x
Breaking News
More () »

LIST | Every 1st round matchup featuring Northeast Ohio teams in this year's high school football playoffs

Divisions I, II, III, and VII will play Friday night; while IV, V, and VI will play Saturday.

CLEVELAND — It's playoff time in Northeast Ohio! However, thanks to the COVID-19 pandemic, things are looking quite different thus year.

The OHSAA limited all of the state's varsity football teams to just six regular season games this year, and all participating schools are eligible to compete in the playoffs regardless of record. Coaches from across Ohio voted on where teams would be seeded prior to last Friday's games, and the postseason officially starts this Friday, about three weeks earlier than normal.

Click here for more of 3News' high school football coverage

3News has compiled a comprehensive list of when and where local teams will be competing this weekend. If you do not see your school listed, keep in mind that some of the higher-seeded squads will receive a bye into the second round (view the full brackets on OHSAA.org).

Get a full slate of scores from around the area here:

All local squads are written in bold below. The first round games will kick off at 7 p.m. at the higher seed's home field (1 being the highest). Divisions I, II, III, and VII will play Friday night; while IV, V, and VI will play Saturday:

DIVISION I

Region 1

  • (16) Plain GlenOak (0-6) vs. (1) St. Edward (5-1)
  • (9) Strongsville (2-3) vs. (8) Medina (3-3)
  • (13) Elyria (1-5) vs. (4) Euclid (4-2)
  • (12) Solon (0-3) vs. (5) St. Ignatius (1-3)
  • (15) Shaker Heights (1-4) vs. (2) Mentor (5-1)
  • (10) Cleveland Heights (4-1) vs. (7) Stow-Munroe Falls (4-1)
  • (14) Berea-Midpark (2-4) vs. (3) Canton McKinley (4-2)
  • (11) Jackson (2-4) vs. (6) Brunswick (4-2)

DIVISION II

Region 5

  • (17) University School (1-5) vs. (16) Kent Roosevelt (0-2)
  • (25) Akron Kenmore-Garfield (0-2) vs. (8) Mayfield (3-1)
  • (24) Ashtabula Lakeside (1-5) vs. (9) Nordonia (3-3)
  • (20) Madison (0-6) vs. (13) Willoughby South (2-4)
  • (21) Garfield Heights (0-5) vs. (12) Eastlake North (3-3)
  • (18) Twinsburg (0-4) vs. (15) Lyndhurst Brush (2-4)
  • (26) Akron North (0-2) vs. (7) Warren G. Harding (3-3)
  • (23) Akron Firestone (1-1) vs. (10) Maple Heights (4-2)
  • (19) Akron Ellet (2-0) vs. (14) Bedford (3-3)
  • (22) Cuyahoga Falls (0-5) vs. (11) Boardman (3-3)

Region 6

  • (17) Midview (1-5) vs. (16) North Olmsted (1-4)
  • (24) Parma Normandy (0-4) vs. (9) Fremont Ross (3-3)
  • (20) Lakewood (1-5) vs. (13) Barberton (1-5)
  • (21) Oregon Clay (0-5) vs. (12) Parma Heights Valley Forge (3-1)
  • (23) North Ridgeville (0-6) vs. (10) Toledo St. Francis de Sales (4-2)
  • (19) Westlake (3-3) vs. (14) Wadsworth (1-4)
  • (22) North Royalton (0-6) vs. (11) Amherst Steele (4-2)

Region 7

  • (23) Saint Charles (0-3) vs. (10) Lake (3-3)

DIVISION III

Region 9

  • (17) Howland (3-3) vs. (16) Akron Buchtel (2-0)
  • (25) Painesville Harvey (1-5) vs. (8) Geneva (5-1)
  • (24) Alliance (0-6) vs. (9) Hubbard (4-2)
  • (20) Youngstown Chaney (2-4) vs. (13) Coventry (3-3)
  • (21) Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (2-3) vs. (12) Louisville (2-4)
  • (18) Ravenna (2-4) vs. (15) Niles McKinley (4-2)
  • (23) Tallmadge (2-3) vs. (10) Dover (2-4)
  • (19) Kenston (2-2) vs. (14) Marlington (3-2)
  • (27) Springfield (0-6) vs. (6) St. Vincent-St. Mary (3-2)
  • (22) Akron East (1-1) vs. (11) West Geauga (5-1)

Region 10

  • (17) Sandusky (0-6) vs. (16) Norton (1-5)
  • (20) Lexington (1-5) vs. (13) Rocky River (3-1)
  • (21) Madison Comprehensive (0-6) vs. (12) West Holmes (4-2)
  • (18) Sylvania Southview (1-5) vs. (15) Mansfield Senior (2-4)
  • (19) Defiance (0-6) vs. (14) Bay (1-3)

DIVISION IV

Region 13

  • (17) Woodridge (3-3) vs. (16) Girard (2-4)
  • (24) Minerva (0-6) vs. (9) Beaver Local (5-1)
  • (20) Ashtabula Edgewood (2-4) vs. (13) CVCA (4-2)
  • (23) Hawken (0-2) vs. (10) Chagrin Falls (4-2)
  • (19) Gilmour (3-3) vs. (14) East Liverpool (3-3)
  • (22) Villa Angela-St. Joseph (0-6) vs. (11) Fairless (4-2)

Region 14

  • (17) Lutheran West (2-4) vs. (16) Galion (3-3)
  • (24) Vermilion (1-5) vs. (9) Ontario (4-2)
  • (20) Clear Fork (2-4) vs. (13) Milan Edison (4-2)
  • (21) Perkins (2-4) vs. (12) Port Clinton (3-3)
  • (18) Triway (3-3) vs. (15) Rossford (3-3)
  • (23) Upper Sandusky (1-5) vs. (10) Firelands (5-1)
  • (19) Clearview (2-4) vs. (14) Bryan (4-2)
  • (22) Sheffield Brookside (1-5) vs. (11) Clyde (3-3)

Region 15

  • (19) Indian Creek (2-4) vs. (14) Indian Valley (3-3)
  • (22) Bexley (0-5) vs. (11) Carrollton (4-2)

DIVISION V

Region 17

  • (17) New Franklin Manchester (1-3) vs. (16) Island Creek Edison (3-3)
  • (25) Jefferson Area (1-5) vs. (8) Martins Ferry (3-3)
  • (24) Tuslaw (0-6) vs. (9) Sandy Valley (4-2)
  • (21) Lutheran East (1-5) vs. (12) Berkshire (4-2)
  • (26) Grand Valley (0-6) vs. (7) Beachwood (4-0)
  • (23) Liberty (1-5) vs. (10) Warrensville Heights (3-3)
  • (19) Conneaut (2-4) vs. (14) Cardinal Mooney (1-5)
  • (22) Buckeye Local (1-5) vs. (11) Southeast (3-3)

Region 18

  • (24) Brooklyn (0-3) vs. (9) Genoa Area (3-3)
  • (20) Chippewa (1-5) vs. (13) Oak Harbor (3-3)
  • (21) Waynedale (2-4) vs. (12) Lake (3-3)
  • (23) Willard (0-6) vs. (10) Indian Lake (3-3)
  • (19) Fairview (1-3) vs. (14) Orrville (2-3)

DIVISION VI

Region 21

  • (25) Rittman (1-5) vs. (8) Trinity (4-2)
  • (25) Newton Falls (0-3) vs. (9) St. Thomas Aquinas (3-2)
  • (20) Black River (3-3) vs. (13) Columbia (4-2)
  • (21) Campbell Memorial (2-4) vs. (12) Hillsdale (3-3)
  • (18) East Canton (2-4) vs. (15) Smithville (2-4)
  • (26) Oberlin (0-5) vs. (7) Brookfield (4-1)
  • (23) Cardinal (2-4) vs. (10) LaBrae (4-2)
  • (19) Wellington (2-4) vs. (14) Mineral Ridge (3-3)
  • (22) Tuscarawas Valley (1-5) vs. (11) Canton Central Catholic (1-5)

Region 22

  • (24) Evergreen (0-6) vs. (9) Weller Crestview (5-1)
  • (26) New London (0-6) vs. (7) Liberty Center (4-2)
  • (23) Margaretta (1-5) vs. (10) Collins Western Reserve (4-2)

Region 23

  • (18) Loudonville (1-5) vs. (15) Northmor (2-4)

DIVISION VII

Region 25

  • (20) Lisbon David Anderson (1-5) vs. (13) Plymouth (3-3)
  • (21) South Central (0-6) vs. (12) Fairport Harding (4-2)
  • (18) Mapleton (2-4) vs. (15) Cuyahoga Heights (1-4)

Region 27

  • (17) Strasburg-Franklin (2-3) vs. (16) Monroe Central (3-3)
  • (18) Tuscarawas Central Catholic (2-3) vs. (15) Toronto (3-3)

Paid Advertisement