x
Breaking News
More () »

Cleveland's Leading Local News: Weather, Traffic, Sports and more | Cleveland, Oh | WKYC.com

LIST | 27 Northeast Ohio teams remain in the high school football playoffs: Here's who they'll play this weekend

Division I will hold its regional finals this week, while all other divisions are still in the regional semifinals.
Credit: Brian Crane, 3News

CLEVELAND — We've reached the home stretch, people.

The OHSAA football playoffs are almost over, with Division I hosting its regional finals this weekend and all other levels in the regional semifinals. All schools were eligible to participate in the postseason due to COVID-19 slashing the schedule, but now only 27 teams remain, including some we didn't expect to make it this far.

3News has once again compiled a comprehensive list of all matchups involving local teams, with such squads written in bold. The first round games will kick off at 7 p.m. at the higher seed's home field (1 being the highest). Divisions I, II, III, and VII will play Friday night; while IV, V, and VI will play Saturday.

DIVISION I

Region 1

  • (8) Medina (6-3) vs. (2) Mentor (8-1)

DIVISION II

Region 5

  • (4) Benedictine (4-4) vs. (1) Archbishop Hoban (8-0)
  • (7) Warren G. Harding (6-3) vs. (3) Hudson (8-0)

Region 6

  • (5) Brecksville-Broadview Heights (7-1) vs. (1) Avon (8-0) 
  • (3) Avon Lake (7-1) vs. (2) Toledo Central Catholic (6-0)

Region 7

  • (4) Olentangy (6-2) vs. (1) Perry (8-0)
  • (3) Westerville South (7-0) vs. (2) Massillon Washington (7-1)

DIVISION III

Region 9

  • (4) New Philadelphia (7-1) vs. (1) Chardon (8-0)
  • (3) Canfield (8-0) vs. (2) Streetsboro (8-0)

Region 10

  • (12) West Holmes (7-2) vs. (1) Tiffin Columbian (7-1)
  • (6) Holy Name (6-1) vs. (2) Ashland (7-1)

DIVISION IV

Region 13

  • (12) Lake Catholic (5-2) vs. (1) Lawrence Northwest (8-0)

Region 14

  • (5) Van Wert (7-1) vs. (1) Bellevue (8-0)
  • (11) Clyde (6-3) vs. (2) Shelby (8-0)

DIVISION V

Region 17

  • (4) Garaway (7-1) vs. (1) Kirtland (7-0)

DIVISION VI

Region 21

  • (4) Mogadore (6-1) vs. (1) Springfield (8-0)
  • (3) Norwayne (8-0) vs. (2) Wickliffe (8-0)

DIVISION VII

Region 25

  • (4) Dalton (6-2) vs. (1) Warren John F. Kennedy (6-2)
  • (6) McDonald (7-1) vs. (2) Lucas (6-2)