x
Breaking News
More () »

Cleveland's Leading Local News: Weather, Traffic, Sports and more | Cleveland, Oh | WKYC.com

Here's how Northeast Ohio school districts did in state's annual report cards

Officials say the state is showing "ongoing improvement."

COLUMBUS, Ohio — With the 2019-20 school year just under way, the Ohio Department of Education has released its annual report cards for districts across the state.

Officials say students across the state are showing "ongoing improvement." You can view all of the current detailed ratings here.

WKYC has compiled a list of all districts across Northeast Ohio and their overall grades. The scores were based on:

  • Achievement
  • Progress
  • Gap closing
  • Graduation rate
  • Improving at-risk K-3 readers
  • Prepared for success

14 local districts received an overall "A" grade, while only one received an "F." Here's how they all performed, alphabetically by county:

Ashland County

  • Ashland - B
  • Mapleton - D
  • Hillsdale - B
  • Loudonville-Perrysville - D

Ashtabula County

  • Ashtabula - D
  • Buckeye - D
  • Conneaut - D
  • Geneva - D
  • Grand Valley - C
  • Jefferson Area - C
  • Pymatuning Valley - D

Carroll County

  • Brown - D
  • Carrollton - C

Cuyahoga County

  • Bay Village - A
  • Beachwood - A
  • Bedford - D
  • Berea - C
  • Brecksville-Broadview Heights - B
  • Brooklyn - C
  • Chagrin Falls - A
  • Cleveland - D
  • Cleveland Heights-University Heights - D
  • Cuyahoga Heights - A
  • East Cleveland - F
  • Euclid - D
  • Fairview Park - C
  • Garfield Heights - D
  • Independence - B
  • Lakewood - C
  • Maple Heights - D
  • Mayfield - B
  • North Olmsted - C
  • North Royalton - B
  • Olmsted Falls - B
  • Orange - A
  • Parma - C
  • Richmond Heights - D
  • Rocky River - A
  • Shaker Heights - C
  • Solon - A
  • South Euclid-Lyndhurst - D
  • Strongsville - B
  • Warrensville Heights - C
  • Westlake - A

Erie County

  • Huron - C
  • Margaretta - C
  • Perkins - C
  • Sandusky - D
  • Vermilion - C

Geauga County

  • Berkshire - D
  • Cardinal - C
  • Chardon - B
  • Kenston - A
  • Newbury - C
  • West Geauga - B

Holmes County

  • East Holmes - B
  • West Holmes - C

Huron County

  • Bellevue - C
  • Monroeville - C
  • New London - C
  • Norwalk - D
  • South Central - C
  • Western Reserve - C
  • Willard - C

Lake County

  • Fairport Harbor - D
  • Kirtland - B
  • Madison - B
  • Mentor - B
  • Painesville - D
  • Perry - B
  • Riverside - C
  • Wickliffe - C
  • Willoughby-Eastlake - C

Lorain County

  • Amherst - B
  • Avon - A
  • Avon Lake - A
  • Clearview - D
  • Columbia - B
  • Elyria - D
  • Firelands - B
  • Keystone - B
  • Lorain - D
  • Midview - C
  • North Ridgeville - C
  • Oberlin - D
  • Sheffield-Sheffield Lake - C
  • Wellington - C

Medina County

  • Black River - C
  • Brunswick - C
  • Buckeye - C
  • Cloverleaf - C
  • Highland - A
  • Medina - B
  • Wadsworth - B

Portage County

  • Aurora - A
  • Crestwood - C
  • Field - B
  • James A. Garfield - C
  • Kent - B
  • Ravenna - D
  • Rootstown - C
  • Southeast - C
  • Streetsboro - C
  • Waterloo - C
  • Windham - D

Richland County

  • Clear Fork - C
  • Crestview - C
  • Lexington - B
  • Lucas - C
  • Madison - D
  • Mansfield - D
  • Ontario - B
  • Plymouth-Shiloh - C
  • Shelby - C

Stark County

  • Alliance - D
  • Canton City - D
  • Canton Local - C
  • Fairless - C
  • Jackson - B
  • Lake - B
  • Louisville - C
  • Marlington - C
  • Massillon - C
  • Minerva - C
  • North Canton - B
  • Northwest - B
  • Osnaburg - C
  • Perry - C
  • Plain - C
  • Sandy Valley - C
  • Tuslaw - B

Summit County

  • Akron - D
  • Barberton - D
  • Copley-Fairlawn - B
  • Coventry - C
  • Cuyahoga Falls - D
  • Green - B
  • Hudson - A
  • Manchester - B
  • Mogadore - C
  • Nordonia Hills - B
  • Norton - B
  • Springfield - C
  • Revere - B
  • Tallmadge - C
  • Twinsburg - B
  • Woodridge - C

Tuscarawas County

  • Claymont - C
  • Dover - C
  • Garaway - C
  • Indian Valley - B
  • New Philadelphia - C
  • Newcomerstown - D
  • Strasburg-Franklin - C
  • Tuscarawas Valley - B

Wayne County

  • Chippewa - B
  • Dalton - B
  • Green - B
  • Northwestern - D
  • Norwayne - B
  • Orrville - C
  • Rittman - B
  • Southeast - C
  • Triway - B
  • Wooster - C