x
Breaking News
More () »

Cleveland's Leading Local News: Weather, Traffic, Sports and more | Cleveland, Oh | WKYC.com

LIST | Every 2nd round matchup featuring Northeast Ohio teams in this year's high school football playoffs

Schools that had first round byes will be in action this weekend.

CLEVELAND — The Ohio high school football playoffs got under way in grand fashion last week, and as we move to the second round, things are about to get even more interesting.

Several top teams who earned first round byes due to the expanded brackets will be in action this weekend, many as heavy favorites against schools that wouldn't normally be here. Still, as we've seen in year's past and even so far this time around, the chance for a shocking upset always exists.

Click here for more of 3News' high school football coverage

Just like last week, 3News has compiled a comprehensive list of all matchups involving local teams. Every squad that's still in the hunt will be in action except Avon, who will automatically go to the third round after North Olmsted out of their game due to a potential outbreak of COVID-19.

All local squads are written in bold below. The first round games will kick off at 7 p.m. at the higher seed's home field (1 being the highest). Divisions I, II, III, and VII will play Friday night; while IV, V, and VI will play Saturday:

DIVISION I

Region 1

  • (8) Medina (4-3) vs. (1) St. Edward (6-1)
  • (5) St. Ignatius (2-3) vs. (4) Euclid (5-2)
  • (7) Stow-Munroe Falls (5-1) vs. (2) Mentor (6-1)
  • (6) Brunswick (5-2) vs. (3) Canton McKinley (5-2)

DIVISION II

Region 5

  • (16) Kent Roosevelt (1-2) vs. (1) Archbishop Hoban (6-0)
  • (9) Nordonia (4-3) vs. (8) Mayfield (4-1)
  • (13) Willoughby South (3-4) vs. (4) Benedictine (2-4)
  • (21) Garfield Heights (1-5) vs. (5) Walsh Jesuit (4-1)
  • (18) Twinsburg (1-4) vs. (2) Austintown-Fitch (6-0)
  • (10) Maple Heights (5-2) vs. (7) Warren G. Harding (4-3)
  • (14) Bedford (4-3) vs. (3) Hudson (6-0)
  • (11) Boardman (4-3) vs. (6) Painesville Riverside (5-1)

Region 6

  • (9) Fremont Ross (4-3) vs. (8) Granger Highland (3-2)
  • (13) Barberton (2-5) vs. (4) St. John’s Jesuit (4-1)
  • (21) Oregon Clay (1-5) vs. (5) Brecksville-Broadview Heights (5-1)
  • (14) Wadsworth (2-4) vs. (3) Avon Lake (5-1)
  • (22) North Royalton (1-6) vs. (6) Olmsted Falls (4-2)

Region 7

  • (17) Canal Winchester (3-4) vs. (1) Perry (6-0)
  • (12) Worthington Kilbourne (4-3) vs. (5) Green (4-1)
  • (15) Columbus Walnut Ridge (1-2) vs. (2) Massillon Washington (5-1)
  • (10) Lake (4-3) vs. (7) North Canton Hoover (4-2)
  • (11) Olentangy Berlin (4-3) vs. (6) Wooster (6-0)

DIVISION III

Region 9

  • (17) Howland (4-3) vs. (1) Chardon (6-0)
  • (9) Hubbard (5-2) vs. (8) Geneva (6-1)
  • (20) Youngstown Chaney (3-4) vs. (4) New Philadelphia (5-1)
  • (21) Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (3-3) vs. (5) Aurora (5-2)
  • (15) Niles McKinley (4-2) vs. (2) Streetsboro (6-0)
  • (10) Dover (3-4) vs. (7) Steubenville (4-2)
  • (19) Kenston (3-2) vs. (3) Canfield (6-0)
  • (11) West Geauga (6-1) vs. (6) St. Vincent-St. Mary (4-2)

Region 10

  • (16) Norton (2-5) vs. (1) Tiffin Columbian (5-1)
  • (13) Rocky River (4-1) vs. (4) Padua Franciscan (4-1)
  • (12) West Holmes (5-2) vs. (5) Cloverleaf (5-1)
  • (15) Mansfield Senior (3-4) vs. (2) Ashland (5-1)
  • (10) Copley (6-0) vs. (7) Norwalk (3-3)

DIVISION IV

Region 13

  • (16) Girard (3-4) vs. (1) Lawrence Northwest (6-0)
  • (9) Beaver Local (6-1) vs. (8) East Cleveland Shaw (4-2)
  • (13) CVCA (5-2) vs. (4) Perry (5-1)
  • (12) Lake Catholic (3-2) vs. (5) Canton South (5-1)
  • (10) Chagrin Falls (5-2) vs. (7) Field (4-2)
  • (22) Villa Angela-St. Joseph (1-6) vs. (6) Ursuline (4-2)

Region 14

  • (16) Galion (4-3) vs. (1) Bellevue (6-0)
  • (9) Ontario (5-2) vs. (8) Kenton (3-3)
  • (13) Milan Edison (5-2) vs. (4) Keystone (6-0)
  • (15) Rossford (4-3) vs. (2) Shelby (6-0)
  • (10) Firelands (6-1) vs. (7) Napoleon (4-2)
  • (14) Bryan (5-2) vs. (3) Huron (6-0)

Region 15

  • (14) Indian Valley (4-3) vs. (3) Bloom-Carroll (6-0)
  • (11) Carrollton (5-2) vs. (6) Marion-Franklin (3-0)

DIVISION V

Region 17

  • (17) New Franklin Manchester (2-3) vs. (1) Kirtland (5-0)
  • (9) Sandy Valley (5-2) vs. (8) Martins Ferry (4-3)
  • (20) Crestwood (2-4) vs. (4) Garaway (5-1)
  • (21) Lutheran East (2-5) vs. (5) Bellaire (3-2)
  • (10) Warrensville Heights (4-3) vs. (7) Beachwood (5-0)
  • (14) Cardinal Mooney (2-5) vs. (3) Garrettsville Garfield (6-0)
  • (11) Southeast (4-3) vs. (6) Fairfield Crestview (4-1)

Region 18

  • (21) Waynedale (3-4) vs. (5) Eastwood (5-1)
  • (14) Orrville (3-3) vs. (3) Ottawa-Glandorf (5-1)
  • (11) Bath (2-5) vs. (6) West Salem Northwestern (5-1)

DIVISION VI

Region 21

  • (9) St. Thomas Aquinas (4-2) vs. (8) Trinity (5-2)
  • (13) Columbia (5-2) vs. (4) Mogadore (4-1)
  • (12) Hillsdale (4-3) vs. (5) Pymatuning Valley (6-0)
  • (15) Smithville (3-4) vs. (2) Wickliffe (6-0)
  • (14) Mineral Ridge (4-3) vs. (3) Norwayne (6-0)
  • (11) Canton Central Catholic (2-5) vs. (6) United (5-1)

Region 22

  • (9) Weller Crestview (6-1) vs. (8) Carey (6-1)
  • (10) Collins Western Reserve (5-2) vs. (7) Liberty Center (5-2)

Region 23

  • (18) Loudonville (2-5) vs. (2) Centerburg (6-0)

DIVISION VII

Region 25

  • (9) Washington Southern (5-1) vs. (8) Norwalk St. Paul (5-1)
  • (13) Plymouth (4-3) vs. (4) Dalton (4-2)
  • (21) South Central (1-6) vs. (5) Malvern (6-0)
  • (15) Cuyahoga Heights (2-4) vs. (2) Lucas (4-2)
  • (10) Independence (5-1) vs. (7) Monroeville (5-1)

Region 27

  • (17) Strasburg-Franklin (2-3) vs. (16) Monroe Central (3-3)
  • (12) Conotton Valley (4-2) vs. (5) Newark Catholic (3-3)