The high school football regular season is over, but now the race for a state championship truly begins.

The playoffs begin Friday night, and WKYC has compiled a list of every matchup that involves at least one local team. Dozens are still alive on the road to Canton, with come considered the favorites to win the while thing.

All games start at 7 p.m. and will be played at the higher seed's home stadium in the first round. Divisions I, II, III, and VI will play on Friday, while Divisions IV, V, and VII will battle it out on Saturday:

DIVISION I

REGION 1

  • (8) Strongsville (7-3) vs. (1) Mentor (9-1)
  • (5) Canton McKinley (8-2) vs. (4) Solon (8-2)
  • (7) St. Edward (6-3) vs. (2) St. Ignatius (8-2)
  • (6) Austintown-Fitch (8-2) vs. (3) Euclid (8-2)

DIVISION II

REGION 5

  • (8) Mayfield (5-5) vs. (1) Archbishop Hoban (10-0)
  • (5) Garfield Heights (10-0) vs. (4) Warren G. Harding (8-2)
  • (7) Boardman (6-4) vs. (2) Maple Heights (10-0)
  • (6) Painesville Riverside (8-2) vs. (3) Nordonia (9-1)

REGION 6

  • (5) Olmsted Falls (8-2) vs. (4) Avon Lake (9-1)
  • (7) Valley Forge (6-4) vs. (2) Anthony Wayne (10-0)
  • (6) Holland Springfield (7-3) vs. (3) Avon (9-1)

REGION 7

  • (8) Columbus Walnut Ridge (9-1) vs. (1) Massillon Washington (10-0)
  • (5) Whitehall-Yearling (9-1) vs. (4) Dover (8-2)
  • (7) Tri-Valley (9-1) vs. (2) Barberton (10-0)
  • (6) Wooster (8-2) vs. (3) Wadsworth (10-0)

DIVISION III

REGION 9

  • (8) Marlington (8-2) vs. (1) Canfield (9-1)
  • (5) Akron East (8-2) vs. (4) Chardon (7-3)
  • (7) West Holmes (8-2) vs. (2) Kenston (9-1)
  • (6) Alliance (7-3) vs. (3) Buckeye (9-1)

REGION 10

  • (8) Rocky River (6-4) vs. (1) Clyde (7-3)
  • (5) Bowling Green (6-4) vs. (4) Norwalk (7-3)
  • (7) Lexington (6-4) vs. (2) Tiffin Columbian (8-2)
  • (6) Sandusky (6-4) vs. (3) Bay (8-2)

DIVISION IV

REGION 13

  • (8) CVCA (7-3) vs. (1) Perry (9-1)
  • (7) Akron Buchtel (6-4) vs. (2) Steubenville (9-1)

REGION 14

  • (8) Bryan (7-3) vs. (1) Clear Fork (10-0)
  • (5) Marengo Highland (9-1) vs. (4) Clearview (9-1)
  • (7) Pepper Pike Orange (7-3) vs. (2) St. Mary’s Memorial (9-1)
  • (6) Huron (7-3) vs. (3) Van Wert (8-2)

REGION 15

  • (6) John Glenn (7-3) vs. (3) Indian Valley (9-1)

DIVISION V

REGION 17

  • (8) Tuslaw (6-4) vs. (1) Orrville (8-2)
  • (5) Fairfield Crestview (6-3) vs. (4) Gilmour (10-0)
  • (7) Sandy Valley (9-1) vs. (2) New Franklin Manchester (7-3)
  • (6) Wickliffe (8-2) vs. (3) LaBrae (9-1)

REGION 18

  • (5) Anna (8-2) vs. (4) Elyria Catholic (8-2)

DIVISION VI

REGION 21

  • (8) Columbia (7-3) vs. (1) Mogadore (9-1)
  • (5) McDonald (10-0) vs. (4) Rootstown (9-1)
  • (7) Steubenville Central Catholic (7-3) vs. (2) Kirtland (10-0)
  • (6) Washington Southern (9-1) vs. (3) Norwayne (9-1)

REGION 22

  • (8) Loudonville (5-5) vs. (1) Seneca East (9-1)
  • (6) Northwood (9-1) vs. (3) Hillsdale (8-2)

DIVISION VII

REGION 25

  • (8) Tuscarawas Central Catholic (5-5) vs. (1) Cuyahoga Heights (8-2)
  • (5) Ashtabula St. John (7-3) vs. (4) East Canton (7-3)
  • (7) Warren John F. Kennedy (5-5) vs. (2) Windham (9-1)
  • (6) Valley Christian (5-5) vs. (3) Mapleton (7-3)

REGION 26

  • (7) St. Paul (9-1) vs. (2) Edgerton (10-0)

REGION 27

  • (8) River (5-5) vs. (1) Lucas (8-2)