: Thursday, Oct. 28 from 5:30-7 p.m.

Twinsburg: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

University Heights: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Wadsworth: Saturday, Oct. 30 from 6-8 p.m.

Warrensville Heights: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Wellington: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-7:30 p.m.

Westlake: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Wickliffe: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Willoughby: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Willoughby Hills: Sunday, Oct. 31 from 6-8 p.m.

Wooster: No citywide trick-or-treat. Each neighborhood establishes their own time.

---

Anna Meyer contributed to this report.